.
Cadillac DTS: Difference between revisions
m (adding to current models category) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:800px-2006_Cadillac_DTS.jpg| | {| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:800px-2006_Cadillac_DTS.jpg|300px|2006 Cadillac DTS]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Cadillac DTS''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Cadillac]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Height | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
The '''[[Cadillac]] DTS (DeVille Touring Sedan)''' replaces the [[Cadillac DeVille]] as that carmaker's largest luxury car for the 2006 model year. The DTS follows the naming and styling direction set by the earlier [[Cadillac CTS|CTS]] and [[Cadillac STS|STS]]. | The '''[[Cadillac]] DTS (DeVille Touring Sedan)''' replaces the [[Cadillac DeVille]] as that carmaker's largest luxury car for the 2006 model year. The DTS follows the naming and styling direction set by the earlier [[Cadillac CTS|CTS]] and [[Cadillac STS|STS]]. | ||
[[Image:Cadillac-DTS-Limo.jpg|left|thumb|150px|Cadillac DTSPresidential limousine]] | [[Image:Cadillac-DTS-Limo.jpg|left|thumb|150px|Cadillac DTSPresidential limousine]] | ||
Line 20: | Line 70: | ||
*[http://www.caddyinfo.com/ Caddyinfo.com] - Cadillac Discussion and Technical Information | *[http://www.caddyinfo.com/ Caddyinfo.com] - Cadillac Discussion and Technical Information | ||
{{Cadillac}} | |||
This page uses content from Wikipedia; see [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cadillac_DTS Cadillac DTS], which includes these [http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Cadillac_DTS&action=history contributors]. | This page uses content from Wikipedia; see [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cadillac_DTS Cadillac DTS], which includes these [http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Cadillac_DTS&action=history contributors]. |
Revision as of 02:51, 29 January 2007
Cadillac DTS | |
---|---|
Cadillac | |
aka | |
Production | |
Class | |
Body Style | |
Length | |
Width | |
Height | |
Wheelbase | |
Weight | |
Transmission | |
Engine | |
Power | |
Similar | |
Designer |
The Cadillac DTS (DeVille Touring Sedan) replaces the Cadillac DeVille as that carmaker's largest luxury car for the 2006 model year. The DTS follows the naming and styling direction set by the earlier CTS and STS.
The design of the DTS was introduced in a unique way. A specially-designed and outfitted presidential DTS limousine was utilized during the second inauguration of George W. Bush in the January 20, 2005 parade. While details of the vehicle, codenamed Stagecoach, are highly classified, it is presumed to be heavily armored and feature advanced communication equipment. The production DTS was shown at the 2005 Chicago Auto Show on February 9.
The DTS is manufactured at GM's Detroit/Hamtramck Assembly factory in Hamtramck, Michigan. The Luxury models are priced a US$41,990, while the Performance version is priced at US$50,490. While the base MSRP for the STS is slightly higher than that for the DTS, the top-of-the-line model is slightly more affordable.
One major feature change from the Deville to the DTS was the deletion of the 6-passenger seating option for non-limousine models.
Model | Year | Engine | Power | Torque |
---|---|---|---|---|
Luxury | 2006– | 4.6 L Northstar V8 | 275 hp (205 kW) | 292 ft·lbf (396 N·m) |
Performance | 2006– | 4.6 L L37 Northstar V8 | 291 hp (217 kW) | 288 ft·lbf (390 N·m) |
External links
- Cadillac.com — official site
- Caddyinfo.com - Cadillac Discussion and Technical Information
This page uses content from Wikipedia; see Cadillac DTS, which includes these contributors.