.
Porsche 962: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:03 Porsche 962C Rothmans.jpg|300px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Porsche 962''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Porsche]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| Porsche 962 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| 1984-1987 - 92 produced | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| Group C / IMSA Racing | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| Two-seat, closed-cockpit prototype | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| 4770 mm | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| 1990 mm | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; | |||
| Height | |||
| 2000 mm | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| 2770 mm | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| 850 kg | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| Five-speed manual, rear wheel drive | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| Air and water cooled turbocharged flat six | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| 680 bhp at 8,200 rpm | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| [[Porsche 956]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| Norbert Singer | |||
|} | |||
{{stub}} | |||
{{-}} | |||
{{Porsche}} | {{Porsche}} |
Latest revision as of 04:32, 8 May 2007
Porsche 962 | |
---|---|
Porsche | |
aka | Porsche 962 |
Production | 1984-1987 - 92 produced |
Class | Group C / IMSA Racing |
Body Style | Two-seat, closed-cockpit prototype |
Length | 4770 mm |
Width | 1990 mm |
Height | 2000 mm |
Wheelbase | 2770 mm |
Weight | 850 kg |
Transmission | Five-speed manual, rear wheel drive |
Engine | Air and water cooled turbocharged flat six |
Power | 680 bhp at 8,200 rpm |
Similar | Porsche 956 |
Designer | Norbert Singer |
This article is a stub. Help us expand it, and you get a cookie.