.
Porsche 908: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Stubbing) |
Carloabarth (talk | contribs) (Initial Data Summary) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:Z90801.jpg|300px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Porsche 908''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Porsche]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| Porsche 908<br>Porsche 908/02<br>Porsche 908/03 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| produced from 1968 through 1969 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| Sports Car<br>[FIA Sports Prototype, Group 5] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| Coupe (Short tail and Long tail) and Spyder | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| 4020 mm ( 158.2 in ) (Short tail)<br>4839 mm ( 190.5 in ) (Long tail)<br>4000 mm ( 157.4 in ) (Spyder - 908/02) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| 1830 mm ( 72.0 in ) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; | |||
| Height | |||
| 938 mm ( 36.9 in ) (Coupe)<br>730 mm ( 28.7 in ) (Spyder - 908/02) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| 2300 mm ( 90.6 in ) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| 660 kg ( 1455 lb ) (Short tail)<br>680 kg ( 1821 lb ) (Long tail)<br>600 kg ( 1322 lb ) (Spyder - 908/02) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| 6 speed synchronized (Porsche 907) and 5 speed synchronized (Porsche 916), [[Rear wheel drive]], longitudinal [[Mid engine|mid-engine]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| 3.0 liter eight-cylinder [[Flat engine|horizontally opposed]] [[Air-Cooled Engine|air-cooled]] (Porsche 908) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| 350 HP (261 kW) @ 8400 RPM | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| [[Ferrari P|Ferrari 250LM]]<br>[[Ferrari P|Ferrari 330 P]]<br>[[Ford GT40]]<br>[[Matra|Matra MS630/650]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| Porsche Experimental Department<br>Under the leadership of<br>[[Ferdinand Piëch]]. Helmut Bott and Hans Mezger | |||
|} | |||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
{{-}} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
</gallery> | |||
{{Porsche}} | {{Porsche}} |
Latest revision as of 21:10, 15 July 2009
Error creating thumbnail: Unable to save thumbnail to destination
| |
Porsche 908 | |
---|---|
Porsche | |
aka | Porsche 908 Porsche 908/02 Porsche 908/03 |
Production | produced from 1968 through 1969 |
Class | Sports Car [FIA Sports Prototype, Group 5] |
Body Style | Coupe (Short tail and Long tail) and Spyder |
Length | 4020 mm ( 158.2 in ) (Short tail) 4839 mm ( 190.5 in ) (Long tail) 4000 mm ( 157.4 in ) (Spyder - 908/02) |
Width | 1830 mm ( 72.0 in ) |
Height | 938 mm ( 36.9 in ) (Coupe) 730 mm ( 28.7 in ) (Spyder - 908/02) |
Wheelbase | 2300 mm ( 90.6 in ) |
Weight | 660 kg ( 1455 lb ) (Short tail) 680 kg ( 1821 lb ) (Long tail) 600 kg ( 1322 lb ) (Spyder - 908/02) |
Transmission | 6 speed synchronized (Porsche 907) and 5 speed synchronized (Porsche 916), Rear wheel drive, longitudinal mid-engine |
Engine | 3.0 liter eight-cylinder horizontally opposed air-cooled (Porsche 908) |
Power | 350 HP (261 kW) @ 8400 RPM |
Similar | Ferrari 250LM Ferrari 330 P Ford GT40 Matra MS630/650 |
Designer | Porsche Experimental Department Under the leadership of Ferdinand Piëch. Helmut Bott and Hans Mezger |
This article is a stub. Help us expand it, and you get a cookie.
Gallery