.
Mercury Cougar: Difference between revisions
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
===Recent Changes=== | ===Recent Changes=== | ||
== | ===Sixth Generation (1999–2002)=== | ||
{| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:Mercury Cougar Eliminator 2000 Front.jpg|300px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Sixth Generation''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Mercury]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| 1971-1973 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| Full-size Sedan | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| 4-Door Sedan | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; | |||
| Height | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
===Photos=== | |||
<gallery> | |||
Image:Mercury Cougar 1999 Interior.jpg|1999 Interior | |||
Image:Mercury Cougar 2001 Front.jpg|2001 Front | |||
Image:Mercury Cougar Zn Yellow 2001 Rear.jpg|2001 Zn Rear | |||
Image:Mercury Cougar 2002 Front.jpg|2002 Front | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Fifth Generation (1989–1997)== | |||
{| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[300px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Fifth Generation''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Mercury]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| 1971-1973 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| Full-size Sedan | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| 4-Door Sedan | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; | |||
| Height | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Fourth | |||
{{-}} | |||
==Fourth Generation (1980–1988)== | |||
{| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[300px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Fourth Generation''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Mercury]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| 1971-1973 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| Full-size Sedan | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| 4-Door Sedan | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; | |||
| Height | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
===Third Generation (1974–1979)=== | |||
{| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[300px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Third Generation''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Mercury]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| 1971-1973 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| Full-size Sedan | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| 4-Door Sedan | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; | |||
| Height | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
==Second Generation (1971-1973)== | |||
{| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | {| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[ | | colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[300px]] | ||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | ||
! colspan=2 | ''' | ! colspan=2 | '''Second Generation''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Mercury]] | ! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Mercury]] |
Revision as of 14:51, 26 February 2007
The Mercury Cougar was an automobile sold under the Mercury brand of the Ford Motor Company's Lincoln-Mercury Division. The name was first used in 1967 and was carried by a diverse series of cars over the next three decades. As is common with Mercury vehicles, the Cougar shared basic platforms with Ford models. Originally this was the Mustang, but later versions of the Cougar were based on the Thunderbird, and the last was a version of the Contour. The Cougar was important to Mercury's image for many years, and advertising often identified its dealers as being "at the sign of the cat." Glamorous models leading big cats on leashes were a feature of Cougar and Mercury ads.
See Wikicars' comprehensive Mercury_Cougar Review.
Recent Changes
Sixth Generation (1999–2002)
Sixth Generation | |
---|---|
Mercury | |
aka | |
Production | 1971-1973 |
Class | Full-size Sedan |
Body Style | 4-Door Sedan |
Length | |
Width | |
Height | |
Wheelbase | |
Weight | |
Transmission | |
Engine | |
Power | |
Similar | |
Designer |
Photos
Fifth Generation (1989–1997)
300px | |
Fifth Generation | |
---|---|
Mercury | |
aka | |
Production | 1971-1973 |
Class | Full-size Sedan |
Body Style | 4-Door Sedan |
Length | |
Width | |
Height | |
Wheelbase | |
Weight | |
Transmission | |
Engine | |
Power | |
Similar | |
Designer |
Fourth Generation (1980–1988)
300px | |
Fourth Generation | |
---|---|
Mercury | |
aka | |
Production | 1971-1973 |
Class | Full-size Sedan |
Body Style | 4-Door Sedan |
Length | |
Width | |
Height | |
Wheelbase | |
Weight | |
Transmission | |
Engine | |
Power | |
Similar | |
Designer |
Third Generation (1974–1979)
300px | |
Third Generation | |
---|---|
Mercury | |
aka | |
Production | 1971-1973 |
Class | Full-size Sedan |
Body Style | 4-Door Sedan |
Length | |
Width | |
Height | |
Wheelbase | |
Weight | |
Transmission | |
Engine | |
Power | |
Similar | |
Designer |
Second Generation (1971-1973)
300px | |
Second Generation | |
---|---|
Mercury | |
aka | |
Production | 1971-1973 |
Class | Full-size Sedan |
Body Style | 4-Door Sedan |
Length | |
Width | |
Height | |
Wheelbase | |
Weight | |
Transmission | |
Engine | |
Power | |
Similar | |
Designer |
First Generation (1967-1970)
First Generation | |
---|---|
Mercury | |
aka | |
Production | 1995-1999 |
Class | Full-size Sedan |
Body Style | 4-Door Sedan |
Length | |
Width | |
Height | |
Wheelbase | |
Weight | |
Transmission | |
Engine | |
Power | |
Similar | |
Designer |
Styles and Major Options
Pricing
Today's actual prices for the MAKE MODEL can be found at CarsDirect.
MODEL Trims |
|||
Trim1 |
Trim2 |
Trim3 |
Trim4 |
MSRP |
|||
$Price1 |
$Price2 |
$Price3 |
$Price4 |
Invoice |
|||
$Price1 |
$Price2 |
$Price3 |
$Price4 |
Gas Mileage
As seen on the FuelEconomy.gov website, the City/Highway MPG averages are as follows:
Trim |
|||
Trim1 |
Trim2 |
Trim3 |
Trim4 |
MPG |
|||
c/h |
c/h |
c/h |
c/h |
Reliability
Safety
Photos
Colors
Main Competitors
Unique Attributes
Resale Values
Trim |
|||
Trim1 |
Trim2 |
Trim3 |
Trim4 |
MPG |
|||
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
Criticisms
Worldwide
Design quirks and oddities
Awards
See also
MERCURY | ||
Ford | Mercury | Lincoln | Mazda | Edsel | Continental | Merkur Historic: Grand Marquis · Milan · Mariner · Mariner Hybrid · Mountaineer · Montego · Monterey · Capri · Colony Park · Comet · Commuter · Custom · Cougar · Cyclone · Eight · Bobcat · LN7 · Lynx · M-Series · Marauder · Marquis · Medalist · Meteor · Monarch · Montclair · Mystique · Park Lane · S-55 · Sable · Topaz · Tracer · Turnpike Cruiser · Villager · Voyager · Zephyr · 114 Concept: MC2 · Messenger · Meta One · My · XM 800 Concept · L'Tude Concept One-Off: Bob Hope Special · Lincoln-Mercury · SYNC · Elena Ford | ||
Ford | Corporate website | A brand of the Ford PAG |
This page features content from the Wikipedia Mercury Cougar page with these contributors.
External Links
- Classic Mercury Cougar forums
- Mercury Cougar readers' cars and images
- Pictures and some specs of the first Cougars
- Cougar Club of America
- Consumer Guide on the last Cougars
- Cougars Unlimited
- Delmarva Cougar Club
- TeamNECO
- New Edge Cougar Owners (NECO)
- CoolCats 1983–1997 Cougar resource
- Thunderbird/Cougar Club of America
- Super Coupe Club of America, the site for the supercharged 1989–95 Thunderbird SC and 1989–1990 Cougar XR-7
- 1967 Mercury Cougar XR-7
- "Cougars and Kittens" 1967-1973 Mercury Cougar bikini calendar