.
Buick Enclave: Difference between revisions
Red marquis (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border= | {| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:BuickEnclave.jpg|300px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Buick Enclave''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Buick]] | |||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| aka | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Production | |||
| | | 2008- | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Class | |||
| | | Luxury SUV | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Body Style | |||
| 4-Door Wagon | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| 202.3 inches (5,138mm) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| 79 inches (2,007mm) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; | |||
| Height | |||
| 71 inches (1,803mm) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| 119 inches (3,023mm) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| 3951 lbs (1792 kg) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| 6-speed Automatic | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| 3.6 liter (3564cc) V-6 | | 3.6 liter (3564cc) V-6 | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Power | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Saturn Outlook]] <br/> [[GMC Acadia]] | | [[Saturn Outlook]] <br/> [[GMC Acadia]] | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Designer | |||
| | | Gary Mack | ||
|} | |} | ||
The '''[[Buick]] Enclave''' (and similar '''[[GMC Acadia]]''' and '''[[Saturn Outlook]]''') is a [[full-size car|full-size]] [[crossover SUV]] to be launched for the [[2008]] [[model year]] by the [[Buick]] division of [[General Motors Corporation|General Motors]]. The three vehicles will share the new [[GM Lambda platform]]. The Enclave was previewed at the [[2006]] [[North American International Auto Show]], officially as a [[concept car]], making it the first Lambda vehicle to be displayed. | The '''[[Buick]] Enclave''' (and similar '''[[GMC Acadia]]''' and '''[[Saturn Outlook]]''') is a [[full-size car|full-size]] [[crossover SUV]] to be launched for the [[2008]] [[model year]] by the [[Buick]] division of [[General Motors Corporation|General Motors]]. The three vehicles will share the new [[GM Lambda platform]]. The Enclave was previewed at the [[2006]] [[North American International Auto Show]], officially as a [[concept car]], making it the first Lambda vehicle to be displayed. | ||
Line 105: | Line 119: | ||
* [http://www.cheersandgears.com/forums/index.php?showforum=53 Enclave Information and Discussion] at Cheers and Gears | * [http://www.cheersandgears.com/forums/index.php?showforum=53 Enclave Information and Discussion] at Cheers and Gears | ||
==See also== | |||
{{Buick}} | {{Buick}} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
[http://www.conceptcarz.com/vehicle/z12753/Buick_Enclave/default.aspx Conceptcarz's page for the 2008 Buick Enclvae unveiling] | [http://www.conceptcarz.com/vehicle/z12753/Buick_Enclave/default.aspx Conceptcarz's page for the 2008 Buick Enclvae unveiling] | ||
[[Category:Buick vehicles]] | |||
[[Category:Crossovers]] |
Revision as of 21:51, 15 January 2007
Buick Enclave | |
---|---|
Buick | |
aka | |
Production | 2008- |
Class | Luxury SUV |
Body Style | 4-Door Wagon |
Length | 202.3 inches (5,138mm) |
Width | 79 inches (2,007mm) |
Height | 71 inches (1,803mm) |
Wheelbase | 119 inches (3,023mm) |
Weight | 3951 lbs (1792 kg) |
Transmission | 6-speed Automatic |
Engine | 3.6 liter (3564cc) V-6 |
Power | |
Similar | Saturn Outlook GMC Acadia |
Designer | Gary Mack |
The Buick Enclave (and similar GMC Acadia and Saturn Outlook) is a full-size crossover SUV to be launched for the 2008 model year by the Buick division of General Motors. The three vehicles will share the new GM Lambda platform. The Enclave was previewed at the 2006 North American International Auto Show, officially as a concept car, making it the first Lambda vehicle to be displayed.
The Enclave will replace both of Buick's current SUVs, the minivan-based Rendezvous, the truck-based Rainier, as well as the Terraza minivan. It will feature seating for at least six, and up to eight with a third row with a foot well, generous interior space, and either front- or all-wheel drive.
Press reports indicate that the Lambda SUVs will feature available 3-row 8-passenger seating and V6 engines. A V8 engine will also reportedly be offered on the GMC and Buick versions but is unlikely in the Saturn. The Lambda vehicles will be built at GM's new Delta Township Assembly plant near Lansing, Michigan.
See Wikicars' comprehensive Buick_Enclave Review.
Recent Changes
Styles and Major Options
Pricing
Gas Mileage
Reliability
Safety
Photos
Colors
Main Competitors
Unique Attributes
Resale Values
Criticisms
Worldwide
Design quirks and oddities
Awards
See also
References
- Enclave Information and Discussion at Cheers and Gears
See also