.
Audi Avantissimo: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Audi Avantissimo.jpg| | {| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | ||
The '''Audi Avantissimo''' is a [[concept car]] by the | |- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:Audi Avantissimo.jpg|300px|The Audi Avantissimo]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Audi Avantissimo''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Audi]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Height | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
The '''Audi Avantissimo''' is a [[concept car]] by the German automobile manufacturer [[Audi]]. The Audi Avantissimo debuted at the 2001 [[Frankfurt Motor Show]] in Germany. Audi planned the Avantissimo to be luxurious and distinguished, but very swift at the same time. Many of its styling cues are visible on the next-generation 2004 [[Audi A8]]. | |||
The Audi Avantissimo had a 4.2 L V8 engine equipped with twin [[turbochargers]]. This engine developed about 430 hp and 600 ft·lbf of torque. The Avantissimo had a six-speed [[automatic transmission]] and also had [[all wheel drive]]. | The Audi Avantissimo had a 4.2 L V8 engine equipped with twin [[turbochargers]]. This engine developed about 430 hp and 600 ft·lbf of torque. The Avantissimo had a six-speed [[automatic transmission]] and also had [[all wheel drive]]. |
Revision as of 00:47, 17 January 2007
Audi Avantissimo | |
---|---|
Audi | |
aka | |
Production | |
Class | |
Body Style | |
Length | |
Width | |
Height | |
Wheelbase | |
Weight | |
Transmission | |
Engine | |
Power | |
Similar | |
Designer |
The Audi Avantissimo is a concept car by the German automobile manufacturer Audi. The Audi Avantissimo debuted at the 2001 Frankfurt Motor Show in Germany. Audi planned the Avantissimo to be luxurious and distinguished, but very swift at the same time. Many of its styling cues are visible on the next-generation 2004 Audi A8.
The Audi Avantissimo had a 4.2 L V8 engine equipped with twin turbochargers. This engine developed about 430 hp and 600 ft·lbf of torque. The Avantissimo had a six-speed automatic transmission and also had all wheel drive.
Reference
Audi Avantissimo - a New Form of Dynamism and Luxury