.
Audi Pikes Peak Quattro: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Infobox) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{ | {| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:Audi Pikes Peak Quattro.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Audi Pikes Peak Quattro''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Audi]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; | |||
| Height | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
The '''Audi Pikes Peak Quattro''' was a [[concept car]] created by German [[automobile]] manufacturer, [[Audi]]. The Pikes Peak Quattro was first introduced at the 2003 [[North American International Auto Show]] and was to preview the production Audi [[SUV]] / [[MPV]], the [[Audi Q7|Q7]]. The Pikes Peak Quattro was named after the famed mountain, [[Pikes Peak]] because of its off-road capability. | The '''Audi Pikes Peak Quattro''' was a [[concept car]] created by German [[automobile]] manufacturer, [[Audi]]. The Pikes Peak Quattro was first introduced at the 2003 [[North American International Auto Show]] and was to preview the production Audi [[SUV]] / [[MPV]], the [[Audi Q7|Q7]]. The Pikes Peak Quattro was named after the famed mountain, [[Pikes Peak]] because of its off-road capability. | ||
Revision as of 22:22, 22 January 2007
Audi Pikes Peak Quattro | |
---|---|
Audi | |
aka | |
Production | |
Class | |
Body Style | |
Length | |
Width | |
Height | |
Wheelbase | |
Weight | |
Transmission | |
Engine | |
Power | |
Similar | |
Designer |
The Audi Pikes Peak Quattro was a concept car created by German automobile manufacturer, Audi. The Pikes Peak Quattro was first introduced at the 2003 North American International Auto Show and was to preview the production Audi SUV / MPV, the Q7. The Pikes Peak Quattro was named after the famed mountain, Pikes Peak because of its off-road capability.
Engine, Performance, and Design
The Pikes Peak Quattro uses a twin-turbocharged V8 engine. The Pikes Peak Quattro can have up to about 500 horsepower and the torque of the vehicle can go up to 464 1/2 pound-feet. The Pikes Peak Quattro can go up to 0-60 mph in about a little over 4 1/2 seconds. The top speed of this vehicle is about 155.4 mph (250 km/h). The design of the Pikes Peak Quattro makes it perfect for off-road use since it is very high up from the ground and the fact that the steering of this vehicle is basically using a rack and pinion with Power Assist technology.
References