.
Plymouth Reliant: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
69.91.79.124 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:PlymouthReliant1987.jpg|300px|1987 Plymouth Reliant]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Plymouth Reliant''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Plymouth]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production: | |||
| 1981-1989 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class: | |||
| Compact | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style: | |||
| 2-Door Coupe, 4-Door Sedan, 5-Door Wagon | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length: | |||
| 178.6" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width: | |||
| 68" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Height: | |||
| 52.5" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase: | |||
| 100.1" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight: | |||
| 2600-2800 lbs | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmissions: | |||
| 4-Speed Manual FWD<br>5-Speed Manual, FWD<br>3-Speed Automatic, FWD | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engines: | |||
| 2.2L (135 cid) I4 (1981-1989)<br>2.6L (156 cid) I4 (1981-1985)<br>2.5L (153 cid) I4 (1986-1989) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power: | |||
| 84-101 hp | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar: | |||
| [[Chrysler LeBaron]]<br>[[Dodge Aries]]<br>[[Dodge 400]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Platform: | |||
| K | |||
|} | |||
The '''[[Plymouth]] Reliant''' was a near-identical twin to the Dodge Aries produced from 1981-1989, and succeeded the [[Plymouth Volare|Volare]]. It would be replaced by the [[Plymouth Acclaim|Acclaim]] in 1990. | The '''[[Plymouth]] Reliant''' was a near-identical twin to the Dodge Aries produced from 1981-1989, and succeeded the [[Plymouth Volare|Volare]]. It would be replaced by the [[Plymouth Acclaim|Acclaim]] in 1990. | ||
Please see the entry for [[Dodge Aries]] for comments on the Plymouth Reliant. | Please see the entry for [[Dodge Aries]] for comments on the Plymouth Reliant. | ||
{{-}} | |||
{{Plymouth}} |
Latest revision as of 22:36, 13 February 2007
Plymouth Reliant | |
---|---|
Plymouth | |
Production: | 1981-1989 |
Class: | Compact |
Body Style: | 2-Door Coupe, 4-Door Sedan, 5-Door Wagon |
Length: | 178.6" |
Width: | 68" |
Height: | 52.5" |
Wheelbase: | 100.1" |
Weight: | 2600-2800 lbs |
Transmissions: | 4-Speed Manual FWD 5-Speed Manual, FWD 3-Speed Automatic, FWD |
Engines: | 2.2L (135 cid) I4 (1981-1989) 2.6L (156 cid) I4 (1981-1985) 2.5L (153 cid) I4 (1986-1989) |
Power: | 84-101 hp |
Similar: | Chrysler LeBaron Dodge Aries Dodge 400 |
Platform: | K |
The Plymouth Reliant was a near-identical twin to the Dodge Aries produced from 1981-1989, and succeeded the Volare. It would be replaced by the Acclaim in 1990.
Please see the entry for Dodge Aries for comments on the Plymouth Reliant.
Template:Plymouth