.
GMC Safari: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Chevrolet Astro''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Chevrolet]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| 1985-2005 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| [[Minivan]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| 5-Door Wagon | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| 176.8 in / 189.8 in | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| 77.5 in | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Height | |||
| 76.2 in | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| 111 in | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| 3500 - 3800 lb | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmissions | |||
| 4-Speed Automatic, RWD / AWD | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engines | |||
| 4.3 litre (262 cid) V6 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| 150-200 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| [[GMC Safari]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Platform | |||
| M | |||
|} | |||
The '''[[GMC]] Safari''' was a truck-based rear-drive "minivan" that was a corporate twin to the '''Chevrolet Astro''' introduced in 1985. The Safari had a different grille design than the Astro, but they were otherwise identical. The Safari lasted all the way until the end of 2005 with only minimal changes. | The '''[[GMC]] Safari''' was a truck-based rear-drive "minivan" that was a corporate twin to the '''Chevrolet Astro''' introduced in 1985. The Safari had a different grille design than the Astro, but they were otherwise identical. The Safari lasted all the way until the end of 2005 with only minimal changes. | ||
Revision as of 17:25, 7 February 2007
Chevrolet Astro | |
---|---|
Chevrolet | |
Production | 1985-2005 |
Class | Minivan |
Body Style | 5-Door Wagon |
Length | 176.8 in / 189.8 in |
Width | 77.5 in |
Height | 76.2 in |
Wheelbase | 111 in |
Weight | 3500 - 3800 lb |
Transmissions | 4-Speed Automatic, RWD / AWD |
Engines | 4.3 litre (262 cid) V6 |
Power | 150-200 |
Similar | GMC Safari |
Platform | M |
The GMC Safari was a truck-based rear-drive "minivan" that was a corporate twin to the Chevrolet Astro introduced in 1985. The Safari had a different grille design than the Astro, but they were otherwise identical. The Safari lasted all the way until the end of 2005 with only minimal changes.
An interesting fact about the Safari is that in 1987, Pontiac dropped the Parisienne name on its full-size, rear drive station wagon model and called it, simply, Safari. So, from 1987 until 1990, GM had 2 different vehicle offerings from 2 different makes (Pontiac and GMC) with the same model name.
See the Chevrolet Astro entry for more comments about the GMC Safari.