.
2001 Hungarian Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
(knqqtcBs) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Results from the 2001 [[Formula One]] '''[[Hungarian Grand Prix]]''' held at [[Hungaroring]] on August 19, 2001. This race saw Michael Schumacher win his fourth World Championship and equal [[Alain Prost]]'s record of 51 Grand Prix victories. | |||
== Classification == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Laps !! Time/Retired !! Grid !! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} '''[[Michael Schumacher]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 77 | |||
| 1:41:49.675 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''10''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} '''[[Rubens Barrichello]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 77 | |||
| +3.363 | |||
| 3 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} '''[[David Coulthard]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]]''' | |||
| 77 | |||
| +3.940 | |||
| 2 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} '''[[Ralf Schumacher]]''' | |||
| '''[[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[BMW]]''' | |||
| 77 | |||
| +49.687 | |||
| 4 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} '''[[Mika Häkkinen]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]]''' | |||
| 77 | |||
| +1:10.293 | |||
| 6 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} '''[[Nick Heidfeld]]''' | |||
| '''[[Sauber]]-[[Petronas]]''' | |||
| 76 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 7 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} [[Kimi Räikkönen]] | |||
| [[Sauber]]-[[Petronas]] | |||
| 76 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|Colombia}} [[Juan Pablo Montoya]] | |||
| [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 76 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|Canada}} [[Jacques Villeneuve]] | |||
| [[British American Racing|BAR]]-[[Honda Racing F1|Honda]] | |||
| 75 | |||
| +2 Laps | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Jean Alesi]] | |||
| [[Jordan Grand Prix|Jordan]]-[[Honda Racing F1|Honda]] | |||
| 75 | |||
| +2 Laps | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|Spain}} [[Pedro de la Rosa]] | |||
| [[Jaguar Racing|Jaguar]]-[[Cosworth]] | |||
| 75 | |||
| +2 Laps | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|Netherlands}} [[Jos Verstappen]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[Asiatech]] | |||
| 74 | |||
| +3 Laps | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Giancarlo Fisichella]] | |||
| [[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 67 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Heinz-Harald Frentzen]] | |||
| [[Prost (racing team)|Prost]]-[[Acer (engine)|Acer]] | |||
| 63 | |||
| Spun off | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Tarso Marques]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[European Aviation Air Charter|European]] | |||
| 63 | |||
| Oil Pressure | |||
| 22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Olivier Panis]] | |||
| [[British American Racing|BAR]]-[[Honda Racing F1|Honda]] | |||
| 58 | |||
| Electrical | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Jarno Trulli]] | |||
| [[Jordan Grand Prix|Jordan]]-[[Honda Racing F1|Honda]] | |||
| 53 | |||
| Hydraulics | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 21 | |||
| {{flagicon|Spain}} [[Fernando Alonso]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[European Aviation Air Charter|European]] | |||
| 37 | |||
| Brakes | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Jenson Button]] | |||
| [[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 34 | |||
| Spun off | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Enrique Bernoldi]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[Asiatech]] | |||
| 11 | |||
| Spun off | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Luciano Burti]] | |||
| [[Prost (racing team)|Prost]]-[[Acer (engine)|Acer]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| Spun off | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Eddie Irvine]] | |||
| [[Jaguar Racing|Jaguar]]-[[Cosworth]] | |||
| 0 | |||
| Spun off | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
*Fastest Lap: [[Mika Häkkinen]] 1m 16.723s | |||
*Pole Position: [[Michael Schumacher]] 1m 14.082s | |||
*[[Heinz-Harald Frentzen]] was back in action after being sacked by the [[Jordan Grand Prix|Jordan]] team, taking the place of [[Jean Alesi]] at [[Prost Grand Prix|Prost]]; Alesi took Frentzen's place at Jordan for the remainder of the season. | |||
*From this race to the end of the season, [[Jarno Trulli]] drove the number 11 Jordan car instead of the number 12, which was given to Alesi. | |||
*[[Eddie Irvine]] spun out his [[Jaguar Racing|Jaguar]] at the first corner at the start. | |||
*The 1-2 finish by Schumacher and [[Rubens Barrichello]] meant that [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] clinched their third consecutive constructor's championship. | |||
== Standings after the race == | |||
*'''Bold text''' indicates the World Champions. | |||
;Drivers' Championship standings | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos | |||
! Driver | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} '''[[Michael Schumacher]]''' | |||
| align="right"| 94 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[David Coulthard]] | |||
| align="right"| 51 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Rubens Barrichello]] | |||
| align="right"| 46 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Ralf Schumacher]] | |||
| align="right"| 44 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} [[Mika Häkkinen]] | |||
| align="right"| 21 | |||
|} | |||
;Constructors' Championship standings | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos | |||
! Constructor | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| align="right"| 140 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz in motorsport|Mercedes]] | |||
| align="right"| 72 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| align="right"| 59 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Switzerland}} [[Sauber]]-[[Petronas]] | |||
| align="right"| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[British American Racing|BAR]]-[[Honda Racing F1|Honda]] | |||
| align="right"| 16 | |||
|} | |||
==See Also== | |||
{{F1GP 00-09}} | |||
[[Category:2001 Formula One race reports|Hungarian Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:Hungarian Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 16:01, 6 July 2010
Results from the 2001 Formula One Hungarian Grand Prix held at Hungaroring on August 19, 2001. This race saw Michael Schumacher win his fourth World Championship and equal Alain Prost's record of 51 Grand Prix victories.
Classification
Notes
- Fastest Lap: Mika Häkkinen 1m 16.723s
- Pole Position: Michael Schumacher 1m 14.082s
- Heinz-Harald Frentzen was back in action after being sacked by the Jordan team, taking the place of Jean Alesi at Prost; Alesi took Frentzen's place at Jordan for the remainder of the season.
- From this race to the end of the season, Jarno Trulli drove the number 11 Jordan car instead of the number 12, which was given to Alesi.
- Eddie Irvine spun out his Jaguar at the first corner at the start.
- The 1-2 finish by Schumacher and Rubens Barrichello meant that Ferrari clinched their third consecutive constructor's championship.
Standings after the race
- Bold text indicates the World Champions.
- Drivers' Championship standings
Pos | Driver | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Template:Country flagicon Michael Schumacher | 94 |
2 | Template:Country flagicon David Coulthard | 51 |
3 | Template:Country flagicon Rubens Barrichello | 46 |
4 | Template:Country flagicon Ralf Schumacher | 44 |
5 | Template:Country flagicon Mika Häkkinen | 21 |
- Constructors' Championship standings
Pos | Constructor | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Template:Country flagicon Ferrari | 140 |
2 | Template:Country flagicon McLaren-Mercedes | 72 |
3 | Template:Country flagicon Williams-BMW | 59 |
4 | Template:Country flagicon Sauber-Petronas | 20 |
5 | Template:Country flagicon BAR-Honda | 16 |