.
Featured Review Nominations: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(Fresh nominations and a message to boot) |
||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|27 April 2007 - 10 May 2007 | |27 April 2007 - 10 May 2007 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Acura RSX]] | |||
|22 May 2007 | |||
|1 | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mazda Mazda6]] | |||
|22 May 2007 | |||
|1 | |||
|? | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Future Nominations== | |||
Sigh...where do I start? Looking over the page, we are long overdue for 1) '''more nominations''' and 2) '''More reviews'''. I cannot stress this enough, we need to start pumping out more reviews. Pretty soon we will run short and have to start re-running reviews (If this section lives long enough... :-P). It is extremely frustrating, scanning through the category, there are many review pages that have absolutely no content, it seems that they were created just to fill those red links. I am going to try to work on some reviews, but I don't carry much experience in the area, so I may need some assistance. It is exident that this section is dying, if not dead already. What are we going to do about this? I will try to contribute more often, but I don't think that the efforts of one person alone will save this section from an iminent death. [[User:0-172|Enzo Worshipper]] <sup>([[User talk:0-172|Talk to me]] + [[Special:Contributions/0-172|Contribs]])</sup> 21:22, 22 May 2007 (UTC) |
Revision as of 21:22, 22 May 2007
- Current Featured Review: Mercedes-Benz C-Class Review
Car Model | Nomination | # of votes | Dates to be run as the Featured Review |
---|---|---|---|
Honda Accord Review | 20 June 2006 | 4 | 2 August 2006 - 21 August 2006 |
BMW 3 Series Review | 12 August 2006 | 5 | 22 August 2006 - 12 September 2006 |
Nissan Altima Review | 31 August 2006 | 3 | 13 September 2006 - 5 October 2006 |
Acura TL Review | 19 September 2006 | 2 | 6 October 2006 - 19 October 2006 |
Toyota Corolla Review | 13 October 2006 | 2 | 20 October 2006 - 25 October 2006 |
Lexus ES Review | 22 October 2006 | 4 | 26 October 2006 - 2 November 2006 |
Nissan 350Z Review | 28 October 2006 | 5 | 3 November 2006 - 10 November 2006 |
Chevrolet Corvette Review | 4 November 2006 | 3 | 11 November 2006 - 17 November 2006 |
Ford F-150 Review | 14 November 2006 | 2 | 18 November 2006 - 28 November 2006 |
Acura TL Review | 22 November 2006 | 2 | 29 November 2006 - 8 December 2006 |
Honda Odyssey Review | 2 December 2006 | 4 | 9 December 2006 - 15 December 2006 |
Toyota Tacoma Review | 11 December 2006 | 5 | 16 December 2006 - 21 December 2006 |
Chevrolet Tahoe Review | 18 December 2006 | 3 | 22 December 2006 - 5 January 2007 |
Ford F-150 Review | 2 January 2007 | 2 | 6 January 2007 - 12 Jaunuary 2007 |
Infiniti G35 Review | 10 January 2007 | 2 | 13 January 2007 - 19 Jaunuary 2007 |
Honda CR-V Review | 15 January 2007 | 2 | 20 January 2007 - 27 Jaunuary 2007 |
Honda S2000 Review | 27 January 2007 | 2 | 29 January 2007 - 5 February 2007 |
Toyota Prius Review | 29 January 2007 | 1 | 6 February 2007 - 12 February 2007 |
Nissan Altima Review | 8 February 2007 | 1 | 13 February 2007 - 20 February 2007 |
Dodge Charger Review | 21 February 2007 | 1 | 25 February 2007 - 5 March 2007 |
Infiniti FX Review | 21 February 2007 | 1 | 6 March 2007 - 17 March 2007 |
Toyota Highlander Hybrid Review | 21 February 2007 | 1 | 18 March 2007 - 29 March 2007 |
Toyota Tundra Review | 21 February 2007 | 1 | 30 March 2007 - 9 April 2007 |
Mercedes-Benz C-Class Review | 21 February 2007 | 1 | 10 April 2007 - 26 April 2007 |
Nissan Murano Review | 27 March 2007 | 1 | 27 April 2007 - 10 May 2007 |
Acura RSX | 22 May 2007 | 1 | ? |
Mazda Mazda6 | 22 May 2007 | 1 | ? |
Future Nominations
Sigh...where do I start? Looking over the page, we are long overdue for 1) more nominations and 2) More reviews. I cannot stress this enough, we need to start pumping out more reviews. Pretty soon we will run short and have to start re-running reviews (If this section lives long enough... :-P). It is extremely frustrating, scanning through the category, there are many review pages that have absolutely no content, it seems that they were created just to fill those red links. I am going to try to work on some reviews, but I don't carry much experience in the area, so I may need some assistance. It is exident that this section is dying, if not dead already. What are we going to do about this? I will try to contribute more often, but I don't think that the efforts of one person alone will save this section from an iminent death. Enzo Worshipper (Talk to me + Contribs) 21:22, 22 May 2007 (UTC)