.
1935 Grand Prix Season: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
(ZwQRIIMADHMhbsy) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| align="right" | |||
|- | |||
| {{EC season|Previous=1932|Current=1935|Next=1936|flag=Flag of the German Empire.svg|Champion=Rudolf Caracciola}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{Grand Prix season|Previous=1934|Current=1935|Next=1936}} | |||
|} | |||
The '''1935 Grand Prix season''' was the third [[AIACR]] [[European Championship (auto racing)|European Championship]] season. The championship was won by [[Rudolf Caracciola]], driving for the [[Mercedes-Benz]] team. | |||
==Entrants== | |||
===Teams=== | |||
====Works teams==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%" | |||
|- | |||
! Entrant | |||
! Constructor | |||
! Chassis | |||
! Engine | |||
! Driver | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=5 | {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Daimler-Benz]] AG | |||
! rowspan=5 | [[Mercedes-Benz]] | |||
| rowspan=5 align=center| W25 | |||
| rowspan=5 | 3.7/4.0/4.3 [[litre]]s [[Straight-8]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Rudolf Caracciola]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Luigi Fagioli]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Manfred von Brauchitsch]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Hermann Lang]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Hanns Geier]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=4 | {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Auto Union]] | |||
! rowspan=4 | [[Auto Union]] | |||
| rowspan=4 align=center| B | |||
| rowspan=4 | 4.9/5.6 [[litre]]s [[V16 engine|V16]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Hans Stuck]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Bernd Rosemeyer]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Achille Varzi]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Paul Pietsch]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=5 | {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Scuderia Ferrari]] | |||
! rowspan=5 | [[Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| rowspan=5 align=center| [[Alfa Romeo P3|Tipo B "P3"]]<br />8C-35 | |||
| rowspan=5 | 3.2/3.8 [[litre]]s [[Straight-8]]<br />3.8 [[litre]]s [[Straight-8]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Tazio Nuvolari]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[René Dreyfus]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Monaco}} [[Louis Chiron]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Attilio Marinoni]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Antonio Brivio]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=6 |{{flagicon|Italy|old}} Scuderia Subalpina | |||
! rowspan=6 |[[Maserati]] | |||
| rowspan=6 align=center| 6C-34<br />V8-RI | |||
| rowspan=6 |3.2 [[litre]]s [[Straight-6]]<br />4.2 [[litre]]s [[Straight-8]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Goffredo Zehender]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Philippe Étancelin]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Pietro Ghersi]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Giuseppe Farina]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Eugenio Siena]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Marcel Lehoux]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=3 | {{flagicon|France}} [[Bugatti]] | |||
! rowspan=3 | [[Bugatti]] | |||
| rowspan=3 align=center| T59 | |||
| rowspan=3 | 3.3 [[litre]]s [[Straight-8]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Piero Taruffi]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Robert Benoist]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Jean-Pierre Wimille]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 |{{flagicon|UK}} [[English Racing Automobiles|ERA]] | |||
! rowspan=2 |[[English Racing Automobiles|ERA]] | |||
| rowspan=2 align=center| B | |||
| rowspan=2 |2.0 [[litre]]s [[Straight-6]] | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Raymond Mays]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Ernst von Delius]] | |||
|} | |||
====Independent teams==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%" | |||
|- | |||
! Entrant | |||
! Constructor | |||
! Chassis | |||
! Engine | |||
! Driver | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Spain|1931}} Scuderia Villapadierna | |||
! [[Maserati]] | |||
| align=center| 8CM | |||
| 3.0 [[litre]]s [[Straight-8]] | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Marcel Lehoux]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} Gruppo san Giorgio | |||
! [[Alfa Romeo]]<br />[[Maserati]] | |||
| align=center| [[Alfa Romeo P3|Tipo B "P3"]]<br />26M | |||
| 3.0 [[litre]]s [[Straight-8]]<br />2.5 [[litre]]s [[Straight-8]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Renato Balestrero]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 |{{flagicon|Italy|old}} Luigi Soffietti | |||
! rowspan=2 |[[Maserati]] | |||
| rowspan=2 align=center|8CM | |||
| rowspan=2 |3.0 [[litre]]s [[Straight-8]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Luigi Soffietti]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Pietro Ghersi]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 |{{flagicon|UK}} Earl Howe | |||
! rowspan=2 |[[Bugatti]]<br />[[Maserati]] | |||
| rowspan=2 align=center| T59<br />8CM | |||
| rowspan=2 |3.2 [[litre]]s [[Straight-8]]<br />3.0 [[litre]]s [[Straight-8]] | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Francis Curzon, 5th Earl Howe|Earl Howe]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Brian Lewis (racing driver)|Brian Lewis]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} Gino Rovere | |||
! [[Maserati]] | |||
| align=center|6C-34 | |||
| 3.7 [[litre]]s [[Straight-6]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Giuseppe Farina]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} Franco Sardi | |||
! [[Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| align=center|[[Alfa Romeo P3|Tipo B "P3"]] | |||
| 2.9 [[litre]]s [[Straight-8]] | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Ferdinando Barbieri]] | |||
|} | |||
===Private entries=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%" | |||
|- | |||
! Driver | |||
! Constructor | |||
! Chassis | |||
! Engine | |||
! Races entered | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Raymond Sommer]] | |||
! [[Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| align=center|[[Alfa Romeo P3|Tipo B "P3"]] | |||
| 3.2 [[litre]]s [[Straight-8]] | |||
| [[1935 Belgian Grand Prix|BEL]], [[1935 Swiss Grand Prix|SUI]], [[1935 Spanish Grand Prix|ESP]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Hungary}} [[László Hartmann]] | |||
! [[Maserati]] | |||
| align=center|8CM | |||
| 3.0 [[litre]]s [[Straight-8]] | |||
| [[1935 German Grand Prix|GER]], [[1935 Swiss Grand Prix|SUI]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Switzerland}} [[Hans Rüesch]] | |||
! [[Maserati]] | |||
| align=center|8CM | |||
| 3.0 [[litre]]s [[Straight-8]] | |||
| [[1935 German Grand Prix|GER]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Spain|1931}} [[Genaro Léoz-Abad]] | |||
! [[Bugatti]] | |||
|colspan=2 align=center|? | |||
| [[1935 Spanish Grand Prix|ESP]] | |||
|} | |||
==Season review== | |||
===European Championship Grands Prix=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:95%" | |||
|- | |||
! Rd | |||
! Name | |||
! Circuit | |||
! Date | |||
! Winning driver | |||
! Winning team | |||
! Report | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|Belgium}} [[Belgian Grand Prix]] | |||
| [[Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps|Spa-Francorchamps]] | |||
| July 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Rudolf Caracciola]] | |||
| [[Mercedes-Benz]] | |||
| [[1935 Belgian Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[German Grand Prix]] | |||
| [[Nürburgring]] | |||
| July 28 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Tazio Nuvolari]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 German Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|Switzerland}} [[Swiss Grand Prix]] | |||
| [[Circuit Bremgarten|Bremgarten]] | |||
| August 25 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Rudolf Caracciola]] | |||
| [[Mercedes-Benz]] | |||
| [[1935 Swiss Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Italian Grand Prix]] | |||
| [[Autodromo Nazionale Monza|Monza]] | |||
| September 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Hans Stuck]] | |||
| [[Auto Union]] | |||
| [[1935 Italian Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|Spain|1931}} [[Spanish Grand Prix]] | |||
| [[Circuito Lasarte|Lasarte]] | |||
| September 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Rudolf Caracciola]] | |||
| [[Mercedes-Benz]] | |||
| [[1935 Spanish Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|} | |||
===Non-championship Grands Prix=== | |||
''Grandes Épreuves are denoted by a yellow background.'' | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:95%" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Circuit | |||
! Date | |||
! Winning driver | |||
! Winning team | |||
! Report | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Norway}} [[Norwegian Grand Prix]] | |||
| [[Bogstad]], [[Oslo]] | |||
| February 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|Sweden}} [[Per Victor Widengren]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Norwegian Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Sweden}} [[Vallentunaloppet]] | |||
| [[Vallentnasjön]] | |||
| February 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|Sweden}} [[Per Victor Widengren]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Vallentunaloppet|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Pau Grand Prix]] | |||
| [[Pau, France|Pau]] | |||
| February 24 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Tazio Nuvolari]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Pau Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#ffff00" | |||
| {{flagicon|Monaco}} [[Monaco Grand Prix]] | |||
| [[Circuit de Monaco|Monaco]] | |||
| April 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Luigi Fagioli]] | |||
| [[Mercedes-Benz]] | |||
| [[1935 Monaco Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Targa Florio]] | |||
| [[Madonie]] | |||
| April 28 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Antonio Brivio]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Targa Florio|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Tunisia}} [[Tunis]] Grand Prix | |||
| [[Carthage]] | |||
| May 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Achille Varzi]] | |||
| [[Auto Union]] | |||
| [[1935 Tunis Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Tripoli Grand Prix]] | |||
| Mellaha | |||
| May 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Rudolf Caracciola]] | |||
| [[Mercedes-Benz]] | |||
| [[1935 Tripoli Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} [[Finnish Grand Prix]] | |||
| [[Eläintarharata]] | |||
| May 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} [[Karl Ebb]] | |||
| [[Mercedes-Benz]] | |||
| [[1935 Finnish Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Bergamo]] Circuit | |||
| [[Bergamo]] | |||
| May 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Tazio Nuvolari]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Bergamo Circuit|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Avusrennen]] | |||
| [[Avusrennen|AVUS]] | |||
| May 26 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Luigi Fagioli]] | |||
| [[Mercedes-Benz]] | |||
| [[1935 Avusrennen|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Picardy]] Grand Prix | |||
| [[Péronne]] | |||
| May 26 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Robert Benoist]] | |||
| [[Bugatti]] | |||
| [[1935 Picardy Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Orléans]] Circuit | |||
| [[Orléans]] | |||
| May 26 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Robert Cazaux]] | |||
| [[Bugatti]] | |||
| [[1935 Orléans Circuit|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} Mannin Moar | |||
| [[Douglas, Isle of Man|Douglas]] | |||
| May 31 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Brian Lewis (racing driver)|Brian Lewis]] | |||
| [[Bugatti]] | |||
| [[1935 Mannin Moar|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} U.M.F. Grand Prix | |||
| [[Autodrome de Linas-Montlhéry|Montlhéry]] | |||
| June 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Raymond Sommer]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 U.M.F. Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Rio de Janeiro]] Grand Prix | |||
| [[Gávea]] | |||
| June 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Argentina}} [[Riccardo Carú]] | |||
| [[Fiat]] | |||
| [[1935 Rio de Janeiro Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Biella]] Circuit | |||
| [[Biella]] | |||
| June 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Tazio Nuvolari]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Biella Circuit|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Belgium}} [[Grand Prix des Frontières]] | |||
| [[Chimay]] | |||
| June 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Rudolf Steinweg]] | |||
| [[Bugatti]] | |||
| [[1935 Grand Prix des Frontières|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Eifelrennen]] | |||
| [[Nürburgring]] | |||
| June 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Rudolf Caracciola]] | |||
| [[Mercedes-Benz]] | |||
| [[1935 Eifelrennen|Report]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#ffff00" | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[French Grand Prix]] | |||
| [[Autodrome de Linas-Montlhéry|Montlhéry]] | |||
| June 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Rudolf Caracciola]] | |||
| [[Mercedes-Benz]] | |||
| [[1935 French Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Spain|1931}} [[Penya Rhin Grand Prix]] | |||
| [[Montjuïc circuit|Montjuïc Park]] | |||
| June 30 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Luigi Fagioli]] | |||
| [[Mercedes-Benz]] | |||
| [[1935 Penya Rhin Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Lorraine (region)|Lorraine]] Grand Prix | |||
| [[Nancy]] | |||
| June 30 | |||
| {{flagicon|Monaco}} [[Louis Chiron]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Lorraine Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Turin]] Circuit | |||
| [[Valentino Park]] | |||
| July 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Tazio Nuvolari]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Turin Circuit|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Grand Prix de la Marne]] | |||
| [[Reims-Gueux|Reims]] | |||
| July 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[René Dreyfus]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Marne Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Dieppe, Seine-Maritime|Dieppe]] Grand Prix | |||
| [[Dieppe, Seine-Maritime|Dieppe]] | |||
| July 21 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[René Dreyfus]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Dieppe Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Varese]] Circuit | |||
| [[Varese]] | |||
| July 21 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Vittorio Belmondo]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Varese Circuit|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Grand Prix du Comminges]] | |||
| [[Saint-Gaudens, France|Saint-Gaudens]] | |||
| August 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Raymond Sommer]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Comminges Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Coppa Ciano]] | |||
| [[Montenero Circuit|Montenero]] | |||
| August 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Tazio Nuvolari]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Coppa Ciano|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Coppa Acerbo]] | |||
| [[Pescara Circuit|Pescara]] | |||
| August 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Achille Varzi]] | |||
| [[Auto Union]] | |||
| [[1935 Coppa Acerbo|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Nice]] Grand Prix | |||
| [[Nice]] | |||
| August 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Tazio Nuvolari]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Nice Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Modena]] Grand Prix | |||
| [[Modena]] | |||
| September 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Tazio Nuvolari]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Modena Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Estonia}} [[Estonian Grand Prix]] | |||
| [[Pirita-Kose]] | |||
| September 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} [[Karl Ebb]] | |||
| [[Mercedes-Benz]] | |||
| [[1935 Estonian Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Czechoslovakia}} [[Czechoslovakian Grand Prix|Masaryk Grand Prix]] | |||
| [[Masaryk Circuit|Brno]] | |||
| September 29 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Bernd Rosemeyer]] | |||
| [[Auto Union]] | |||
| [[1935 Masaryk Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} Coppa Edda Ciano | |||
| [[Lucca]] | |||
| September 29 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Mario Tadini]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Coppa Edda Ciano|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Donington Park|Donington]] Grand Prix | |||
| [[Donington Park]] | |||
| October 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Richard Shuttleworth]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Donington Grand Prix|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} Coppa della Sila | |||
| [[Cosenza]] | |||
| October 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Antonio Brivio]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Coppa della Sila|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} Mountain Championship | |||
| [[Brooklands]] | |||
| October 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Richard Shuttleworth]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo in motorsport|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| [[1935 Mountain Championship|Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Portugal}} [[Estoril]] Circuit | |||
| [[Estoril]] | |||
| October 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|Portugal}} [[Francisco Ribeiro Ferreira]] | |||
| [[Bugatti]] | |||
| [[1935 Estoril Circuit|Report]] | |||
|} | |||
==Championship Final Standings== | |||
{| | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 85%" | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
!valign="middle"| Pos | |||
!valign="middle"| Driver | |||
!width="2%"| [[1935 Belgian Grand Prix|BEL]] {{flagicon|Belgium}} | |||
!width="2%"| [[1935 German Grand Prix|GER]] {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} | |||
!width="2%"| [[1935 Swiss Grand Prix|SUI]] {{flagicon|Switzerland}} | |||
!width="2%"| [[1935 Italian Grand Prix|ITA]] {{flagicon|Italy|old}} | |||
!width="2%"| [[1935 Spanish Grand Prix|ESP]] {{flagicon|Spain|1931}} | |||
!valign="middle"| Pts | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Rudolf Caracciola]] | |||
|bgcolor="#ffffbf"| 1 | |||
|bgcolor="#ffdf9f"| 3 | |||
|bgcolor="#ffffbf"| ''1'' | |||
|bgcolor="#cfcfff"| Ret | |||
|bgcolor="#ffffbf"| 1 | |||
|align="right"| '''11''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Luigi Fagioli]] | |||
|bgcolor="#dfdfdf"| 2 | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 6 | |||
|bgcolor="#dfdfdf"| 2 | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| Ret | |||
|bgcolor="#dfdfdf"| 2 | |||
|align="right"| '''17''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Hans Stuck]] | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfdfdf"| 2 | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 11 | |||
|bgcolor="#ffffbf"| 1 | |||
|bgcolor="#efcfff"| Ret | |||
|align="right"| '''21''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Tazio Nuvolari]] | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#ffffbf"| 1 | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 5 | |||
|bgcolor="#cfcfff"| ''Ret'' | |||
|bgcolor="#efcfff"| Ret | |||
|align="right"| '''24''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Manfred von Brauchitsch]] | |||
|bgcolor="#efcfff"| ''Ret'' | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| ''5'' | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| Ret | |||
|bgcolor="#cfcfff"| Ret | |||
|bgcolor="#ffdf9f"| 3 | |||
|align="right"| '''25''' | |||
|- | |||
! = | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Bernd Rosemeyer]] | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 4 | |||
|bgcolor="#ffdf9f"| 3 | |||
|bgcolor="#efcfff"| Ret | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 5 | |||
|align="right"| '''25''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[René Dreyfus]] | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 4 | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 7 | |||
|bgcolor="#dfdfdf"| 2 | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''26''' | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Achille Varzi]] | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 8 | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| '''4''' | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| Ret | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| ''Ret'' | |||
|align="right"| '''27''' | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|Monaco}} [[Louis Chiron]] | |||
|bgcolor="#ffdf9f"| 3 | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| Ret | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| Ret | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| Ret | |||
|align="right"| '''29''' | |||
|- | |||
! = | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Hermann Lang]] | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#cfcfff"| Ret | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 6 | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| Ret | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''29''' | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Piero Taruffi]] | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 6 | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| Ret | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 5 | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''31''' | |||
|- | |||
! = | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Raymond Sommer]] | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| Ret | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 9 | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 7 | |||
|align="right"| '''31''' | |||
|- | |||
! = | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Paul Pietsch]] | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 9 | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#ffdf9f"| 3 | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''31''' | |||
|- | |||
! 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Marcel Lehoux]] | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| '''7''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 8 | |||
|align="right"| '''32''' | |||
|- | |||
! = | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Robert Benoist]] | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 6 | |||
|align="right"| '''32''' | |||
|- | |||
! 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Jean-Pierre Wimille]] | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| Ret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#efcfff"| Ret | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| '''4''' | |||
|align="right"| '''33''' | |||
|- | |||
! 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Philippe Étancelin]] | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| Ret | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| Ret | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| Ret | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''34''' | |||
|- | |||
! 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Goffredo Zehender]] | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 11 | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| Ret | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''35''' | |||
|- | |||
! = | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Pietro Ghersi]] | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 12 | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| Ret | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''35''' | |||
|- | |||
! = | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Renato Balestrero]] | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| '''Ret''' | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 12 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''35''' | |||
|- | |||
! 21 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} [[Hanns Geier]] | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 7 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''36''' | |||
|- | |||
! = | |||
| {{flagicon|Switzerland}} [[Hans Rüesch]] | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''36''' | |||
|- | |||
! = | |||
| {{flagicon|Hungary}} [[László Hartmann]] | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#efcfff"| Ret | |||
|bgcolor="#efcfff"| Ret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''36''' | |||
|- | |||
! = | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Giuseppe Farina]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| '''8''' | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''36''' | |||
|- | |||
! = | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Francis Curzon, 5th Earl Howe|Earl Howe]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 10 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''36''' | |||
|- | |||
! = | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Attilio Marinoni]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#dfffdf"| 4 | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''36''' | |||
|- | |||
! 27 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Raymond Mays]] | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#cfcfff"| Ret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''37''' | |||
|- | |||
! = | |||
| {{flagicon|Spain|1931}} [[Genaro Léoz-Abad]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#cfcfff"| Ret | |||
|align="right"| '''37''' | |||
|- | |||
! 29 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Antonio Brivio]] | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| Ret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''39''' | |||
|- | |||
! = | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Ferdinando Barbieri]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| Ret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''39''' | |||
|- | |||
! = | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Brian Lewis (racing driver)|Brian Lewis]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| Ret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="right"| '''39''' | |||
|- | |||
! = | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy|old}} [[Eugenio Siena]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#ffcfcf"| Ret | |||
|align="right"| '''39''' | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
!valign="middle"| Pos | |||
!valign="middle"| Driver | |||
!width="2%"| [[1935 Belgian Grand Prix|BEL]] {{flagicon|Belgium}} | |||
!width="2%"| [[1935 German Grand Prix|GER]] {{flagicon|Germany|empire}} | |||
!width="2%"| [[1935 Swiss Grand Prix|SUI]] {{flagicon|Switzerland}} | |||
!width="2%"| [[1935 Italian Grand Prix|ITA]] {{flagicon|Italy|old}} | |||
!width="2%"| [[1935 Spanish Grand Prix|ESP]] {{flagicon|Spain|1931}} | |||
!valign="middle"| Pts | |||
|} | |||
|valign="top"| | |||
{{EC driver results legend}} | |||
|} | |||
==See Also== | |||
{{European Championship (auto racing)}} | |||
{{Grand Prix seasons}} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[http://www.kolumbus.fi/leif.snellman/gp351.htm The Golden Era of Grand Prix Racing : 1935] | |||
[[Category:Grand Prix seasons]] | |||
[[Category:1935 in Grand Prix racing| ]] |
Latest revision as of 19:40, 6 July 2010
Template:EC season |
Template:Grand Prix season |
The 1935 Grand Prix season was the third AIACR European Championship season. The championship was won by Rudolf Caracciola, driving for the Mercedes-Benz team.
Entrants
Teams
Works teams
Independent teams
Entrant | Constructor | Chassis | Engine | Driver |
---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Country flagicon Scuderia Villapadierna | Maserati | 8CM | 3.0 litres Straight-8 | Template:Country flagicon Marcel Lehoux |
Template:Country flagicon Gruppo san Giorgio | Alfa Romeo Maserati |
Tipo B "P3" 26M |
3.0 litres Straight-8 2.5 litres Straight-8 |
Template:Country flagicon Renato Balestrero |
Template:Country flagicon Luigi Soffietti | Maserati | 8CM | 3.0 litres Straight-8 | Template:Country flagicon Luigi Soffietti |
Template:Country flagicon Pietro Ghersi | ||||
Template:Country flagicon Earl Howe | Bugatti Maserati |
T59 8CM |
3.2 litres Straight-8 3.0 litres Straight-8 |
Template:Country flagicon Earl Howe |
Template:Country flagicon Brian Lewis | ||||
Template:Country flagicon Gino Rovere | Maserati | 6C-34 | 3.7 litres Straight-6 | Template:Country flagicon Giuseppe Farina |
Template:Country flagicon Franco Sardi | Alfa Romeo | Tipo B "P3" | 2.9 litres Straight-8 | Template:Country flagicon Ferdinando Barbieri |
Private entries
Driver | Constructor | Chassis | Engine | Races entered |
---|---|---|---|---|
Template:Country flagicon Raymond Sommer | Alfa Romeo | Tipo B "P3" | 3.2 litres Straight-8 | BEL, SUI, ESP |
Template:Country flagicon László Hartmann | Maserati | 8CM | 3.0 litres Straight-8 | GER, SUI |
Template:Country flagicon Hans Rüesch | Maserati | 8CM | 3.0 litres Straight-8 | GER |
Template:Country flagicon Genaro Léoz-Abad | Bugatti | ? | ESP |
Season review
European Championship Grands Prix
Rd | Name | Circuit | Date | Winning driver | Winning team | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Template:Country flagicon Belgian Grand Prix | Spa-Francorchamps | July 14 | Template:Country flagicon Rudolf Caracciola | Mercedes-Benz | Report |
2 | Template:Country flagicon German Grand Prix | Nürburgring | July 28 | Template:Country flagicon Tazio Nuvolari | Alfa Romeo | Report |
3 | Template:Country flagicon Swiss Grand Prix | Bremgarten | August 25 | Template:Country flagicon Rudolf Caracciola | Mercedes-Benz | Report |
4 | Template:Country flagicon Italian Grand Prix | Monza | September 8 | Template:Country flagicon Hans Stuck | Auto Union | Report |
5 | Template:Country flagicon Spanish Grand Prix | Lasarte | September 22 | Template:Country flagicon Rudolf Caracciola | Mercedes-Benz | Report |
Non-championship Grands Prix
Grandes Épreuves are denoted by a yellow background.
Championship Final Standings
See Also
Template:European Championship (auto racing)