.
1987 Monaco Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
(lgzfdRsE) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''1987 Monaco Grand Prix''' was a Formula One race held on May 31, 1987 at the [[Circuit de Monaco]], Monte Carlo. It was the 4th race of the [[1987 Formula One season]]. | |||
==Race summary== | |||
Traditionally the number of competitors permitted for this Grand Prix was lower than all other circuits, due to the tight twisty nature of the track. Originally 16, it was later increased to 20; in 1987 it was increased to a full grid of 26. According to [[Fédération Internationale du Sport Automobile|FISA]] this was to bring it into line with other [[list of Formula One Grands Prix|Grands Prix]] but there were cynical views that this was done in order to reduce the number of non-qualifiers to appease the team sponsors. There was widespread concern about the results of overcrowding on the track and the speed difference of various cars. | |||
During the practice session, [[Christian Danner]] and [[Michele Alboreto]] tangled, resulting in a severe accident: the Ferrari was thrown in the air and caught fire, but fortunately landed back on the track. FISA took the decision to disqualify Danner from the weekend, the first such event in the history of the [[Formula 1 World Championship]]. There were widespread objections throughout the paddock, particularly as there were several other practice accidents and it was felt that Danner had no more to blame than any other driver involved in these accidents.<ref>{{cite book|last=Walker |first=Murray |title=Murray Walker's Grand Prix Year |publisher=Hazleton Publishing |date=1987 |isbn=1-870066-04-9 |page=144}}</ref> | |||
The pole position was claimed by [[Nigel Mansell]] in the [[WilliamsF1|Williams]], second was [[Ayrton Senna]] for [[Team Lotus|Lotus]], and third was the other Williams of [[Nelson Piquet]]. The top three were in the same order after the start. On lap 3, [[Philippe Streiff]], still recovering from the huge accident he suffered at the previous race in [[1987 Belgian Grand Prix|Belgium]], crashed heavily again. Mansell's lead built up until lap 30, when he retired with a loss of turbo boost. This gave first place to Senna, who dominated the rest of the race, making a [[pit stop]] for tyre change without losing the lead, and set the fastest lap of the race. | |||
[[Arrows]] drivers [[Derek Warwick]] and [[Eddie Cheever]] were both competitive, but retired with gearbox and engine failure respectively. [[Alain Prost]] retired from 3rd place with an engine failure with just 2 laps to go. Piquet came home second from Alboreto in third and [[Gerhard Berger]] in fourth. [[Jonathan Palmer]] finished fifth for his first World Championship points in the [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]] (and winning the [[1987 Formula One season#Jim Clark Trophy (for normally-aspirated runners)|Jim Clark Trophy]] for [[normally aspirated|nonturbo]] drivers), while [[Ivan Capelli]] grabbed the last point for [[March Engineering|March]]. | |||
Senna's victory was notable in that it was the first for a car with [[active suspension]]. | |||
== Classification == | |||
Numbers in brackets refer to positions of [[Naturally-aspirated engine|normally-aspirated]] entrants competing for the [[1987 Formula One season#Jim Clark Trophy (for normally-aspirated runners)|Jim Clark Trophy]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos | |||
! No | |||
! Driver | |||
! Constructor | |||
! Laps | |||
! Time/Retired | |||
! Grid | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} '''[[Ayrton Senna]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Honda Racing F1|Honda]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| 1:57:54.085 | |||
| 2 | |||
| '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} '''[[Nelson Piquet]]''' | |||
| '''[[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Honda Racing F1|Honda]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| + 33.212 | |||
| 3 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 27 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} '''[[Michele Alboreto]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| + 1:12.839 | |||
| 5 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 28 | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} '''[[Gerhard Berger]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 77 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 8 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 (1) | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} '''[[Jonathan Palmer]]''' | |||
| '''[[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 76 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 15 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 (2) | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} '''[[Ivan Capelli]]''' | |||
| '''[[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 76 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 19 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Martin Brundle]] | |||
| [[Zakspeed]] | |||
| 76 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Teo Fabi]] | |||
| [[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 76 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Alain Prost]] | |||
| [[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Techniques d'Avant Garde|TAG]] | |||
| 75 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Satoru Nakajima]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Honda Racing F1|Honda]] | |||
| 75 | |||
| + 3 Laps | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 25 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[René Arnoux]] | |||
| [[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Megatron (engine)|Megatron]] | |||
| 74 | |||
| + 4 Laps | |||
| 22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 26 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Piercarlo Ghinzani]] | |||
| [[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Megatron (engine)|Megatron]] | |||
| 74 | |||
| + 4 Laps | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 13 (3) | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Pascal Fabre]] | |||
| [[Automobiles Gonfaronnaises Sportives|AGS]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 71 | |||
| + 7 Laps | |||
| 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Eddie Cheever]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[Megatron (engine)|Megatron]] | |||
| 59 | |||
| Overheating | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Derek Warwick]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[Megatron (engine)|Megatron]] | |||
| 58 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Sweden}} [[Stefan Johansson]] | |||
| [[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Techniques d'Avant Garde|TAG]] | |||
| 57 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 30 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Philippe Alliot]] | |||
| [[Larrousse]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 42 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Riccardo Patrese]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 41 | |||
| Electrical | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 21 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Alex Caffi]] | |||
| [[Osella]]-[[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| Electrical | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Andrea de Cesaris]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| Suspension | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Nigel Mansell]] | |||
| [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Honda Racing F1|Honda]] | |||
| 29 | |||
| Turbo | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 24 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Alessandro Nannini]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[Motori Moderni]] | |||
| 21 | |||
| Electrical | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Philippe Streiff]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 9 | |||
| Accident | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|Belgium}} [[Thierry Boutsen]] | |||
| [[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| Transmission | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNS | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|Spain}} [[Adrián Campos]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[Motori Moderni]] | |||
| 0 | |||
| Non Starter | |||
| 0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! EX | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Christian Danner]] | |||
| [[Zakspeed]] | |||
| | |||
| Excluded | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Standings after the race== | |||
{{col-start}} | |||
{{col-2}} | |||
;Drivers' Championship standings | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
!Pos | |||
!Driver | |||
!Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Alain Prost]] | |||
| align="right"| 18 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Ayrton Senna]] | |||
| align="right"| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|SWE}} [[Stefan Johansson]] | |||
| align="right"| 13 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Nelson Piquet]] | |||
| align="right"| 12 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[Nigel Mansell]] | |||
| align="right"| 10 | |||
|} | |||
{{col-2}} | |||
;Constructors' Championship standings | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos | |||
! Constructor | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[McLaren]]-[[Techniques_d'Avant_Garde|TAG]] | |||
| align="right"|31 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Honda_F1|Honda]] | |||
| align="right"|24 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Honda_F1|Honda]] | |||
| align="right"|18 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|ITA}} [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| align="right"|11 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[Brabham]]-[[BMW_in_Formula_One|BMW]] | |||
| align="right"|4 | |||
|} | |||
{{col-end}} | |||
* <small>'''Note''': Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.</small> | |||
[[Category:1987 Formula One race reports|Monaco Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:Monaco Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 22:31, 6 July 2010
The 1987 Monaco Grand Prix was a Formula One race held on May 31, 1987 at the Circuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo. It was the 4th race of the 1987 Formula One season.
Race summary
Traditionally the number of competitors permitted for this Grand Prix was lower than all other circuits, due to the tight twisty nature of the track. Originally 16, it was later increased to 20; in 1987 it was increased to a full grid of 26. According to FISA this was to bring it into line with other Grands Prix but there were cynical views that this was done in order to reduce the number of non-qualifiers to appease the team sponsors. There was widespread concern about the results of overcrowding on the track and the speed difference of various cars.
During the practice session, Christian Danner and Michele Alboreto tangled, resulting in a severe accident: the Ferrari was thrown in the air and caught fire, but fortunately landed back on the track. FISA took the decision to disqualify Danner from the weekend, the first such event in the history of the Formula 1 World Championship. There were widespread objections throughout the paddock, particularly as there were several other practice accidents and it was felt that Danner had no more to blame than any other driver involved in these accidents.<ref>Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref>
The pole position was claimed by Nigel Mansell in the Williams, second was Ayrton Senna for Lotus, and third was the other Williams of Nelson Piquet. The top three were in the same order after the start. On lap 3, Philippe Streiff, still recovering from the huge accident he suffered at the previous race in Belgium, crashed heavily again. Mansell's lead built up until lap 30, when he retired with a loss of turbo boost. This gave first place to Senna, who dominated the rest of the race, making a pit stop for tyre change without losing the lead, and set the fastest lap of the race.
Arrows drivers Derek Warwick and Eddie Cheever were both competitive, but retired with gearbox and engine failure respectively. Alain Prost retired from 3rd place with an engine failure with just 2 laps to go. Piquet came home second from Alboreto in third and Gerhard Berger in fourth. Jonathan Palmer finished fifth for his first World Championship points in the Tyrrell (and winning the Jim Clark Trophy for nonturbo drivers), while Ivan Capelli grabbed the last point for March.
Senna's victory was notable in that it was the first for a car with active suspension.
Classification
Numbers in brackets refer to positions of normally-aspirated entrants competing for the Jim Clark Trophy.
Standings after the race
|
|