.
1974 Brazilian Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
62.23.136.36 (talk | contribs) (gdOhUJZfJOW) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''1974 Brazilian Grand Prix''' was a [[Formula One]] motor race held at [[Autódromo José Carlos Pace|Interlagos]] on January 27, 1974. | |||
== Race summary == | |||
[[Emerson Fittipaldi]] took pole position for his home race from [[Carlos Reutemann]]. The start of the race was delayed as the track had to be swept clear of broken glass from over-exuberant spectators' celebrations and then [[Arturo Merzario]]'s engine failed. When it did start, the flag caught some of the field unawares. Reutemann and [[Ronnie Peterson]] took advantage of the confusion to sweep into the lead, but by lap 4, Reutemann's tyres were going off. The race developed into a classic duel between Fittipaldi and Peterson, the Brazilian taking the lead on lap 16 and the Swede soon having to pit with a puncture (believed to be caused by some glass still left on the track). | |||
Fittipaldi thus led [[Clay Regazzoni]] and [[Jacky Ickx]] until on lap 31 the heavens opened. With the track awash and the conditions dangerous, the race was red-flagged. It was [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]'s second win of the year, but it was [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] who, with Regazzoni, topped the drivers' table - for the first time since March 1971. | |||
== Classification == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Laps !! Time/Retired !! Grid !! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} '''[[Emerson Fittipaldi]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 32 | |||
| 1:24:37.06 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|SUI}} '''[[Clay Regazzoni]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 32 | |||
| + 13.57 | |||
| 8 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 2 | |||
|{{flagicon|BEL}} '''[[Jacky Ickx]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 31 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 5 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} '''[[José Carlos Pace|Carlos Pace]]''' | |||
| '''[[Surtees]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 31 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 12 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 33 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} '''[[Mike Hailwood]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 31 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 7 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|SWE}} '''[[Ronnie Peterson]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 31 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 4 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 7 | |||
|{{flagicon|ARG}} [[Carlos Reutemann]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 31 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 4 | |||
|{{flagicon|FRA}} [[Patrick Depailler]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 31 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 24 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[James Hunt]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 31 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Jean-Pierre Beltoise]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 31 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 26 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[Graham Hill]] | |||
| [[Lola Racing Cars|Lola]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 31 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|NZL}} [[Denny Hulme]] | |||
| [[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 31 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 13 | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|South Africa|1928}} [[Jody Scheckter]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 31 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 14 | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Henri Pescarolo]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 15 | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[Richard Robarts]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 16 | |||
| 37 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[François Migault]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 17 | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Jochen Mass]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 28 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[John Watson (driver)|John Watson]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 27 | |||
| Clutch | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Hans Joachim Stuck]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 24 | |||
| Transmission | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Jean-Pierre Jarier]] | |||
| [[Shadow Racing Cars|Shadow]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 21 | |||
| Brakes | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|ITA}} [[Arturo Merzario]] | |||
| [[Iso Marlboro]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 20 | |||
| Throttle | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Peter Revson]] | |||
| [[Shadow Racing Cars|Shadow]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 10 | |||
| Overheating | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 10 | |||
|{{flagicon|NZL}} [[Howden Ganley]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| Ignition | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|AUT}} [[Niki Lauda]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 27 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[Guy Edwards]] | |||
| [[Lola Racing Cars|Lola]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| Chassis | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
*[[Pole position]]: Emerson Fittipaldi - 2:32.97<ref name="LangVol3P20">{{cite book | last = Lang | first = Mike | title = Grand Prix! Vol 3 | publisher = Haynes Publishing Group | date = 1983 | isbn = 0-85429-380-9 | page = 20}}</ref> | |||
*[[Fastest lap]]: Clay Regazzoni - 2:36.05 on lap 26<ref name="LangVol3P22">{{cite book | last = Lang | first = Mike | title = Grand Prix! Vol 3 | publisher = Haynes Publishing Group | date = 1983 | isbn = 0-85429-380-9 | page = 22}}</ref> | |||
*Race stopped early (32 laps instead of the scheduled 40) because of rain. | |||
==See Also== | |||
{{F1GP 70-79}} | |||
[[Category:1974 Formula One race reports|Brazilian Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:Brazilian Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 15:13, 6 July 2010
The 1974 Brazilian Grand Prix was a Formula One motor race held at Interlagos on January 27, 1974.
Race summary
Emerson Fittipaldi took pole position for his home race from Carlos Reutemann. The start of the race was delayed as the track had to be swept clear of broken glass from over-exuberant spectators' celebrations and then Arturo Merzario's engine failed. When it did start, the flag caught some of the field unawares. Reutemann and Ronnie Peterson took advantage of the confusion to sweep into the lead, but by lap 4, Reutemann's tyres were going off. The race developed into a classic duel between Fittipaldi and Peterson, the Brazilian taking the lead on lap 16 and the Swede soon having to pit with a puncture (believed to be caused by some glass still left on the track).
Fittipaldi thus led Clay Regazzoni and Jacky Ickx until on lap 31 the heavens opened. With the track awash and the conditions dangerous, the race was red-flagged. It was McLaren's second win of the year, but it was Ferrari who, with Regazzoni, topped the drivers' table - for the first time since March 1971.
Classification
Notes
- Pole position: Emerson Fittipaldi - 2:32.97<ref name="LangVol3P20">Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref>
- Fastest lap: Clay Regazzoni - 2:36.05 on lap 26<ref name="LangVol3P22">Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref>
- Race stopped early (32 laps instead of the scheduled 40) because of rain.