.
Spyker C8 Laviolette: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border= | {| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:Spyker C8 Laviolette.jpg|300px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Spyker C8 Laviolette''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Spyker]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| [[Spyker]] | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Production | |||
| 2001-present | | 2001-present | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Class | |||
| [[Supercar]] | | [[Supercar]] | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Body Style | |||
| 2-door coupe | | 2-door coupe | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Length | |||
| 159 in | | 159 in | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Width | |||
| 74 in | | 74 in | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Height | |||
| 49 in | | 49 in | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Wheelbase | |||
| 101 in | | 101 in | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Weight | |||
| 2359 lb | | 2359 lb | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Transmission | |||
| 6-speed manual | | 6-speed manual | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Engine | |||
| 4.2 litre Audi [[V8]] | | 4.2 litre Audi [[V8]] | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Power | |||
| 400 hp | | 400 hp | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Similar | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Designer | |||
| Maarten de Bruijn | | [[Maarten de Bruijn ]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* In the film ''Basic Instinct 2'' Sharon Stone drives a Spyker C8 Laviolette. | * In the film ''Basic Instinct 2'' Sharon Stone drives a Spyker C8 Laviolette. |
Revision as of 04:23, 29 January 2007
Spyker C8 Laviolette | |
---|---|
Spyker | |
aka | |
Production | 2001-present |
Class | Supercar |
Body Style | 2-door coupe |
Length | 159 in |
Width | 74 in |
Height | 49 in |
Wheelbase | 101 in |
Weight | 2359 lb |
Transmission | 6-speed manual |
Engine | 4.2 litre Audi V8 |
Power | 400 hp |
Similar | |
Designer | Maarten de Bruijn |
Trivia
- In the film Basic Instinct 2 Sharon Stone drives a Spyker C8 Laviolette.
- The Spyker C8 Spyder was featured on the BBC show Top Gear.
- One C8 model is featured in the Shareefa "Need A Boss" music video. Ludacris is driving a convertible C8.
SPYKER CARS | ||
Spyker Cars | Saab | Spyker MF1 Team | Spyker Squadron Current Models: C8 Family: C8 Aileron · C8 Aileron Spyder C12 Family: C12 Zagato · Historic Models: 14/18 HP · 60HP · C4 · Aerocoque · C8 Spyder · C8 Spyder T · C8 Laviolette / LM85 · C8 Double 12 S · C12 LaTurbie · Concept Cars: D12 Peking-To-Paris · Silvestris V8 · C8 Aileron Concept
| ||
Victor Muller and Maarten de Bruijn | Corporate website | independent |