.
1998 Monaco Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
(fiJjoXrSxuEkiuv) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''1998 Monaco Grand Prix''' was a [[Formula One]] held at [[Circuit de Monaco|Monaco]] on May 24, 1998. The race was won by [[Mika Häkkinen]], his fourth win of the season. | |||
==Qualifying Summary== | |||
The biggest surprise in qualifying on the Saturday was [[Giancarlo Fisichella]]. He managed to put his car up into third place, behind only the two [[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]]. At one stage Fisichella was the fastest driver. [[Michael Schumacher]], who was for the world championship qualified fourth which was a big disappointment for the thousand of Italian fans who travelled to Monaco for the race. | |||
==Race Summary== | |||
A perfect start from both [[McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]] saw them lead through the first corner, with [[Mika Häkkinen|Häkkinen]] ahead of [[David Coulthard|Coulthard]]. Fisichella and Schumacher were running 3rd and 4th. In the early stages the two [[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]] pulled ahead, netting 12 fastest laps between them from laps 4 to 12. The pack stretched out behind them, while [[Heinz-Harald Frentzen]] succumbed to pressure from [[Eddie Irvine]]. On lap 18 [[David Coulthard]] retired with engine problems. | |||
[[Michael Schumacher]] was first to pit for fuel on lap 30. One lap later [[Giancarlo Fisichella]] went in, although he came out of the pits behind the [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]. Soon Michael came up behind [[Alexander Wurz]] and tried to get past him at all costs. When the two came to the Lowes corner, Michael went down the inside but the Austrian did not give way. The two cars touched and the [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] was damaged. Michael went in to pit for repairs, and he eventually came out three laps down on the leader [[Mika Häkkinen]]. | |||
Wurz appeared unaffected by the contact, but his suspension broke due to damage from the collision and he had a huge accident coming out of the tunnel, finally stopping at the Nouvelle chicane. After Wurz's second accident on lap 42, the order was [[Mika Häkkinen]] followed by [[Giancarlo Fisichella]], [[Eddie Irvine]], [[Jean Alesi]], and [[Mika Salo]]. However five laps from the end [[Jean Alesi]] experienced gearbox problems, and he was forced to pull out of the race, promoting [[Pedro Diniz]] to sixth. [[Michael Schumacher]] attempted to pass Diniz in the chicane, but they made contact. This second accident broke his front wing, and Michael finally ended up two laps down in tenth place, out of the points. | |||
== Classification == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Laps !! Time/Retired !! Grid !! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} '''[[Mika Häkkinen]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| 1:51:23.595 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''10''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} '''[[Giancarlo Fisichella]]''' | |||
| '''[[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Playlife]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| +11.475 | |||
| 3 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} '''[[Eddie Irvine]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| +41.378 | |||
| 7 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} '''[[Mika Salo]]''' | |||
| '''[[Arrows]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| +1:00.363 | |||
| 8 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|Canada}} '''[[Jacques Villeneuve]]''' | |||
| '''[[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Mecachrome]]''' | |||
| 77 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 13 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} '''[[Pedro Diniz]]''' | |||
| '''[[Arrows]]''' | |||
| 77 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 12 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Johnny Herbert]] | |||
| [[Sauber]]-[[Petronas]] | |||
| 77 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Damon Hill]] | |||
| [[Jordan Grand Prix|Jordan]]-[[Mugen-Honda]] | |||
| 76 | |||
| +2 Laps | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Shinji Nakano]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 76 | |||
| +2 Laps | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Michael Schumacher]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 76 | |||
| +2 Laps | |||
| 4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 21 | |||
| {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Toranosuke Takagi]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 76 | |||
| +2 Laps | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Jean Alesi]] | |||
| [[Sauber]]-[[Petronas]] | |||
| 72 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Jarno Trulli]] | |||
| [[Prost (racing team)|Prost]]-[[Peugeot]] | |||
| 56 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Olivier Panis]] | |||
| [[Prost (racing team)|Prost]]-[[Peugeot]] | |||
| 49 | |||
| Wheel | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Ralf Schumacher]] | |||
| [[Jordan Grand Prix|Jordan]]-[[Mugen-Honda]] | |||
| 44 | |||
| Suspension | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} [[Alexander Wurz]] | |||
| [[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Playlife]] | |||
| 42 | |||
| Spun off | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|Denmark}} [[Jan Magnussen]] | |||
| [[Stewart Grand Prix|Stewart]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| Suspension | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[David Coulthard]] | |||
| [[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]] | |||
| 17 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Rubens Barrichello]] | |||
| [[Stewart Grand Prix|Stewart]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 11 | |||
| Suspension | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Heinz-Harald Frentzen]] | |||
| [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Mecachrome]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| Collision | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|Argentina}} [[Esteban Tuero]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 0 | |||
| Spun off | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Riccardo Rosset]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 0 | |||
| Did Not Qualify | |||
| DNQ | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Standings after Grand Prix== | |||
{{col-start}} | |||
{{col-2}} | |||
;Drivers' Championship standings | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos | |||
! Driver | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|FIN}} [[Mika Häkkinen]] | |||
|align="right"| 46 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[David Coulthard]] | |||
|align="right"| 29 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Michael Schumacher]] | |||
|align="right"| 24 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[Eddie Irvine]] | |||
|align="right"| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|AUT}} [[Alexander Wurz]] | |||
|align="right"| 9 | |||
|} | |||
{{col-2}} | |||
;Constructors' Championship standings | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos | |||
! Constructor | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]] | |||
|align="right"| 75 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|ITA}} [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
|align="right"| 39 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Mecachrome]] | |||
|align="right"| 16 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|ITA}} [[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Playlife]] | |||
|align="right"| 16 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|CHE}} [[Sauber]]-[[Petronas]] | |||
|align="right"| 4 | |||
|} | |||
{{col-end}} | |||
* <small>'''Note''': Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.</small> | |||
[[Category:1998 Formula One race reports|Monaco Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:Monaco Grand Prix]] |
Revision as of 00:31, 7 July 2010
The 1998 Monaco Grand Prix was a Formula One held at Monaco on May 24, 1998. The race was won by Mika Häkkinen, his fourth win of the season.
Qualifying Summary
The biggest surprise in qualifying on the Saturday was Giancarlo Fisichella. He managed to put his car up into third place, behind only the two McLaren-Mercedes. At one stage Fisichella was the fastest driver. Michael Schumacher, who was for the world championship qualified fourth which was a big disappointment for the thousand of Italian fans who travelled to Monaco for the race.
Race Summary
A perfect start from both McLaren-Mercedes saw them lead through the first corner, with Häkkinen ahead of Coulthard. Fisichella and Schumacher were running 3rd and 4th. In the early stages the two McLaren-Mercedes pulled ahead, netting 12 fastest laps between them from laps 4 to 12. The pack stretched out behind them, while Heinz-Harald Frentzen succumbed to pressure from Eddie Irvine. On lap 18 David Coulthard retired with engine problems.
Michael Schumacher was first to pit for fuel on lap 30. One lap later Giancarlo Fisichella went in, although he came out of the pits behind the Ferrari. Soon Michael came up behind Alexander Wurz and tried to get past him at all costs. When the two came to the Lowes corner, Michael went down the inside but the Austrian did not give way. The two cars touched and the Ferrari was damaged. Michael went in to pit for repairs, and he eventually came out three laps down on the leader Mika Häkkinen.
Wurz appeared unaffected by the contact, but his suspension broke due to damage from the collision and he had a huge accident coming out of the tunnel, finally stopping at the Nouvelle chicane. After Wurz's second accident on lap 42, the order was Mika Häkkinen followed by Giancarlo Fisichella, Eddie Irvine, Jean Alesi, and Mika Salo. However five laps from the end Jean Alesi experienced gearbox problems, and he was forced to pull out of the race, promoting Pedro Diniz to sixth. Michael Schumacher attempted to pass Diniz in the chicane, but they made contact. This second accident broke his front wing, and Michael finally ended up two laps down in tenth place, out of the points.
Classification
Standings after Grand Prix
|
|