.
High Mileage Vehicles: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
(create a second list sorted by best mileage regardless of class) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Each of the vehicles listed below received the highest fuel efficiency ratings in their respective category. For the most part, they are equipped with four-cylinder engines. | Each of the vehicles listed below received the highest fuel efficiency ratings in their respective category. For the most part, they are equipped with four-cylinder engines. | ||
<div style="float: | <div style="float:right;border:none;margin:5;padding:2em;color:#000"> | ||
[[Image:2006EPAcover.jpg]]<br> | [[Image:2006EPAcover.jpg]]<br> | ||
[http://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/feg2000.htm 2006 EPA Fuel Economy Guide] | [http://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/feg2000.htm 2006 EPA Fuel Economy Guide] | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
{| | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:1em 0 1em 1em" style="border:1px solid #AAAAAA" | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:1em 0 1em 1em" style="border:1px solid #AAAAAA" | ||
!Model | ! Model | ||
!EPA Estimated MPG city/hwy | ! EPA Estimated MPG city/hwy | ||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''MiniCompact Cars''' | | colspan="2" |'''MiniCompact Cars''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Honda Fit Manual]]||align="center"|33/38 | |[[Honda Fit Manual]]||align="center"|33/38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Toyota Yaris (Vitz in Japan) Manual]]||align="center"|34/40 | |[[Toyota Yaris (Vitz in Japan) Manual]]||align="center"|34/40 | ||
Line 190: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Toyota RAV4|Toyota RAV4 (2WD)]]||align="center"|24/30 | |[[Toyota RAV4|Toyota RAV4 (2WD)]]||align="center"|24/30 | ||
|} | |||
<!-- ************************ New list of top 33 cars ************************--> | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:1em 0 1em 1em" style="border:1px solid #AAAAAA" | |||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |||
! colspan="3" style="border-bottom:thin solid black;" | Top models by best mileage | |||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |||
! Model | |||
! EPA Estimated MPG city/hwy | |||
! Style | |||
|- | |||
|[[Volkswagen Golf]] TDI||align="center"|37/44||Compact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Volkswagen New Beetle]] TDI||align="center"|37/44||SubCompact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Volkswagen Jetta]] TDI||align="center"|36/41||Compact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toyota Corolla]]||align="center"|32/41||Compact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toyota Yaris (Vitz in Japan) Manual]]||align="center"|34/40||MiniCompact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Honda Civic]]||align="center"|30/40||SubCompact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Honda Fit Manual]]||align="center"|33/38||MiniCompact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scion xA]]||align="center"|31/38||SubCompact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kia Rio]]||align="center"|29/38||Compact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mercedes E320]] CDI||align="center"|27/37||Mid-size | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pontiac Vibe]]||align="center"|30/36||Full-size | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toyota Matrix]]||align="center"|30/36||Full-size | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hyundai Accent]]||align="center"|28/36||Compact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mini Cooper Manual]]||align="center"|28/36||MiniCompact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mazda 3]]||align="center"|28/35||Compact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nissan Sentra]]||align="center"|28/35||Compact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chevrolet Aveo]]||align="center"|26/35||SubCompact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Saturn Ion]]||align="center"|26/35||Compact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Suzuki Swift]]||align="center"|26/35||SubCompact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Acura RSX]]||align="center"|27/34||SubCompact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hyundai Elantra]]||align="center"|27/34||Mid-size | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mitsubishi Lancer]]||align="center"|27/34||Compact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ford Focus]]||align="center"|26/34||Compact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ford Focus|Ford Focus Station Wagon]]||align="center"|26/34||Wagon | |||
|- | |||
|[[Honda Accord]]||align="center"|26/34||Mid-size | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chevrolet Cobalt]]||align="center"|25/34||SubCompact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kia Spectra]]||align="center"|25/34||Mid-size | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chevrolet Malibu]]||align="center"|24/34||Mid-size | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kia Optima]]||align="center"|24/34||Mid-size | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toyota Camry]]||align="center"|24/34||Mid-size | |||
|- | |||
|[[Audi A4]]||align="center"|23/34||Compact | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pontiac G6]]||align="center"|23/34||Compact | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:17, 11 August 2006
Each of the vehicles listed below received the highest fuel efficiency ratings in their respective category. For the most part, they are equipped with four-cylinder engines.