.
Hybrid Cars: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
||[[Honda Accord Hybrid]] | ||[[Honda Accord Hybrid]] | ||
|align=center|[http://www.greenhybrid.com/compare/mileage/honda-accord.html 29] | |align=center|[http://www.greenhybrid.com/compare/mileage/honda-accord.html 29] | ||
|- | |||
||[[Lexus GS 450h]] | |||
|align=center|N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
<div style="float:right;margin-left:0.5em;margin-top:0.5em"> | <div style="float:right;margin-left:0.5em;margin-top:0.5em"> | ||
Line 40: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[[Hyundai Accent Hybrid]] | ||[[Hyundai Accent Hybrid]] | ||
|- | |||
||[[Lexus GS 600h]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
||[[Nissan Altima Hybrid]] | ||[[Nissan Altima Hybrid]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[[ | ||[[Saturn Aura Green Line]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
|align="left" width="50%" style="border-top:1px solid #8AAA88; border-right:1px solid #8AAA88; border-bottom:1px solid #8AAA88;padding-top:10px; padding-right:10px; padding-left:0px; padding-bottom:10px;" valign="top"| | |align="left" width="50%" style="border-top:1px solid #8AAA88; border-right:1px solid #8AAA88; border-bottom:1px solid #8AAA88;padding-top:10px; padding-right:10px; padding-left:0px; padding-bottom:10px;" valign="top"| | ||
Line 64: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[[Chevrolet Siverado 1500 Hybrid |Chevrolet Siverado Hybrid ]] | ||[[Chevrolet Siverado 1500 Hybrid |Chevrolet Siverado Hybrid ]] | ||
|align=center|N/A | |||
|- | |||
||[[Saturn VUE Green Line]] | |||
|align=center|N/A | |align=center|N/A | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:46, 22 June 2006
Wikicars is your one-stop resource for hybrid cars and other gasoline alternative vehicles. In this section, you’ll find in-depth information on each high mileage vehicle, as well as general articles on the topic. Whether you are a shopper, an enthusiast, or a newcomer to the technology, feel to edit or add to the section.
- Use the following starter templates to build your pages:Model Template, Review Template
Passenger Cars
|
Trucks, SUVs & Minivans
|
- Tips for Buying a Hybrid Car
- Top Reasons to Buy a Hybrid Car
- Reasons Not to Buy a Hybrid Car (yet)
- MPG estimates controversies
- Considering Alternatives to Hybrids
- Alternative Fuels
- Plug-In Hybrids
- Diesel/Bio-Diesel
- Electric Vehicles
Hybrid Types & Technologies
Hybrid Energy Usage Graph
Types of Hybrids
Hybrid Terms & Technologies
- Battery Technology
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Generator
- Global Hybrid Cooperation
- Hybrid Synergy Drive
- Regenerative Braking
- Low Rolling Resistance Tires
- Hybrid Crash Safety
Hybrids In The News
Hybrids roll into mainstream15 June 2006 Last month in Toronto, Toyota unveiled its 2007 Camry Hybrid sedan to Canadian media. On the face of it, there’s nothing particularly newsworthy about that. After all, Camry is one of the best-selling models in North America (more...) |
Workers Who Drive Clean Get Extra Green8 June 2006 LOS ANGELES — In an effort to be more ecological, Bank of America announced Wednesday that it will offer $3,000 rebates to employees who buy hybrid vehicles. (more...) |