.
Audi RSQ: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Audi RSQ.jpg| | {| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:Audi RSQ.jpg|300px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Audi RSQ''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Audi]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Height | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
The '''[[Audi]] RSQ''' is a [[mid-engined]] [[concept car]] developed for use as a product placement in the 2004 sci-fi movie ''I Robot''. It is meant to depict a technologically advanced automobile from the year 2035. | The '''[[Audi]] RSQ''' is a [[mid-engined]] [[concept car]] developed for use as a product placement in the 2004 sci-fi movie ''I Robot''. It is meant to depict a technologically advanced automobile from the year 2035. | ||
Revision as of 22:17, 17 January 2007
Audi RSQ | |
---|---|
Audi | |
aka | |
Production | |
Class | |
Body Style | |
Length | |
Width | |
Height | |
Wheelbase | |
Weight | |
Transmission | |
Engine | |
Power | |
Similar | |
Designer |
The Audi RSQ is a mid-engined concept car developed for use as a product placement in the 2004 sci-fi movie I Robot. It is meant to depict a technologically advanced automobile from the year 2035.
This sports coupé is a visionary interpretation of Audi's typical automobile design. An important challenge presented to the designers was that despite its extreme character the car still had to be recognized by the audience as an Audi. To accommodate this demand, the engineers implemented a current Audi front-end design that includes a single-frame grille and the company's trademark overlapping rings.
The RSQ also includes special features suggested by movie director Alex Proyas. It utilizes spheres instead of wheels and its two butterfly doors are hinged to the C-posts of the body.
Although this kind of collaboration was a first for Audi, a similar project was developed by Lexus for use in the 2002 film Minority Report
External links
- "The Making of the Audi RSQ for the Epic Movie Event I, ROBOT" - AudiWorld.com, April 7, 2004
- RSQAudi.com, official site
- The Audi RSQ, Car of the Year 2035 - Audi.com
- Picture gallery at SeriousWheels.com