.
Audi Roadjet: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Audi Roadjet.jpg| | {| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:Audi Roadjet.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Audi Roadjet''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Audi]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Height | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
The '''Audi Roadjet''' is a [[concept car]] developed by the German manufacturer [[Audi]] and officially unveiled at the 2006 [[North American International Auto Show]] in Detroit, Michigan. It is a study of a sporty and luxurious mid-size [[station wagon]]. | The '''Audi Roadjet''' is a [[concept car]] developed by the German manufacturer [[Audi]] and officially unveiled at the 2006 [[North American International Auto Show]] in Detroit, Michigan. It is a study of a sporty and luxurious mid-size [[station wagon]]. | ||
Revision as of 22:09, 17 January 2007
Audi Roadjet | |
---|---|
Audi | |
aka | |
Production | |
Class | |
Body Style | |
Length | |
Width | |
Height | |
Wheelbase | |
Weight | |
Transmission | |
Engine | |
Power | |
Similar | |
Designer |
The Audi Roadjet is a concept car developed by the German manufacturer Audi and officially unveiled at the 2006 North American International Auto Show in Detroit, Michigan. It is a study of a sporty and luxurious mid-size station wagon.
The concept vehicle is particularly notable because it's the first model to feature a newly developed 3.2-liter V6 FSI gasoline engine with direct fuel injection. The engine develops a maximum output of 300 bhp at 7,000 rpm and 363 kg/m(244 lb/ft) of torque at 4,500 rpm, which is reached through the fixed intake manifold and the innovative valve control system called Audi Valvelift System. The Roadjet, also notable to be the first model equipped with the 7-speed Direct-Shift Gearbox, should be able to accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h(60 mph) in 6.4 seconds, while its top speed is electronically limited at 250 km/h(155 mph). The vehicle also features Audi's permanent all wheel drive system quattro.
According to Audi, this study is a technology demonstrator of innovative electronic systems that will be built into the production models in the next few years.
The vehicle has a coffee machine built into the back of the seat.
External link
- RSportsCars.com - with story and both exterior and interior pictures