.
1973 Brazilian Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
71.252.64.51 (talk | contribs) (PLmrdTBVf) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''1973 Brazilian Grand Prix''' was a [[Formula One]] race held at [[Autódromo José Carlos Pace|Interlagos]] on February 11, 1973. | |||
== Classification == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Laps !! Time/Retired !! Grid !! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} '''[[Emerson Fittipaldi]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| 1:43:55.6 | |||
| 2 | |||
| '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} '''[[Jackie Stewart]]''' | |||
| '''[[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| + 13.5 | |||
| 8 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|NZL}} '''[[Denny Hulme]]''' | |||
| '''[[McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| + 1:46.4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|ITA}} '''[[Arturo Merzario]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 39 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 17 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|BEL}} '''[[Jacky Ickx]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 39 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 3 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|SUI}} '''[[Clay Regazzoni]]''' | |||
| '''[[BRM]]''' | |||
| 39 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 4 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|NZL}} [[Howden Ganley]] | |||
| [[Frank Williams Racing Cars|Iso Marlboro]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|AUT}} [[Niki Lauda]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|ITA}} [[Nanni Galli]] | |||
| [[Frank Williams Racing Cars|Iso Marlboro]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[François Cevert]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Carlos Reutemann]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Luiz Bueno]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 36 | |||
| + 4 Laps | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Jean-Pierre Beltoise]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 23 | |||
| Electrical | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[Mike Beuttler]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 18 | |||
| Overheating | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Carlos Pace]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 9 | |||
| Suspension | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[Mike Hailwood]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 6 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Jean-Pierre Jarier]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 6 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|SWE}} [[Ronnie Peterson]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| Wheel | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Wilson Fittipaldi]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| Overheating | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Peter Revson]] | |||
| [[McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 3 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:1973 Formula One race reports|Brazilian Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:Brazilian Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 22:16, 6 July 2010
The 1973 Brazilian Grand Prix was a Formula One race held at Interlagos on February 11, 1973.