.
High Mileage Vehicles: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Added VW TDI models to Compact Cars.) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| colspan="2" |'''Compact Cars''' | | colspan="2" |'''Compact Cars''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chevrolet Aveo]]||align="center"|27/37 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Honda Civic]]||align="center"|30/40 | |[[Honda Civic]]||align="center"|30/40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 24: | Line 26: | ||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''Midsize Cars ''' | | colspan="2" |'''Midsize Cars ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scion xB]]||align="center"|30/34 | |[[Scion xB]]||align="center"|30/34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chevrolet Malibu]]||align="center"|24/34 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pontiac G6]]||align="center"|23/34 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pontiac Vibe]]||align="center"|29/34 | |[[Pontiac Vibe]]||align="center"|29/34 | ||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''Full-Size Cars''' | | colspan="2" |'''Full-Size Cars''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chevrolet Impala]]||align="center"|21/31 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hyundai Sonata]]||align="center"|24/33 | |[[Hyundai Sonata]]||align="center"|24/33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 37: | Line 45: | ||
| colspan="2" |'''Luxury Cars''' | | colspan="2" |'''Luxury Cars''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SAAB 9-3]]||align="center"|22/31 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Audi A3]]||align="center"|25/31 | |[[Audi A3]]||align="center"|25/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 51: | Line 61: | ||
| colspan="2" |'''SUVs''' | | colspan="2" |'''SUVs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Saturn Vue Green Line]]||align="center"|32 hwy | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toyota RAV4|Toyota RAV4 (2WD)]]||align="center"|24/30 | |[[Toyota RAV4|Toyota RAV4 (2WD)]]||align="center"|24/30 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:09, 3 August 2006
Each of the vehicles listed below received the highest fuel efficiency ratings in their respective category. For the most part, they are equipped with four-cylinder engines.
Model | EPA Estimated MPG city/hwy |
---|---|
Compact Cars | |
Chevrolet Aveo | 27/37 |
Honda Civic | 30/40 |
Scion xA | 31/38 |
Toyota Corolla | 32/41 |
Volkswagen Golf TDI | 37/44 |
Volkswagen New Beetle TDI | 37/44 |
Volkswagen Jetta TDI | 36/41 |
Midsize Cars | |
Scion xB | 30/34 |
Chevrolet Malibu | 24/34 |
Pontiac G6 | 23/34 |
Pontiac Vibe | 29/34 |
Full-Size Cars | |
Chevrolet Impala | 21/31 |
Hyundai Sonata | 24/33 |
Toyota Avalon | 22/31 |
Luxury Cars | |
SAAB 9-3 | 22/31 |
Audi A3 | 25/31 |
Audi A4 | 24/32 |
Lexus IS 250 | 24/32 |
Sports Cars | |
Acura RSX | 25/34 |
Volkswagen GTI | 25/31 |
SUVs | |
Saturn Vue Green Line | 32 hwy |
Toyota RAV4 (2WD) | 24/30 |