.
Veritas: Difference between revisions
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
m (false link to ad page removed) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Veritas''' was a famous post World War II sports and race car company, located at Hausen am Andelsbach, near Sigmaringen, Baden-Württemberg, later at | {{List of {{PAGENAME}} Models}}'''Veritas''' was a famous West German post World War II sports and race car company, located at Hausen am Andelsbach, near Sigmaringen, Baden-Württemberg, later at Meßkirch and Muggensturm and moved finally to the [[Nürburgring]]. | ||
The company was founded by [[Ernst Loof]], Georg Meier and Lorenz Dietrich who initially re-built and tuned pre-war [[BMW 328]] cars using components supplied by a customer, turning them into BMW-Veritas cars.<ref name=Beaulieu>{{cite book |last=Georgano |first=N. |title=Beaulieu Encyclopedia of the Automobile |year=2000 |publisher=HMSO |location=London |id=ISBN 1-57958-293-1}}</ref> The first car was used in 1947 by its owner [[Karl Kling]] to win at [[Hockenheimring|Hockenheim]] and subsequently become the 1947 German 2-litre champion. After only a few cars were made, following an objection from BMW, the cars became simply known as Veritas. | |||
==Veritas road cars== | |||
The first Veritas to be made for normal road use was made in 1949 with the launch of the [[Veritas Komet|Komet coupé]] which was little more than a racing [[Veritas RS]] made street legal.<ref name=Beaulieu/> It was followed by the more civilised 2+2 [[Veritas Saturn|Saturn coupé]] and [[Veritas Scorpion|Scorpion cabriolet]]. | |||
The company moved to larger premises in Muggensturm in 1949<ref name=Beaulieu/> but were badly under capitalised. New cars were designed using a 1998 cc engine designed Eric Zipprich and built by [[Heinkel]]<ref name=Beaulieu/>. Over 200 orders were received for the new car but there was not enough money available to buy the components and production came to a halt in 1950 and the company continued in operation until 1952 by making new bodies for [[Panhard]] cars. | |||
Ernst Loof moved to the Nürburgring in 1950<ref name=Beaulieu/> where he rented the old [[Auto Union]] workshops and set up a new company Automobilwerke Ernst Loof GmbH and started a new range of Veritas cars at first with the Heinkel manufactured engine and saloon or cabriolet coachwork by Spohn. Money quickly ran out however and the final bodies were fitted with [[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] or [[Opel]] engines. The number of cars made at the Nürburgring is estimated as between 6 and 20.<ref name=Beaulieu/> | |||
===Photos=== | |||
<gallery> | |||
Image:Hist17yy1.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Veritas racing cars== | |||
A total of 17 privately-entered Veritas cars participated in 5 [[Formula_One#Distinction_between_Formula_One_and_World_Championship_races|FIA World Championship]] races. | A total of 17 privately-entered Veritas cars participated in 5 [[Formula_One#Distinction_between_Formula_One_and_World_Championship_races|FIA World Championship]] races. | ||
==Veritas today== | |||
With a virtual disappearance from motor racing and automotive engineering for nearly 50 years, a small company known as Vermot AG <ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.modul100.de/inhalt.php?id=3304&menu_level=1&id_mnu=3304&id_kunden=422 |title=Vermot AG Home Page |accessdate=2008-05-23}}</ref> plans on "resurrecting" the Veritas name on a planned model known as the [[Veritas RS III Concept|RS III]]. | |||
In 2001, a concept known as the [[Veritas RS3 Concept|Veritas RS3]] was shown<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.motorauthority.com/news/concept-cars/past-concepts-veritas-rs3/ |title=Motor Authority on the 2001 RS3 concept. |accessdate=2008-05-23}}</ref>. With some design cues taken from boats, in which Venturi explored the market at one time, it was well received. It used a [[BMW]] sourced 6.0 liter [[V-12]], producing 670 horsepower. | |||
In 2008, it was announced that [[Vermot AG]] was to take serious efforts into producting the [[Veritas RS III|RS III]]. | |||
Production and testing<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.leftlanenews.com/veritas-rs3.html#comment-382890 |title=Left Lane News on emerging details |accessdate=2008-05-23}}</ref> began in early 2008, with the RS III spotted testing on tracks in May 2008, and Vermot AG has released a general release date for the end of 2008. It runs on a BMW sourced 5.0 liter V-10 that generates 600 horsepower. Weight will be kept down to 2,360 pounds due to the extensive use of light materials, and performance figures of 0-60 in 3.6 seconds and a top speed of 216 miles per hour are likely, according to Vermot AG. Production will be around 50 models per year. | |||
===Complete World Championship results=== | ===Complete World Championship results=== | ||
{| | ([[:Template:F1 driver results legend 2|key]] | ||
! | |||
! | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size:95%" | ||
! Year | |||
! Entrant/s | |||
! Chassis | |||
! Engine | |||
! Driver/s | |||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
Line 17: | Line 47: | ||
! 9 | ! 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1951 | !rowspan=2| {{F1|1951}} | ||
| [[ | |colspan=4| | ||
| [[1951 | | [[1951 Swiss Grand Prix|SUI]] | ||
| | | [[1951 Indianapolis 500|500]] | ||
| | | [[1951 Belgian Grand Prix|BEL]] | ||
| | | [[1951 French Grand Prix|FRA]] | ||
| GBR | | [[1951 British Grand Prix|GBR]] | ||
| | | [[1951 German Grand Prix|GER]] | ||
| ITA | | [[1951 Italian Grand Prix|ITA]] | ||
| | | [[1951 Spanish Grand Prix|ESP]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | Privateer | ||
| [[ | | [[Veritas Meteor|Meteor]] | ||
| | | Veritas [[Straight-6]] | ||
| | |style="text-align:left"| {{flagicon|SUI}} [[Peter Hirt]] | ||
| | |bgcolor="#EFCFFF"|Ret | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | !rowspan=9| {{F1|1952}} | ||
| [[Arthur Legat| | |colspan=4| | ||
| ARG | | [[1952 Swiss Grand Prix|SUI]] | ||
| | | [[1952 Indianapolis 500|500]] | ||
| | | [[1952 Belgian Grand Prix|BEL]] | ||
| [[1952 French Grand Prix|FRA]] | |||
| [[1952 British Grand Prix|GBR]] | |||
| [[1952 German Grand Prix|GER]] | |||
| [[1952 Dutch Grand Prix|NED]] | |||
| [[1952 Italian Grand Prix|ITA]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="7"| Privateers | |||
|rowspan="7"| [[Veritas Meteor|Meteor]]<br>[[Veritas RS|RS]] | |||
|rowspan="7"| [[BMW]] [[Straight-6]]<br>Veritas [[Straight-6]] | |||
|align="left"| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Toni Ulmen]] | |||
|bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| Ret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| 8 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| {{flagicon|BEL}} [[Arthur Legat]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| NC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Josef Peters (auto racing)|Josef Peters]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| Ret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Hans Klenk]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| 11 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Adolf Brudes]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| Ret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Theo Helfrich]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| Ret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Fritz Riess]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| 7 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Motor-Presse-Verlag | |||
| [[Veritas Meteor|Meteor]] | |||
| Veritas [[Straight-6]] | |||
|align="left"| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Paul Pietsch]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| Ret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=9| {{F1|1953}} | |||
|colspan=4| | |||
| [[1953 Argentine Grand Prix|ARG]] | |||
| [[1953 Indianapolis 500|500]] | |||
| [[1953 Dutch Grand Prix|NED]] | |||
| [[1953 Belgian Grand Prix|BEL]] | | [[1953 Belgian Grand Prix|BEL]] | ||
| FRA | | [[1953 French Grand Prix|FRA]] | ||
| GBR | | [[1953 British Grand Prix|GBR]] | ||
| [[1953 German Grand Prix| | | [[1953 German Grand Prix|GER]] | ||
| | | [[1953 Swiss Grand Prix|SUI]] | ||
| ITA | | [[1953 Italian Grand Prix|ITA]] | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="7"| Privateers | |||
|rowspan="7"| [[Veritas Meteor|Meteor]]<br>[[Veritas RS|RS]] | |||
|rowspan="7"| Veritas [[Straight-6]] | |||
|align="left"| {{flagicon|BEL}} [[Arthur Legat]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| Ret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Erwin Bauer]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| Ret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Ernst Loof]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| Ret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Oswald Karch]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| Ret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Willi Heeks]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| Ret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Theo Helfrich]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| 12 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Wolfgang Seidel]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| 12 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Hans Klenk | |||
| [[Veritas Meteor|Meteor]] | |||
| Veritas [[Straight-6]] | |||
|align="left"| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Hans Herrmann]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| 9 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==See Also== | |||
{{Veritas}} | |||
{{Formula One constructors}} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[http://www.forix.com/8w/df2-veri.html The Veritas story] | |||
*[http://www.vermot-ag.com/ Vermot AG Home Page] | |||
*[http://www.bmwism.com/all_bmws.htm BMW based Veritas cars on All BMW's webpage] | |||
{{F1-stub}} | {{F1-stub}} | ||
Line 59: | Line 299: | ||
[[Category:Formula One constructors]] | [[Category:Formula One constructors]] | ||
[[Category:Sports car manufacturers]] | |||
[[Category:German racecar constructors]] | |||
[[Category:Formula Two constructors]] | |||
[[Category:Defunct motor vehicle manufacturers of Germany]] | |||
[[Category:Makes]] | [[Category:Makes]] | ||
[[Category:Racing cars]] | [[Category:Racing cars]] | ||
[[Category:Formula Two]] | [[Category:Formula Two]] |
Latest revision as of 23:30, 4 November 2010
Search By Model |
Defunct |
Veritas was a famous West German post World War II sports and race car company, located at Hausen am Andelsbach, near Sigmaringen, Baden-Württemberg, later at Meßkirch and Muggensturm and moved finally to the Nürburgring.
The company was founded by Ernst Loof, Georg Meier and Lorenz Dietrich who initially re-built and tuned pre-war BMW 328 cars using components supplied by a customer, turning them into BMW-Veritas cars.<ref name=Beaulieu>Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref> The first car was used in 1947 by its owner Karl Kling to win at Hockenheim and subsequently become the 1947 German 2-litre champion. After only a few cars were made, following an objection from BMW, the cars became simply known as Veritas.
Veritas road cars
The first Veritas to be made for normal road use was made in 1949 with the launch of the Komet coupé which was little more than a racing Veritas RS made street legal.<ref name=Beaulieu/> It was followed by the more civilised 2+2 Saturn coupé and Scorpion cabriolet.
The company moved to larger premises in Muggensturm in 1949<ref name=Beaulieu/> but were badly under capitalised. New cars were designed using a 1998 cc engine designed Eric Zipprich and built by Heinkel<ref name=Beaulieu/>. Over 200 orders were received for the new car but there was not enough money available to buy the components and production came to a halt in 1950 and the company continued in operation until 1952 by making new bodies for Panhard cars.
Ernst Loof moved to the Nürburgring in 1950<ref name=Beaulieu/> where he rented the old Auto Union workshops and set up a new company Automobilwerke Ernst Loof GmbH and started a new range of Veritas cars at first with the Heinkel manufactured engine and saloon or cabriolet coachwork by Spohn. Money quickly ran out however and the final bodies were fitted with Ford or Opel engines. The number of cars made at the Nürburgring is estimated as between 6 and 20.<ref name=Beaulieu/>
Photos
Veritas racing cars
A total of 17 privately-entered Veritas cars participated in 5 FIA World Championship races.
Veritas today
With a virtual disappearance from motor racing and automotive engineering for nearly 50 years, a small company known as Vermot AG <ref>Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref> plans on "resurrecting" the Veritas name on a planned model known as the RS III.
In 2001, a concept known as the Veritas RS3 was shown<ref>Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref>. With some design cues taken from boats, in which Venturi explored the market at one time, it was well received. It used a BMW sourced 6.0 liter V-12, producing 670 horsepower.
In 2008, it was announced that Vermot AG was to take serious efforts into producting the RS III.
Production and testing<ref>Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref> began in early 2008, with the RS III spotted testing on tracks in May 2008, and Vermot AG has released a general release date for the end of 2008. It runs on a BMW sourced 5.0 liter V-10 that generates 600 horsepower. Weight will be kept down to 2,360 pounds due to the extensive use of light materials, and performance figures of 0-60 in 3.6 seconds and a top speed of 216 miles per hour are likely, according to Vermot AG. Production will be around 50 models per year.
Complete World Championship results
(key
See Also
Template:Formula One constructors