.
Maserati Tipo 154: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:Tipo154.jpg|300px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Maserati Tipo 154''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Maserati]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| 'Racing Van' or 151/4 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| 1965 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| Endurance Racing | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| 2-seat [[front-engined]] [[coupe]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Height | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| 5.0 litre (5046.8cc) [[V8]] engine | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| [[Maserati Tipo 151]]<br>[[Maserati Tipo 152]]<br>[[Maserati Tipo 65]]<br> | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
The '''Maserati Tipo 154''', also known as 151/4 and jokingly dubbed '''"Racing Van"''' for its characteristic look, was a racecar produced in 1965 as an improved version of the [[Maserati Tipo 152|Tipo 152]], sporting a reworked frame, a few more vents and ducts and a larger displacement. During the official Le Mans testing weekend in May, driver Lloyd "Lucky" Casner was killed in one after leaving the road as he exited out of the [[Mulsanne|Mulsanne Straight]] kink, barrel rolling the Tipo 154 and wiping out two trees in the process. Two months later, its engine would go on to power the [[Maserati 65|Maserati Tipo 65]]. However the Tipo 154's discontinuation would spell the end for Maserati's experimental GT saga. | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
Image:Maserati-151slash3-red G.jpg|Maserati Tipo 151/3 | |||
</gallery> | |||
{{Maserati}} | {{Maserati}} | ||
[[Category:Maserati | [[Category:Maserati Vehicles]] |
Latest revision as of 22:12, 27 March 2007
Maserati Tipo 154 | |
---|---|
Maserati | |
aka | 'Racing Van' or 151/4 |
Production | 1965 |
Class | Endurance Racing |
Body Style | 2-seat front-engined coupe |
Length | |
Width | |
Height | |
Wheelbase | |
Weight | |
Transmission | |
Engine | 5.0 litre (5046.8cc) V8 engine |
Power | |
Similar | Maserati Tipo 151 Maserati Tipo 152 Maserati Tipo 65 |
Designer |
The Maserati Tipo 154, also known as 151/4 and jokingly dubbed "Racing Van" for its characteristic look, was a racecar produced in 1965 as an improved version of the Tipo 152, sporting a reworked frame, a few more vents and ducts and a larger displacement. During the official Le Mans testing weekend in May, driver Lloyd "Lucky" Casner was killed in one after leaving the road as he exited out of the Mulsanne Straight kink, barrel rolling the Tipo 154 and wiping out two trees in the process. Two months later, its engine would go on to power the Maserati Tipo 65. However the Tipo 154's discontinuation would spell the end for Maserati's experimental GT saga.