.
1983 Belgian Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
(TLSAzIJjb) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Results from the 1983 [[Formula One]] '''[[Belgian Grand Prix]]''' held at [[Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps|Spa-Francorchamps]] on May 22, 1983. After 13 years, the F1 circus returned to Spa after the track had been shortened. This was the first F1 race to be held on the modern Spa circuit. | |||
== Classification == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Laps !! Time/Retired !! Grid !! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[Alain Prost]]''' | |||
| '''[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| 1:27:11.502 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 27 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[Patrick Tambay]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| + 23.182 | |||
| 2 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} '''[[Eddie Cheever]]''' | |||
| '''[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| + 39.869 | |||
| 8 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} '''[[Nelson Piquet]]''' | |||
| '''[[Brabham]]-[[BMW]]''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| + 42.295 | |||
| 4 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} '''[[Keke Rosberg]]''' | |||
| '''[[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| + 50.480 | |||
| 9 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[Jacques Laffite]]''' | |||
| '''[[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| + 1:33.107 | |||
| 11 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 35 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Derek Warwick]] | |||
| [[Toleman]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| 40 | |||
| + 1:58.539 | |||
| 22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 36 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Bruno Giacomelli]] | |||
| [[Toleman]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| 40 | |||
| + 2:38.273 | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Elio de Angelis]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 34 | |||
| {{flagicon|Venezuela}} [[Johnny Cecotto]] | |||
| [[Theodore Racing|Theodore]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 29 | |||
| {{flagicon|Switzerland}} [[Marc Surer]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| + 1 lap | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Danny Sullivan]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 13 | |||
| 26 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Raul Boesel]] | |||
| [[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 26 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 14 | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Michele Alboreto]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} [[Niki Lauda]] | |||
| [[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 33 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Nigel Mansell]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Andrea de Cesaris]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| 25 | |||
| Injection | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 33 | |||
| {{flagicon|Colombia}} [[Roberto Guerrero]] | |||
| [[Theodore Racing|Theodore]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 23 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 28 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[René Arnoux]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 22 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 31 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Corrado Fabi]] | |||
| [[Osella]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 19 | |||
| Wheel | |||
| 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Manfred Winkelhock]] | |||
| [[ATS (wheels)|ATS]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 18 | |||
| Wheel<ref>In the downhill section, the rear right wheel came off, flying over the fence [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_dzYFcSWWK8 video]</ref> | |||
| 7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[John Watson (racing driver)|John Watson]] | |||
| [[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| Collision | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 25 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Jean-Pierre Jarier]] | |||
| [[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| Collision | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 30 | |||
| {{flagicon|Belgium}} [[Thierry Boutsen]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| Suspension | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Mauro Baldi]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| 3 | |||
| Throttle | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Riccardo Patrese]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 0 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 32 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Piercarlo Ghinzani]] | |||
| [[Osella]]-[[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|Chile}} [[Eliseo Salazar]] | |||
| [[RAM Racing|RAM]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
*[[Pole position]]: Alain Prost - 2:04.615<ref name="LangVol4P175">{{cite book | last = Lang | first = Mike | title = Grand Prix! Vol 4 | publisher = Haynes Publishing Group | date = 1992 | isbn = 0-85429-733-2 | page = 175}}</ref> | |||
*[[Fastest lap]]: Andrea de Cesaris - 2:07.493 on lap 17<ref name="LangVol4P178">{{cite book | last = Lang | first = Mike | title = Grand Prix! Vol 4 | publisher = Haynes Publishing Group | date = 1992 | isbn = 0-85429-733-2 | page = 178}}</ref> | |||
[[Category:1983 Formula One race reports|Belgian Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:Belgian Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 22:42, 6 July 2010
Results from the 1983 Formula One Belgian Grand Prix held at Spa-Francorchamps on May 22, 1983. After 13 years, the F1 circus returned to Spa after the track had been shortened. This was the first F1 race to be held on the modern Spa circuit.
Classification
Notes
- Pole position: Alain Prost - 2:04.615<ref name="LangVol4P175">Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref>
- Fastest lap: Andrea de Cesaris - 2:07.493 on lap 17<ref name="LangVol4P178">Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref>