.
1997 Brazilian Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
(lgVsNCjjHRsXnOqbZp) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''1997 Brazilian Grand Prix''' was a [[Formula One]] race held at [[Autódromo José Carlos Pace]] near [[Interlagos]], Brazil on March 30, 1997. It was the second race of the [[1997 Formula One Season]]. | |||
== Summary == | |||
===Pre-Race=== | |||
Between the Australian and Brazilian grands prix, Mastercard withdrew their sponsorship from the Lola team. This meant that sponsorless cars were shipped to Brazil. However, they were forced to stay in the garage for the weekend as there was no longer any money for the team. After the race the team officially resigned from the championship. | |||
===Qualifying=== | |||
[[Jacques Villeneuve]] took his second consecutive, and his career fifth, pole position after a 1:16.004, over half a second faster than [[Michael Schumacher]] in second. [[Gerhard Berger]] and [[Mika Häkkinen]] completed the second row. | |||
===Race=== | |||
The race was red-flagged after several incidents at the original start. As in Australia, Jacques Villeneuve went off the track at the first corner. Behind this, an incident involved several drivers including [[Damon Hill]], [[Eddie Irvine]], [[Giancarlo Fisichella]] and [[Jan Magnussen]]. Irvine took some blame for the incident. Additionally, [[Rubens Barrichello]]'s car failed on the line, and the track blockage was what ultimately caused the red flag. Barrichello took the restart in the spare Stewart, causing Magnussen to miss the race. | |||
The race was restarted with all 72 laps still remaining. Villeneuve had a clean start, as did the rest of the field. At the end of the first lap Villeneuve passed Michael Schumacher to retake the lead. Later before the first pit stops Berger would also pass Schumacher down the pit straight into the first corner. Damon Hill was once again affected by reliability issues, his engine failing with four laps remaining. He was running in fourth place at one point, but had slipped down the field before retiring in the pits, the engine aflame. The winner of the [[1997 Australian Grand Prix|previous race]], [[David Coulthard]], was off the pace and finished in 10th place. | |||
== Classification == | |||
===Qualifying=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Time !! Gap | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|Canada}} [[Jacques Villeneuve]] | |||
| [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 1:16.004 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Michael Schumacher]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 1:16.594 | |||
| +0.590 | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} [[Gerhard Berger]] | |||
| [[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 1:16.644 | |||
| +0.640 | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} [[Mika Häkkinen]] | |||
| [[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]] | |||
| 1:16.692 | |||
| +0.688 | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Olivier Panis]] | |||
| [[Prost (racing team)|Prost]]-[[Mugen-Honda]] | |||
| 1:16.576 | |||
| +0.752 | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Jean Alesi]] | |||
| [[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 1:16.757 | |||
| +0.753 | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Giancarlo Fisichella]] | |||
| [[Jordan Grand Prix|Jordan]]-[[Peugeot]] | |||
| 1:16.912 | |||
| +0.908 | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Heinz-Harald Frentzen]] | |||
| [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 1:16.971 | |||
| +0.967 | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} [[Damon Hill]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[Yamaha Motor Corporation|Yamaha]] | |||
| 1:17.090 | |||
| +1.086 | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Ralf Schumacher]] | |||
| [[Jordan Grand Prix|Jordan]]-[[Peugeot]] | |||
| 1:17.175 | |||
| +1.171 | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Rubens Barrichello]] | |||
| [[Stewart Grand Prix|Stewart]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:17.259 | |||
| +1.255 | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} [[David Coulthard]] | |||
| [[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]] | |||
| 1:17.262 | |||
| +1.258 | |||
|- | |||
! 13 | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} [[Johnny Herbert]] | |||
| [[Sauber]]-[[Petronas]] | |||
| 1:17.409 | |||
| +1.405 | |||
|- | |||
! 14 | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} [[Eddie Irvine]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 1:17.527 | |||
| +1.523 | |||
|- | |||
! 15 | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Shinji Nakano]] | |||
| [[Prost (racing team)|Prost]]-[[Mugen-Honda]] | |||
| 1:17.999 | |||
| +1.995 | |||
|- | |||
! 16 | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Pedro Diniz]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[Yamaha Motor Corporation|Yamaha]] | |||
| 1:18.095 | |||
| +2.091 | |||
|- | |||
! 17 | |||
| 21 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Jarno Trulli]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| 1:18.336 | |||
| +2.332 | |||
|- | |||
! 18 | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Ukyo Katayama]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| 1:18.557 | |||
| +2.553 | |||
|- | |||
! 19 | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Nicola Larini]] | |||
| [[Sauber]]-[[Petronas]] | |||
| 1:18.644 | |||
| +2.640 | |||
|- | |||
! 20 | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|Denmark}} [[Jan Magnussen]] | |||
| [[Stewart Grand Prix|Stewart]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:18.773 | |||
| +2.769 | |||
|- | |||
! 21 | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|Netherlands}} [[Jos Verstappen]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:18.885 | |||
| +2.881 | |||
|- | |||
! 22 | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} [[Mika Salo]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:19.274 | |||
| +3.270 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Race=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Laps !! Time/Retired !! Grid !! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|Canada}} '''[[Jacques Villeneuve]]''' | |||
| '''[[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 72 | |||
| 1:36:06.990 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''10''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} '''[[Gerhard Berger]]''' | |||
| '''[[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 72 | |||
| +4.190 | |||
| 3 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[Olivier Panis]]''' | |||
| '''[[Prost (racing team)|Prost]]-[[Mugen-Honda]]''' | |||
| 72 | |||
| +15.870 | |||
| 5 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} '''[[Mika Häkkinen]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]]''' | |||
| 72 | |||
| +33.033 | |||
| 4 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} '''[[Michael Schumacher]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 72 | |||
| +33.731 | |||
| 2 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[Jean Alesi]]''' | |||
| '''[[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 72 | |||
| +34.020 | |||
| 6 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Johnny Herbert]] | |||
| [[Sauber]]-[[Petronas]] | |||
| 72 | |||
| +50.912 | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Giancarlo Fisichella]] | |||
| [[Jordan Grand Prix|Jordan]]-[[Peugeot]] | |||
| 72 | |||
| +1:00.639 | |||
| 7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Heinz-Harald Frentzen]] | |||
| [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 72 | |||
| +1:15.402 | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[David Coulthard]] | |||
| [[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]] | |||
| 71 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Nicola Larini]] | |||
| [[Sauber]]-[[Petronas]] | |||
| 71 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Jarno Trulli]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| 71 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 13 | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} [[Mika Salo]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 71 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 14 | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Shinji Nakano]] | |||
| [[Prost (racing team)|Prost]]-[[Mugen-Honda]] | |||
| 71 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 15 | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|Netherlands}} [[Jos Verstappen]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 70 | |||
| +2 Laps | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 16 | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Eddie Irvine]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 70 | |||
| +2 Laps | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 17 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Damon Hill]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[Yamaha Motor Corporation|Yamaha]] | |||
| 68 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 18 | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|Japan}} [[Ukyo Katayama]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| 67 | |||
| +5 Laps | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Ralf Schumacher]] | |||
| [[Jordan Grand Prix|Jordan]]-[[Peugeot]] | |||
| 52 | |||
| Electrical | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Rubens Barrichello]] | |||
| [[Stewart Grand Prix|Stewart]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 16 | |||
| Suspension | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Pedro Diniz]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[Yamaha Motor Corporation|Yamaha]] | |||
| 15 | |||
| Suspension | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|Denmark}} [[Jan Magnussen]] | |||
| [[Stewart Grand Prix|Stewart]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 0 | |||
| Accident | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
'''Race Note''' | |||
*Race stopped after first lap accident and restarted for total original distance. | |||
*Jan Magnussen did not take the race restart. | |||
*Both [[Mastercard Lola|Lola]] cars withdrew for financial reasons and took no further part in the season | |||
'''Milestones''': [[Eddie Irvine]] 50th '''Race entry'''; [[Damon Hill]] 75th '''Race entry'''; Rothmans [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] 100th '''Race entry''' and 25th '''Win'''. | |||
==Standings after Grand Prix== | |||
;Drivers' Championship standings | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos | |||
! Driver | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[David Coulthard]] | |||
|align="right"| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Canada}} [[Jacques Villeneuve]] | |||
|align="right"| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} [[Gerhard Berger]] | |||
|align="right"| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Michael Schumacher]] | |||
|align="right"| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} [[Mika Häkkinen]] | |||
|align="right"| 7 | |||
|} | |||
;Constructors' Championship standings | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos | |||
! Constructor | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz in motorsport|Mercedes]] | |||
|align="right"| 17 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
|align="right"| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
|align="right"| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
|align="right"| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Prost (racing team)|Prost]]-[[Mugen-Honda]] | |||
|align="right"| 6 | |||
|} | |||
* <small>'''Note''': Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.</small> | |||
==See Also== | |||
{{F1GP 90-99}} | |||
[[Category:1997 Formula One race reports|Brazilian Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:Brazilian Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 16:17, 6 July 2010
The 1997 Brazilian Grand Prix was a Formula One race held at Autódromo José Carlos Pace near Interlagos, Brazil on March 30, 1997. It was the second race of the 1997 Formula One Season.
Summary
Pre-Race
Between the Australian and Brazilian grands prix, Mastercard withdrew their sponsorship from the Lola team. This meant that sponsorless cars were shipped to Brazil. However, they were forced to stay in the garage for the weekend as there was no longer any money for the team. After the race the team officially resigned from the championship.
Qualifying
Jacques Villeneuve took his second consecutive, and his career fifth, pole position after a 1:16.004, over half a second faster than Michael Schumacher in second. Gerhard Berger and Mika Häkkinen completed the second row.
Race
The race was red-flagged after several incidents at the original start. As in Australia, Jacques Villeneuve went off the track at the first corner. Behind this, an incident involved several drivers including Damon Hill, Eddie Irvine, Giancarlo Fisichella and Jan Magnussen. Irvine took some blame for the incident. Additionally, Rubens Barrichello's car failed on the line, and the track blockage was what ultimately caused the red flag. Barrichello took the restart in the spare Stewart, causing Magnussen to miss the race.
The race was restarted with all 72 laps still remaining. Villeneuve had a clean start, as did the rest of the field. At the end of the first lap Villeneuve passed Michael Schumacher to retake the lead. Later before the first pit stops Berger would also pass Schumacher down the pit straight into the first corner. Damon Hill was once again affected by reliability issues, his engine failing with four laps remaining. He was running in fourth place at one point, but had slipped down the field before retiring in the pits, the engine aflame. The winner of the previous race, David Coulthard, was off the pace and finished in 10th place.
Classification
Qualifying
Race
Notes
Race Note
- Race stopped after first lap accident and restarted for total original distance.
- Jan Magnussen did not take the race restart.
- Both Lola cars withdrew for financial reasons and took no further part in the season
Milestones: Eddie Irvine 50th Race entry; Damon Hill 75th Race entry; Rothmans Williams-Renault 100th Race entry and 25th Win.
Standings after Grand Prix
- Drivers' Championship standings
- Constructors' Championship standings
Pos | Constructor | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Template:Country flagicon McLaren-Mercedes | 17 |
2 | Template:Country flagicon Benetton-Renault | 10 |
3 | Template:Country flagicon Williams-Renault | 10 |
4 | Template:Country flagicon Ferrari | 8 |
5 | Template:Country flagicon Prost-Mugen-Honda | 6 |
- Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.