.
1986 Monaco Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
(xEjYCMprgmej) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Results from the '''1986 Monaco Grand Prix''' held at [[Circuit de Monaco|Monaco]] on May 11, 1986. | |||
== Classification == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Laps !! Time/Retired !! Grid !! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[Alain Prost]]''' | |||
| '''[[McLaren]]-[[Techniques d'Avant Garde|TAG]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| 1:55:41.060 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} '''[[Keke Rosberg]]''' | |||
| '''[[McLaren]]-[[Techniques d'Avant Garde|TAG]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| + 25.022 | |||
| 9 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} '''[[Ayrton Senna]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| + 53.646 | |||
| 3 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} '''[[Nigel Mansell]]''' | |||
| '''[[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Honda Racing F1|Honda]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| + 1:11.402 | |||
| 2 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 25 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[René Arnoux]]''' | |||
| '''[[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 77 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 12 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 26 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[Jacques Laffite]]''' | |||
| '''[[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 77 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 7 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Nelson Piquet]] | |||
| [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Honda Racing F1|Honda]] | |||
| 77 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|Belgium}} [[Thierry Boutsen]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 75 | |||
| + 3 Laps | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|Switzerland}} [[Marc Surer]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 75 | |||
| + 3 Laps | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 28 | |||
| {{flagicon|Sweden}} [[Stefan Johansson]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 75 | |||
| + 3 Laps | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Philippe Streiff]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 74 | |||
| + 4 Laps | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Jonathan Palmer]] | |||
| [[Zakspeed]] | |||
| 74 | |||
| + 4 Laps | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Martin Brundle]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 67 | |||
| Accident | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Patrick Tambay]] | |||
| [[Lola Racing Cars|Lola]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 67 | |||
| Accident | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} [[Gerhard Berger]] | |||
| [[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 42 | |||
| Steering | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Riccardo Patrese]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| Fuel Pump | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 27 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Michele Alboreto]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| Turbo | |||
| 4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Elio de Angelis]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 31 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Teo Fabi]] | |||
| [[Benetton Formula|Benetton]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 17 | |||
| Brakes | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|Australia}} [[Alan Jones (Formula 1)|Alan Jones]] | |||
| [[Lola Racing Cars|Lola]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| Accident | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 21 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Piercarlo Ghinzani]] | |||
| [[Osella]]-[[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Johnny Dumfries]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 29 | |||
| {{flagicon|Netherlands}} [[Huub Rothengatter]] | |||
| [[Zakspeed]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Christian Danner]] | |||
| [[Osella]]-[[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Andrea de Cesaris]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[Motori Moderni]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
*'''Lap leaders:''' [[Alain Prost]] 71 (1-34, 42-78), [[Ayrton Senna]] 7 (35-41) | |||
*This was Elio de Angelis' last Grand Prix before his testing accident at Paul Ricard Circuit in which his rear wing failed and he crashed fatally | |||
*Patrick Tambay had a spectacular accident when he and Martin Brundle tangled at Mirabeau, and Tambay's Lola went right over Brundle's Tyrrell, caught 6 feet of air and barrel-rolled into the protective Armco right next to some spectators; and in the process almost went over the Armco into a bar next to the track. Tambay walked away from the accident unscathed. | |||
==Standings after the race== | |||
{{col-start}} | |||
{{col-2}} | |||
;Drivers' Championship standings | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
!Pos | |||
!Driver | |||
!Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Alain Prost]] | |||
| align="right"| 22 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Ayrton Senna]] | |||
| align="right"| 19 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Nelson Piquet]] | |||
| align="right"| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|FIN}} [[Keke Rosberg]] | |||
| align="right"| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[Nigel Mansell]] | |||
| align="right"| 9 | |||
|} | |||
{{col-2}} | |||
;Constructors' Championship standings | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos | |||
! Constructor | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[McLaren]]-[[Techniques_d'Avant_Garde|TAG]] | |||
| align="right"|33 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Honda_F1|Honda]] | |||
| align="right"|24 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Renault_F1|Renault]] | |||
| align="right"|19 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Equipe_Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Renault_F1|Renault]] | |||
| align="right"|10 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|GBR}} [[Benetton_Formula|Benetton]]-[[BMW_in_Formula_One|BMW]] | |||
| align="right"|8 | |||
|} | |||
{{col-end}} | |||
* <small>'''Note''': Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.</small> | |||
[[Category:1986 Formula One race reports|Monaco Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:Monaco Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 00:04, 7 July 2010
Results from the 1986 Monaco Grand Prix held at Monaco on May 11, 1986.
Classification
Notes
- Lap leaders: Alain Prost 71 (1-34, 42-78), Ayrton Senna 7 (35-41)
- This was Elio de Angelis' last Grand Prix before his testing accident at Paul Ricard Circuit in which his rear wing failed and he crashed fatally
- Patrick Tambay had a spectacular accident when he and Martin Brundle tangled at Mirabeau, and Tambay's Lola went right over Brundle's Tyrrell, caught 6 feet of air and barrel-rolled into the protective Armco right next to some spectators; and in the process almost went over the Armco into a bar next to the track. Tambay walked away from the accident unscathed.
Standings after the race
|
|