.
Jaguar R1: Difference between revisions
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | {| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | | | colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:R1jag.jpg|300px]] | ||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | ||
! colspan=2 | '''{{PAGENAME}}''' | ! colspan=2 | '''{{PAGENAME}}''' | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Chassis | | Chassis | ||
| | | Carbon-fibre monocoque | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Suspension (front) | | Suspension (front) | ||
| | | double wishbones, pushrod | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Suspension (rear) | | Suspension (rear) | ||
| | | double wishbones, pushrod | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Engine | | Engine | ||
| | | [[Ford]] [[Cosworth]] CR2 [[V10]]<br> naturally aspirated | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top; | |- style="vertical-align:top; | ||
| Transmission | | Transmission | ||
| | | [[Jaguar]] 6-speed magnesium-cased longitudinal semi-automatic | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Fuel | | Fuel | ||
| | | Texaco | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Tyres | | Tyres | ||
| | | Bridgestone | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Notable entrants | | Notable entrants | ||
| | | [[Jaguar Racing]] | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Notable drivers | | Notable drivers | ||
| | | 7. Eddie Irvine & Luciano Burti<br>8. Johnny Herbert | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Debut | | Debut | ||
| | | 2000 Australian Grand Prix | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Races competed | | Races competed | ||
| | | 17 | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Race victories | | Race victories | ||
| | | 0 | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Constructors' Championships | | Constructors' Championships | ||
| | | 0 | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Drivers' Championships | | Drivers' Championships | ||
| | | 0 | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Pole positions | | Pole positions | ||
| | | 0 | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Fastest laps | | Fastest laps | ||
| | | 0 | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Designer | | Designer | ||
| | | [[Gary Anderson]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
''' | The '''Jaguar R1''' was the chassis with which the [[Jaguar Racing]] [[Formula One]] team competed in the [[2000 Formula One season]], and the first Jaguar-badged car after [[Ford Motor Company|Ford's]] purchase of the [[Stewart Grand Prix|Stewart]] team the previous year. | ||
The car proved largely disappointing, despite flashes of promise. It generally proved difficult to drive and suffered from an unreliable gearbox. [[Eddie Irvine]], the {{F1|1999}} championship runner-up, could only score 4 points, placing the team ninth overall in the Constructors' Championship. | |||
The R1 was the last F1 car that [[Johnny Herbert]] raced; the experienced Englishman retiring at the end of the season. It was also the car in which [[Luciano Burti]] made his race début. | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
Line 73: | Line 77: | ||
==Complete Formula One Results== | ==Complete Formula One Results== | ||
([[:Template:F1 driver results legend 2|key]]) (results in bold indicate '''pole position''') | ([[:Template:F1 driver results legend 2|key]]) (results in bold indicate '''pole position''') | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size:95%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size:95%" | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 99: | Line 103: | ||
! Points | ! Points | ||
! WCC | ! WCC | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"| [[2000 Formula One season|2000]] | |||
| rowspan="4"| [[Jaguar Racing|Jaguar]] | |||
| rowspan="4"| [[Cosworth|Cosworth CR2]] [[V10 engine|V10]] | |||
| rowspan="4"| {{Bridgestone}} | |||
|| | |||
|| [[2000 Australian Grand Prix|AUS]] | |||
|| [[2000 Brazilian Grand Prix|BRA]] | |||
|| [[2000 San Marino Grand Prix|SMR]] | |||
|| [[2000 British Grand Prix|GBR]] | |||
|| [[2000 Spanish Grand Prix|ESP]] | |||
|| [[2000 European Grand Prix|EUR]] | |||
|| [[2000 Monaco Grand Prix|MON]] | |||
|| [[2000 Canadian Grand Prix|CAN]] | |||
|| [[2000 French Grand Prix|FRA]] | |||
|| [[2000 Austrian Grand Prix|AUT]] | |||
|| [[2000 German Grand Prix|GER]] | |||
|| [[2000 Hungarian Grand Prix|HUN]] | |||
|| [[2000 Belgian Grand Prix|BEL]] | |||
|| [[2000 Italian Grand Prix|ITA]] | |||
|| [[2000 United States Grand Prix|USA]] | |||
|| [[2000 Japanese Grand Prix|JPN]] | |||
|| [[2000 Malaysian Grand Prix|MAL]] | |||
| rowspan="4"|'''4''' | |||
| rowspan="4"|'''9th''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Eddie Irvine]] | ||
| | |bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| <small>Ret</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| <small>Ret</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>7</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>13</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>11</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| <small>Ret</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#DFFFDF"| <small>4</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>13</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>13</small> | ||
| | || <small>Inj</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>10</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>8</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>10</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| <small>Ret</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>7</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>8</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#DFFFDF"| <small>6</small> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Luciano Burti]] | ||
| | || <small></small> | ||
| | || <small></small> | ||
| | || <small></small> | ||
| | || <small></small> | ||
| | || <small></small> | ||
| | || <small></small> | ||
| | || <small></small> | ||
| | || <small></small> | ||
| | || <small></small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>11</small> | ||
| | || <small></small> | ||
| | || <small></small> | ||
| | || <small></small> | ||
| | || <small></small> | ||
| | || <small></small> | ||
| | || <small></small> | ||
| | || <small></small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Johnny Herbert]] | ||
| | |bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| <small>Ret</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| <small>Ret</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>10</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>12</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>13</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>11</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>9</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| <small>Ret</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| <small>Ret</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>7</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| <small>Ret</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>Ret</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>8</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| <small>Ret</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>11</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#CFCFFF"| <small>7</small> | ||
| | |bgcolor="#EFCFFF"| <small>Ret</small> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 172: | Line 195: | ||
{{F1-stub}} | {{F1-stub}} | ||
[[Category:Formula One cars|Formula One cars]] | [[Category:Formula One cars|Formula One cars]] | ||
Latest revision as of 04:17, 27 June 2007
Error creating thumbnail: Unable to save thumbnail to destination
| |
Jaguar R1 | |
---|---|
Jaguar | |
Category | Formula One |
Constructor | Jaguar |
Chassis | Carbon-fibre monocoque |
Suspension (front) | double wishbones, pushrod |
Suspension (rear) | double wishbones, pushrod |
Engine | Ford Cosworth CR2 V10 naturally aspirated |
Transmission | Jaguar 6-speed magnesium-cased longitudinal semi-automatic |
Fuel | Texaco |
Tyres | Bridgestone |
Notable entrants | Jaguar Racing |
Notable drivers | 7. Eddie Irvine & Luciano Burti 8. Johnny Herbert |
Debut | 2000 Australian Grand Prix |
Races competed | 17 |
Race victories | 0 |
Constructors' Championships | 0 |
Drivers' Championships | 0 |
Pole positions | 0 |
Fastest laps | 0 |
Designer | Gary Anderson |
The Jaguar R1 was the chassis with which the Jaguar Racing Formula One team competed in the 2000 Formula One season, and the first Jaguar-badged car after Ford's purchase of the Stewart team the previous year.
The car proved largely disappointing, despite flashes of promise. It generally proved difficult to drive and suffered from an unreliable gearbox. Eddie Irvine, the 1999 championship runner-up, could only score 4 points, placing the team ninth overall in the Constructors' Championship.
The R1 was the last F1 car that Johnny Herbert raced; the experienced Englishman retiring at the end of the season. It was also the car in which Luciano Burti made his race début.
Gallery
Complete Formula One Results
(key) (results in bold indicate pole position)
Year | Team | Engine | Tyres | Drivers | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | Points | WCC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Jaguar | Cosworth CR2 V10 | B | AUS | BRA | SMR | GBR | ESP | EUR | MON | CAN | FRA | AUT | GER | HUN | BEL | ITA | USA | JPN | MAL | 4 | 9th | |
Eddie Irvine | Ret | Ret | 7 | 13 | 11 | Ret | 4 | 13 | 13 | Inj | 10 | 8 | 10 | Ret | 7 | 8 | 6 | ||||||
Luciano Burti | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Johnny Herbert | Ret | Ret | 10 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 9 | Ret | Ret | 7 | Ret | Ret | 8 | Ret | 11 | 7 | Ret |
Notes and references
See Also
Error creating thumbnail: Unable to save thumbnail to destination
| ||
JAGUAR | ||
Tata Motors | Jaguar | Land Rover | Hispano Carrocera SA | Tata Daewoo Commercial Vehicle | Daewoo Bus Current Models: XF (R) · XJ (R) · XK (R) Historic Models: X-Type · E-Type · XJS · XKSS · XK120 · XK140 · XK150 · XJ220 · 240 · 340 · Mk. VII · Mk. VIII · Mk. IX · Mk. X · Mk. V · Mk. IV · Mark 2 · Mark 1 · 3.5 Litre · 2.5 Litre · 1.5 Litre · S-Type (1963-1968) · 420 · S-Type · SS100 · XJR-15 Concept Cars: C-XF · R-Coupe · RD-6 · Fuore XF 10 · Pirana Concept · XK180 Concept · F-Type Concept · XK-RR Concept · XK-RS Concept · Concept Eight · XJ Limo Green Hybrid Study Concept · XJ75 Platinum Concept · C-X75 Concept One-Offs: XJ13 Racing Vehicles: C-Type · D-Type · XJR-5 · XJR-6 · XJR-7 · XJR-8 · XJR-9 · XJR-10 · XJR-11 · XJR-12 · XJR-14 · XJR-16 · XJR-17 · XJ-S · R1 · R2 · R3 · R4 · R5 · XKR GT3 · XKR GT2 · RSR XKR GT | ||
Sir William Lyons | Corporate website | A brand of the Tata Group |