.
Rolls-Royce Silver Dawn: Difference between revisions
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:Silver-dawn.jpg|300px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Rolls-Royce Silver Dawn''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Rolls-Royce]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Height | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
:''See also the 1994–1998 [[Rolls-Royce Silver Spirit#Mark IV|Silver Dawn]]'' | :''See also the 1994–1998 [[Rolls-Royce Silver Spirit#Mark IV|Silver Dawn]]'' | ||
Sharing the same body as the [[Bentley Motors Limited|Bentley]] Mark VI, a mere 761 '''Rolls Royce Silver Dawn''' were produced between 1949 and 1955, as opposed to over 7500 Bentleys over the same time period. | Sharing the same body as the [[Bentley Motors Limited|Bentley]] Mark VI, a mere 761 '''Rolls Royce Silver Dawn''' were produced between 1949 and 1955, as opposed to over 7500 Bentleys over the same time period. |
Latest revision as of 08:11, 26 June 2007
Rolls-Royce Silver Dawn | |
---|---|
Rolls-Royce | |
aka | |
Production | |
Class | |
Body Style | |
Length | |
Width | |
Height | |
Wheelbase | |
Weight | |
Transmission | |
Engine | |
Power | |
Similar | |
Designer |
- See also the 1994–1998 Silver Dawn
Sharing the same body as the Bentley Mark VI, a mere 761 Rolls Royce Silver Dawn were produced between 1949 and 1955, as opposed to over 7500 Bentleys over the same time period.
Early models had a different facia (dashboard) than their Bentley counterpart. Later models were only differenced by the entwined R-R logos on the gauges, hubcaps, engine covers, etc plus the different bonnet on the standard steel saloon as well as the square radiator.
Only the later Rolls Royce models offered an automatic transmission, but it rendered the vehicle extremely sluggish.
ROLLS-ROYCE | ||
BMW | Rolls-Royce | Mini Current Models: Phantom (VII) · Drophead · Phantom Coupe · Ghost Historic Models: Silver Seraph · Silver Spur / Flying Spur · Silver Spirit · Silver Shadow · Silver Cloud · Silver Wraith · Silver Dawn · Silver Ghost · 10 HP · 15 HP · 20 HP · 20/25 · 30 HP · 25/30 Wraith · Camargue · Corniche · Phantom I · Phantom II · Phantom III · Phantom IV · Phantom V · Phantom VI · Armoured Car · Legalimit Concept Cars: 1EX · 100EX · 101EX · 200EX Concept Specials: FAB 1 · Cloudesque · Silver Ghost Boat Tail Speedster · Silver Spur Hooper Landaulette · Phantom II Star of India | ||
Sir Henry Royce and Charles Rolls | Corporate website | A brand of BMW AG |
This article about a car produced between 1945 and 1975 is a stub. You can help Wikicars by expanding it.