.
Porsche 942: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Infobox Complete) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
On the 19th of September, 1984, Ferdinand Alexander Porsche celebrated his 75th birthday, and was presented with a very special present - the Porsche 942. | {| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:Porsche_942.jpg|300px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Porsche 942''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Porsche]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| Porsche 928/4 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| 1984 - one-off example | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| Sports Luxury | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| Two-door, four-seater coupe | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| 4700 mm | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| 1836 mm | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; | |||
| Height | |||
| 1282 mm | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| 2499 mm | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| 1625kg | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| Four-speed Daimler-Chrysler automatic, rear-wheel drive | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| 5.0 litre V8 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| 310bhp | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| [[Porsche 928]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| [[Tony Lapine]] | |||
|} | |||
On the 19th of September, 1984, [[Ferdinand Alexander Porsche]] celebrated his 75th birthday, and was presented with a very special present - the '''Porsche 942'''. | |||
The Prototype Department at Weissach had been working flat-out for nine months to turn a [[Porsche 928]] into something completely different for Dr. Porsche. The bodyshell of the 928 had been extended by 250 mm, and the B-pillar had been reshaped to be more upright, which eased access to the rear seats, which were provided with more leg room. The back-seat passengers were also treated to head-room, due to a flat roof extending as far back as possible, which gave the 942 an almost hatchback-esque look. The front wings were raised and became more pronounced, which helped to aid parking. The bodywork was painted a deep green metallic, a hue which survives today as 'Olive Green', and complimented by smoothed-off bumpers, which became standard fare on the 928 when the S4 generation arrived in 1987. | The Prototype Department at Weissach had been working flat-out for nine months to turn a [[Porsche 928]] into something completely different for Dr. Porsche. The bodyshell of the 928 had been extended by 250 mm, and the B-pillar had been reshaped to be more upright, which eased access to the rear seats, which were provided with more leg room. The back-seat passengers were also treated to head-room, due to a flat roof extending as far back as possible, which gave the 942 an almost hatchback-esque look. The front wings were raised and became more pronounced, which helped to aid parking. The bodywork was painted a deep green metallic, a hue which survives today as 'Olive Green', and complimented by smoothed-off bumpers, which became standard fare on the 928 when the S4 generation arrived in 1987. | ||
Line 6: | Line 57: | ||
Mechanically, the 942 was very similar to the 928. The 5-litre V8 was retained, in Federal specification, developing 310bhp, and was mated to a four-speed automatic transmission, courtesy of Daimler. The chassis remained identical, apart form harder suspension at the rear. | Mechanically, the 942 was very similar to the 928. The 5-litre V8 was retained, in Federal specification, developing 310bhp, and was mated to a four-speed automatic transmission, courtesy of Daimler. The chassis remained identical, apart form harder suspension at the rear. | ||
{{Porsche}} |
Latest revision as of 15:03, 29 March 2007
Porsche 942 | |
---|---|
Porsche | |
aka | Porsche 928/4 |
Production | 1984 - one-off example |
Class | Sports Luxury |
Body Style | Two-door, four-seater coupe |
Length | 4700 mm |
Width | 1836 mm |
Height | 1282 mm |
Wheelbase | 2499 mm |
Weight | 1625kg |
Transmission | Four-speed Daimler-Chrysler automatic, rear-wheel drive |
Engine | 5.0 litre V8 |
Power | 310bhp |
Similar | Porsche 928 |
Designer | Tony Lapine |
On the 19th of September, 1984, Ferdinand Alexander Porsche celebrated his 75th birthday, and was presented with a very special present - the Porsche 942.
The Prototype Department at Weissach had been working flat-out for nine months to turn a Porsche 928 into something completely different for Dr. Porsche. The bodyshell of the 928 had been extended by 250 mm, and the B-pillar had been reshaped to be more upright, which eased access to the rear seats, which were provided with more leg room. The back-seat passengers were also treated to head-room, due to a flat roof extending as far back as possible, which gave the 942 an almost hatchback-esque look. The front wings were raised and became more pronounced, which helped to aid parking. The bodywork was painted a deep green metallic, a hue which survives today as 'Olive Green', and complimented by smoothed-off bumpers, which became standard fare on the 928 when the S4 generation arrived in 1987.
Technology-wise, the 942 was exceedingly advanced - the front headlights were projection examples, which are standard on most top-line cars today, but were mould-breaking back in 1984. Interior specification featured computer-programmable front seats, a telephone, a powerful Blaupunkt stereo system, radar-controlled cruise control, an alarm system and climate control.
Mechanically, the 942 was very similar to the 928. The 5-litre V8 was retained, in Federal specification, developing 310bhp, and was mated to a four-speed automatic transmission, courtesy of Daimler. The chassis remained identical, apart form harder suspension at the rear.