.
Chrysler E-Class: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
69.91.79.124 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Chrysler E-Class''' was a short lived K-car based model that was produced only between 1983 and 1984. It was a Chrysler twin to the [[Dodge 600]] and was basically an upsized [[Chrysler LeBaron|LeBaron]]. The main difference between the 1983 and 1984 models are larger ribbed taillights on 1984 models. It was replaced by the [[Plymouth Caravelle]] in 1985. | {| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:Chrysler E-Class.jpg|300px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Chrysler E-Class''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Chrysler]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production: | |||
| 1983-1984 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class: | |||
| Intermediate | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style: | |||
| 4-Door Sedan | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length: | |||
| 185.2" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width: | |||
| 68" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Height: | |||
| 53.1" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase: | |||
| 103.3" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight: | |||
| 2900-3100 lbs | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmissions: | |||
| 3-Speed Automatic, FWD | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engines: | |||
| 2.2L (135 cid) I4<br>2.6L (156 cid) I4 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power: | |||
| 94-101 hp | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar: | |||
| [[Dodge 600]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Platform: | |||
| K | |||
|} | |||
The '''[[Chrysler]] E-Class''' was a short lived K-car based model that was produced only between 1983 and 1984. It was a Chrysler twin to the [[Dodge 600]] and was basically an upsized [[Chrysler LeBaron|LeBaron]]. The main difference between the 1983 and 1984 models are larger ribbed taillights on 1984 models. The E-Class was available only as a 4-door sedan. It was replaced by the [[Plymouth Caravelle]] in 1985. | |||
See the [[Dodge 600]] page for additional comments on the Chrysler E-Class. | See the [[Dodge 600]] page for additional comments on the Chrysler E-Class. | ||
{{Chrysler}} |
Latest revision as of 22:40, 13 February 2007
Chrysler E-Class | |
---|---|
Chrysler | |
Production: | 1983-1984 |
Class: | Intermediate |
Body Style: | 4-Door Sedan |
Length: | 185.2" |
Width: | 68" |
Height: | 53.1" |
Wheelbase: | 103.3" |
Weight: | 2900-3100 lbs |
Transmissions: | 3-Speed Automatic, FWD |
Engines: | 2.2L (135 cid) I4 2.6L (156 cid) I4 |
Power: | 94-101 hp |
Similar: | Dodge 600 |
Platform: | K |
The Chrysler E-Class was a short lived K-car based model that was produced only between 1983 and 1984. It was a Chrysler twin to the Dodge 600 and was basically an upsized LeBaron. The main difference between the 1983 and 1984 models are larger ribbed taillights on 1984 models. The E-Class was available only as a 4-door sedan. It was replaced by the Plymouth Caravelle in 1985.
See the Dodge 600 page for additional comments on the Chrysler E-Class.