.
Audi Nuvolari Quattro: Difference between revisions
Red marquis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image: | {| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:Audi Nuvolari Quattro.jpg|300px|The Audi Nuvolari Quattro.]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Audi Nuvolari Quattro''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Audi]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Height | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
The '''Audi Nuvolari Quattro''' (also known as the '''Audi Nuvolari''') was a [[concept car]] created by | The '''Audi Nuvolari Quattro''' (also known as the '''Audi Nuvolari''') was a [[concept car]] created by German automobile maker [[Audi]]. This vehicle was first introduced at the 2003 [[Geneva Motor Show]]. It was what Audi planned to become the vision of their next [[Gran Turismo]] vehicle. | ||
The Nuvolari Quattro had a 5.0 L twin-[[turbocharged]] [[V10 engine|V10]] [[Gasoline direct injection|FSI]] engine rated at 600 hp (441 kW). It could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in about 4.1 seconds. [[Torque]] on the Nuvolari Quattro was rated at 750 Nm. The Nuvolari Quattro used Audi's [[quattro]] [[all-wheel drive]] system. | The Nuvolari Quattro had a 5.0 L twin-[[turbocharged]] [[V10 engine|V10]] [[Gasoline direct injection|FSI]] engine rated at 600 hp (441 kW). It could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in about 4.1 seconds. [[Torque]] on the Nuvolari Quattro was rated at 750 Nm. The Nuvolari Quattro used Audi's [[quattro]] [[all-wheel drive]] system. | ||
Line 15: | Line 64: | ||
{{modern-auto-stub}} | {{modern-auto-stub}} | ||
[[Category:Audi | [[Category:Audi Vehicles|Nuvolari Quattro]] | ||
[[Category:Concept automobiles]] | [[Category:Concept automobiles]] |
Latest revision as of 17:30, 22 January 2007
Audi Nuvolari Quattro | |
---|---|
Audi | |
aka | |
Production | |
Class | |
Body Style | |
Length | |
Width | |
Height | |
Wheelbase | |
Weight | |
Transmission | |
Engine | |
Power | |
Similar | |
Designer |
The Audi Nuvolari Quattro (also known as the Audi Nuvolari) was a concept car created by German automobile maker Audi. This vehicle was first introduced at the 2003 Geneva Motor Show. It was what Audi planned to become the vision of their next Gran Turismo vehicle.
The Nuvolari Quattro had a 5.0 L twin-turbocharged V10 FSI engine rated at 600 hp (441 kW). It could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in about 4.1 seconds. Torque on the Nuvolari Quattro was rated at 750 Nm. The Nuvolari Quattro used Audi's quattro all-wheel drive system.
The Nuvolari Quattro was named after one of the most famous and legendary race car drivers of all time, Tazio Nuvolari. Nuvolari gained 61 Grand Prix victories and died in 1953. Fifty years after his death, the Audi Nuvolari Quattro was created in his memory.
External links