.
User:Argen: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
{| border= | | colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:800px-Alfa Romeo Montreal.JPG|300px]] | ||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Profile''' | |||
| colspan= | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background- | ! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | | ||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| Matt | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Favorite Makes | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo]] <br/> [[Triumph]] <br/> [[Jensen]] <br/> [[Maserati]] <br/> [[Pontiac]] <br/> [[Packard]] | | [[Alfa Romeo]] <br/> [[Triumph]] <br/> [[Jensen]] <br/> [[Maserati]] <br/> [[Pontiac]] <br/> [[Packard]] | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Favorite Models | |||
| [[Packard Carribean]] <br/> [[Triumph GT6]] <br/> [[Jensen Interceptor]] <br/> [[Maserati Mistral]] <br/> [[Alfa Romeo Montreal]] <br/> [[Pontiac Firebird Trans Am]] | | [[Packard Carribean]] <br/> [[Triumph GT6]] <br/> [[Jensen Interceptor]] <br/> [[Maserati Mistral]] <br/> [[Alfa Romeo Montreal]] <br/> [[Pontiac Firebird Trans Am]] <br> and the list is growing! | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | ||
| Personal Car | |||
| 1977 Buick Skylark S/R | | 1977 [[Buick Skylark]] S/R | ||
|- | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| Favorite Designers | |||
| [[Marcello Gandini]] <br/> [[Giorgetto Giugiaro]] <br/> [[Giovanni Michelotti]] <br/> [[William Mitchell]] <br/> [[Malcolm Sayer]] <br/> [[Raymond Loewy]] | | [[Marcello Gandini]] <br/> [[Giorgetto Giugiaro]] <br/> [[Giovanni Michelotti]] <br/> [[William Mitchell]] <br/> [[Malcolm Sayer]] <br/> [[Raymond Loewy]] | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Age | |||
| 20 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; | |||
| Nationality | |||
| American | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Time Zone | |||
| Eastern | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
|} | |} | ||
I'm Argen and I like unusual cars. I specialize in makes and models that have long since been discontinued. Unfortunately, this makes it difficult to get accurate information, as well as good photos to use here. Thus, I am always open to suggestions of sites that contain information that could be useful. | |||
I'm currently attending college and I am waffling between choosing a career as a journalist or as an automotive stylist. I prefer the latter, but I don't know if I am willing to make the trek out west to go to school out in Pasadena. I am addicted to drawing cars, and few margins of papers ever escape without a couple doodles. |
Revision as of 00:52, 9 January 2007
Profile | ||
---|---|---|
aka | Matt | |
Favorite Makes | Alfa Romeo Triumph Jensen Maserati Pontiac Packard | |
Favorite Models | Packard Carribean Triumph GT6 Jensen Interceptor Maserati Mistral Alfa Romeo Montreal Pontiac Firebird Trans Am and the list is growing! | |
Personal Car | 1977 Buick Skylark S/R | |
Favorite Designers | Marcello Gandini Giorgetto Giugiaro Giovanni Michelotti William Mitchell Malcolm Sayer Raymond Loewy | |
Age | 20 | |
Nationality | American | |
Time Zone | Eastern |
I'm Argen and I like unusual cars. I specialize in makes and models that have long since been discontinued. Unfortunately, this makes it difficult to get accurate information, as well as good photos to use here. Thus, I am always open to suggestions of sites that contain information that could be useful.
I'm currently attending college and I am waffling between choosing a career as a journalist or as an automotive stylist. I prefer the latter, but I don't know if I am willing to make the trek out west to go to school out in Pasadena. I am addicted to drawing cars, and few margins of papers ever escape without a couple doodles.