.
Porsche 909: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Carloabarth (talk | contribs) (Initial Summary Data) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{ | {| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:909.jpg|300px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Porsche 909''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Porsche]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| Porsche 909 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| produced in 1968 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| Sports Car | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| Spyder | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| 3448 mm ( 135.7 in ) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| 1800 mm ( 70.9 in ) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; | |||
| Height | |||
| 710 mm ( 27.9 in ) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| 2264 mm ( 89.1 in ) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| 420 kg ( 926 lb ) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| 5 speed synchronized (Porsche 901), [[Rear wheel drive]], longitudinal [[Mid engine|mid-engine]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| 2.2 liter eight-cylinder [[Flat engine|horizontally opposed]] [[Air-cooled engine|air-cooled]] (Porsche 771) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| 275 HP (205 kW) @ 9000 RPM | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| [[Dino|Dino 206 GT]]<br>[[Chevron|Chevron B4]]<br>[[Alfa Romeo Tipo 33|Alfa Romeo 33]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| Porsche Experimental Department<br>Under the leadership of<br>[[Ferdinand Piëch]]. Helmut Bott | |||
|} | |||
'''Introduction''' | '''Introduction''' | ||
{{stub}} | |||
{{-}} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> |
Latest revision as of 21:31, 15 July 2009
Error creating thumbnail: Unable to save thumbnail to destination
| |
Porsche 909 | |
---|---|
Porsche | |
aka | Porsche 909 |
Production | produced in 1968 |
Class | Sports Car |
Body Style | Spyder |
Length | 3448 mm ( 135.7 in ) |
Width | 1800 mm ( 70.9 in ) |
Height | 710 mm ( 27.9 in ) |
Wheelbase | 2264 mm ( 89.1 in ) |
Weight | 420 kg ( 926 lb ) |
Transmission | 5 speed synchronized (Porsche 901), Rear wheel drive, longitudinal mid-engine |
Engine | 2.2 liter eight-cylinder horizontally opposed air-cooled (Porsche 771) |
Power | 275 HP (205 kW) @ 9000 RPM |
Similar | Dino 206 GT Chevron B4 Alfa Romeo 33 |
Designer | Porsche Experimental Department Under the leadership of Ferdinand Piëch. Helmut Bott |
Introduction
This article is a stub. Help us expand it, and you get a cookie.
Gallery
Complete Racing Results
(key) (results in bold indicate pole position)
Year | Team | Engine | Tyres | Drivers | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | Points | WCC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
YYYY | (Constructor) | (Engine) | (Tyre code) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Notes and references
See Also