.
Lotus Exige: Difference between revisions
m (adding to current models category) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Lotus Exige.jpg| | {| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:Lotus Exige.jpg.jpg|300px|2006 Lotus Exige]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Exige''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Lotus]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| 2006 - current | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| Sports Car | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| 2-door [[coupe]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| 149.5" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| 68.0" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; | |||
| Height | |||
| 45.6" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| 90.6" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| 2,015 lbs | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| 6-Speed manual | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| Toyota 1796 cc I-4 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| 190hp @ 7800rpm | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| [[Lotus Elise]], [[Lotus Exige S]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
The '''Lotus Exige''' is a two-door, two-seat sports car made by [[Lotus|Lotus Cars]]. It is essentially a coupe version of the [[Lotus Elise]]. | The '''Lotus Exige''' is a two-door, two-seat sports car made by [[Lotus|Lotus Cars]]. It is essentially a coupe version of the [[Lotus Elise]]. | ||
Revision as of 19:45, 18 January 2007
2006 Lotus Exige | |
Exige | |
---|---|
Lotus | |
aka | |
Production | 2006 - current |
Class | Sports Car |
Body Style | 2-door coupe |
Length | 149.5" |
Width | 68.0" |
Height | 45.6" |
Wheelbase | 90.6" |
Weight | 2,015 lbs |
Transmission | 6-Speed manual |
Engine | Toyota 1796 cc I-4 |
Power | 190hp @ 7800rpm |
Similar | Lotus Elise, Lotus Exige S |
Designer |
The Lotus Exige is a two-door, two-seat sports car made by Lotus Cars. It is essentially a coupe version of the Lotus Elise.
The original Exige was launched in 2000 and had a 1.8 L Rover K Series engine. It produced 170 bhp in standard form and 190 bhp in the VHPD version. Compared to the Elise, it had wider wheel arches, a front splitter, a large rear spoiler and a fiberglass roof.
In 2004, the Series 2 Exige was introduced. It features a 1.8 L Toyota engine that produces 189 bhp.
In February 2005, Lotus announced a limited production run of 50 Exiges, using the Toyota engine with a supercharger, that increases the power output to 243 bhp. These vehicles are only available in yellow or black, representing the colors of Lotus Sport, and are badged 240R. They have a projected 0-60 mph (0-100 km/h) time of 3.9 seconds and 0-100 mph (0-160 km/h) of 9.9 seconds, with a top speed of 155 mph (250 km/h) at a cost of £44,000.00 (approximately $76,500.00 or €65,000.00).
The North American Exige was unveiled at the Los Angeles Auto Show in January, 2006.
On the 9th of February 2006 Lotus announced the Exige S. This features a 221 PS supercharged version of the Toyota engine. Unlike the Exige 240R, which was produced by Lotus Motorsport, it comes straight from the factory. Lotus figures claim a 0-60mph performance of 4.1 seconds and state that it is their quickest production car to date.
Specifications
According to Lotus, it has the following specifications:
Engine:
- Toyota Supplied, 1796 cc I-4, DOHC with VVTL-i (variable valve timing)
- Bore/Stroke 82 mm/85 mm
- 190 hp@7800 rpm
- 138 ft·lbf@6800 rpm
- Compression ratio: 11.5:1
Transmission: 6-Speed, Close Ratio with Single-Plate Dry Clutch
Weight: 2016 lb
Performance:
- 0-60 mph: 4.7 seconds
- 0-100 mph: 12.9 seconds
- Top speed: 147 mph
- Fuel consumption: 24 city / 29 highway
Gallery
External Links
- Lotus Official Site
- Lotus USA Official Site
- SELOC, a not-for-profit global internet-based Lotus Enthusiasts Club, with a very active message board
- 2006 Lotus Exige S
This page uses content from Wikipedia; see Lotus Exige, which includes these contributors.