.
High Mileage Vehicles: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (some tweaks) |
(updated for 2007) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Each of the vehicles listed below received the highest fuel efficiency ratings in their respective category | Each of the non-hybrid vehicles listed below received the highest fuel efficiency ratings for 2007 in their respective category according to the US EPA. | ||
<div style="float:right;border:none;margin:5;padding:2em;color:#000"> | <div style="float:right;border:none;margin:5;padding:2em;color:#000"> | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! Model | ! Model | ||
! EPA Estimated<br/>MPG city/hwy | ! EPA Estimated<br/>MPG city/hwy | ||
| colspan="2" |'''Two Seaters''' | |||
| colspan="2" |''' | |- | ||
|[[BMW Z4]]||align="center"|20/30 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mazda MX-5 Miata|Mazda MX-5]] ||align="center"|25/30 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pontiac Solstice]]||align="center"|22/31 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Porsche Boxster]]||align="center"|23/32 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Porsche Cayman]]||align="center"|23/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Saturn Sky]]||align="center"|22/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |||
| colspan="2" |'''MiniCompact Cars''' | |||
|[[Volkswagen New Beetle Convertible]]||align="center"|22/30 | |||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''SubCompact Cars''' | | colspan="2" |'''SubCompact Cars''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Audi A4 Quattro]]||align="center"|22/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Audi A4|Audi A4 Cabriolet]]||align="center"|23/30 | |[[Audi A4|Audi A4 Cabriolet]]||align="center"|23/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BMW | |[[BMW 328Ci]]||align="center"|21/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chevrolet Aveo]]||align="center"|26/ | |[[Chevrolet Aveo 5]]||align="center"|26/34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chevrolet Cobalt]]||align="center"|25/34 | |[[Chevrolet Cobalt 2-Door]]||align="center"|25/34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Honda Civic]]||align="center"|30/40 | |[[Honda Civic]]||align="center"|30/40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lexus IS 250]]||align="center"|24/32 | |[[Lexus IS 250]]||align="center"|24/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mitsubishi Eclipse]]||align="center"|23/30 | |[[Mitsubishi Eclipse]]||align="center"|23/30 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Pontiac G5]]||align="center"|25/34 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Saab 9-3 Convertible]]||align="center"|20/30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scion tC]]||align="center"|23/30 | |[[Scion tC]]||align="center"|23/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Toyota Yaris]]||align="center"|34/40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Volkswagen | |[[Volkswagen Eos]] TDI||align="center"|23/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Volkswagen New Beetle | |[[Volkswagen New Beetle]]||align="center"|23/32 | ||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''Compact Cars''' | | colspan="2" |'''Compact Cars''' | ||
Line 54: | Line 66: | ||
|[[Audi A4]]||align="center"|23/34 | |[[Audi A4]]||align="center"|23/34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Audi A4|Quattro]]||align="center"|22/31 | ||
|- | |||
|[[BMW 328i]]||align="center"|21/30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Chevrolet Aveo]]||align="center"|27/37 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Chevrolet Cobalt |4-Door]]||align="center"|25/34 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dodge Caliber]]||align="center"|28/32 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ford Focus]]||align="center"| | |[[Ford Focus]]||align="center"|27/37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hyundai Accent]]||align="center"|28/ | |[[Hyundai Accent]]||align="center"|28/37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kia Rio]]||align="center"|29/38 | |[[Kia Rio]]||align="center"|29/38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Mazda 3]]||align="center"|28/35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mitsubishi Lancer]]||align="center"|27/34 | |[[Mitsubishi Lancer]]||align="center"|27/34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Pontiac G6]]||align="center"|23/33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Saab 9-3]]||align="center"|22/30 | |||
|[[Saab 9-3]]||align="center"|22/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Saturn Ion]]||align="center"|26/35 | |[[Saturn Ion]]||align="center"|26/35 | ||
Line 87: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Toyota Corolla]]||align="center"|32/41 | |[[Toyota Corolla]]||align="center"|32/41 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Volkswagen GTI]]||align="center"|23/32 | |[[Volkswagen GTI]]||align="center"|23/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Volkswagen Jetta]] TDI||align="center"| | |[[Volkswagen Jetta]] TDI||align="center"|25/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Volkswagen Rabbit]]||align="center"|22/30 | |[[Volkswagen Rabbit]]||align="center"|22/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Volvo S40]]||align="center"|22/ | |[[Volvo S40 |FWD]]||align="center"|22/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Volvo S60]]||align="center"| | |[[Volvo S60 |FWD]]||align="center"|21/30 | ||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''Midsize Cars ''' | | colspan="2" |'''Midsize Cars ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BMW 5 Series|BMW 530i]]||align="center"| | |[[BMW 5 Series|BMW 525i]]||align="center"|21/30 | ||
|- | |||
|[[BMW 5 Series|BMW 530i]]||align="center"|21/30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Buick Lacrosse]]||align="center"|20/30 | |[[Buick Lacrosse]]||align="center"|20/30 | ||
Line 110: | Line 124: | ||
|[[Chevrolet Monte Carlo]]||align="center"|21/31 | |[[Chevrolet Monte Carlo]]||align="center"|21/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chrysler Sebring]]||align="center"| | |[[Chrysler Sebring]]||align="center"|24/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dodge Stratus]]||align="center"|22/30 | |[[Dodge Stratus]]||align="center"|22/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ford Fusion]]||align="center"| | |[[Ford Fusion]]||align="center"|23/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Honda Accord]]||align="center"|26/34 | |[[Honda Accord]]||align="center"|26/34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hyundai Elantra]]||align="center"| | |[[Hyundai Elantra]]||align="center"|28/36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kia Optima]]||align="center"|24/34 | |[[Kia Optima]]||align="center"|24/34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lexus ES 350]]||align="center"|21/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Mazda Mazda6|Mazda 6]]||align="center"|24/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mercury Milan]]||align="center"|23/31 | |||
|[[Mercury Milan]]||align="center"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mitsubishi Galant]]||align="center"|23/30 | |[[Mitsubishi Galant]]||align="center"|23/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nissan Altima]]||align="center"| | |[[Nissan Altima]]||align="center"|26/35 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Nissan Sentra]]||align="center"|29/36 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nissan Versa]]||align="center"|30/36 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pontiac Grand Prix]]||align="center"|20/30 | |[[Pontiac Grand Prix]]||align="center"|20/30 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Saab 9-5 Sedan]]||align="center"|20/30 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Saturn Aura]]||align="center"|20/30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Toyota Camry]]||align="center"|24/34 | |[[Toyota Camry]]||align="center"|24/34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Volkswagen Passat]]||align="center"|23/32 | |[[Volkswagen Passat]]||align="center"|23/32 | ||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''Full-Size Cars''' | | colspan="2" |'''Full-Size Cars''' | ||
Line 150: | Line 166: | ||
|[[Chevrolet Malibu]] Maxx (V6)||align="center"|22/30 | |[[Chevrolet Malibu]] Maxx (V6)||align="center"|22/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hyundai Sonata]]||align="center"|24/ | |[[Hyundai Sonata]]||align="center"|24/34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Toyota Avalon]]||align="center"|22/31 | |[[Toyota Avalon]]||align="center"|22/31 | ||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''Small Station Wagons''' | | colspan="2" |'''Small Station Wagons''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Audi A3]]||align="center"| | |[[Audi A3]]||align="center"|25/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Audi A4]] Avant||align="center"|22/31 | |[[Audi A4]] Avant||align="center"|22/31 | ||
|- | |||
|[[BMW 328i]] Sport Wagon||align="center"|21/31 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Honda Fit]] ||align="center"|33/38 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pontiac Vibe]]||align="center"|30/36 | |[[Pontiac Vibe]]||align="center"|30/36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Saab 9-3]] SportCombi||align="center"|22/ | |[[Saab 9-3]] SportCombi||align="center"|22/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Suzuki SX4]] SX||align="center"|26/33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Suzuki | |[[Suzuki SX4]] AWD||align="center"|24/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Suzuki Forenza]] Wagon||align="center"|22/30 | |[[Suzuki Forenza]] Wagon||align="center"|22/30 | ||
Line 178: | Line 192: | ||
|[[Toyota Matrix]]||align="center"|30/36 | |[[Toyota Matrix]]||align="center"|30/36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Volvo V50]]||align="center"|22/ | |[[Volvo V50]]FWD||align="center"|22/31 | ||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |''' | | colspan="2" |'''MidSize Station Wagons''' | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ford Focus|Ford Focus Station Wagon]]||align="center"|27/37 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Saab 9-5]] SportCombi||align="center"|20/30 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Subaru Legacy|Subaru Legacy Wagon]]||align="center"|23/30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Volkswagen Passat]] Wagon||align="center"|23/31 | ||
| colspan="2" |'''SUVs - 2WD''' | |||
| colspan="2" |'''SUVs''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chevrolet HHR]]||align="center"|23/30 | |[[Chevrolet HHR]]||align="center"|23/30 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Honda CR-V]] 2WD||align="center"|23/30 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Toyota RAV4|Toyota RAV4 (2WD)]]||align="center"|24/30 | |[[Toyota RAV4|Toyota RAV4 (2WD)]]||align="center"|24/30 |
Revision as of 13:25, 18 October 2006
Each of the non-hybrid vehicles listed below received the highest fuel efficiency ratings for 2007 in their respective category according to the US EPA.