.
High Mileage Vehicles: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
(updated for 2008) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Each of the non-hybrid vehicles listed below | Each of the non-hybrid vehicles listed below achieve 30 MPG Highway or more for 2008 in their respective category according to the US EPA. | ||
{| | {| | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:1em 0 1em 1em" style="border:1px solid #AAAAAA; " | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:1em 0 1em 1em" style="border:1px solid #AAAAAA; " | ||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
! | ! 2008 Models | ||
! | ! Trans Type/<br/>Speeds | ||
! Eng Size/<br/>Cylinders | |||
! MPG <br/>city/hwy | |||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''Two Seaters''' | | colspan="2" |'''Two Seaters''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Smart fortwo convertible]]||align="center"|A-S5||align="center"|1.0/3||align="center"|33/41 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Smart fortwo coupe]]||align="center"|A-S5||align="center"|1.0/3 ||align="center"|33/41 | ||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |'''MiniCompact Cars''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mini Cooper]]||align="center"|A-S6||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|26/34 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mini Cooper]]||align="center"|M-6||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|28/37 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mini Cooper Convertible]]||align="center"|AV||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|22/30 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mini Cooper Convertible]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|23/32 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mini Cooper S]]||align="center"|A-S6||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|23/32 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mini Cooper S]]||align="center"|M-6||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|26/34 | |||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''Sub-Compact Cars''' | | colspan="2" |'''Sub-Compact Cars''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Audi A4 Cabriolet]]||align="center"|AV||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|21/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Audi TT Coupe]]||align="center"|A-S6||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|23/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Chevrolet Aveo 5]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|23/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Chevrolet Aveo 5]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|24/34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Chevrolet Cobalt Coupe]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|22/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chevrolet | |[[Chevrolet Cobalt Coupe]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.2/4 ||align="center"|22/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chevrolet Cobalt | |[[Chevrolet Cobalt Coupe]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.2/4 ||align="center"|24/33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Chevrolet Cobalt Coupe]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|22/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Chevrolet Cobalt Coupe]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|22/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Chevrolet Cobalt Coupe XFE]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.2/4 ||align="center"|25/36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Honda Civic]]||align="center"|A-5||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|25/36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Honda Civic]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|26/34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Honda Civic CNG]]||align="center"|A-5||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|24/36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Mini Clubman]]||align="center"|A-S6||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|26/34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Mini Clubman]]||align="center"|M-6||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|28/37 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Mini Clubman S]]||align="center"|A-S6||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|23/32 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mini Clubman S]]||align="center"|M-6||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|23/32 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nissan Altima Coupe]]||align="center"|AV||align="center"|2.5/4 ||align="center"|23/31 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nissan Altima Coupe]]||align="center"|M-6||align="center"|2.5/4 ||align="center"|23/32 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pontiac G5 XFE]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.2/4 ||align="center"|25/35 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pontiac G5]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.2/4 ||align="center"|23/32 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pontiac G5]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.2/4 ||align="center"|24/33 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pontiac G5]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|22/31 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pontiac G5]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|22/32 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scion xD]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|26/32 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Volkswagen | |[[Scion xD]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|27/33 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Toyota Yaris]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|1.5/4 ||align="center"|29/35 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toyota Yaris]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|1.5/4 ||align="center"|29/36 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Volkswagen Eos]]||align="center"|A-S6||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|21/30 | |||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''Compact Cars''' | | colspan="2" |'''Compact Cars''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Audi A4]]||align="center"|AV||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|21/30 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Audi A4]]||align="center"|M-6||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|20/31 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chevrolet Aveo ]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|23/32 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chevrolet Aveo ]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|24/34 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chevrolet Cobalt Sedan]]|| align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|22/30 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chevrolet Cobalt Sedan]]|| align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.2/4 ||align="center"|22/31 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chevrolet Cobalt Sedan]]|| align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.2/4 ||align="center"|24/33 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chevrolet Cobalt Sedan]]|| align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|22/31 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Chevrolet Cobalt Sedan]]|| align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|22/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Chevrolet Cobalt Sedan XFE]]|| align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.2/4 ||align="center"|25/36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ford Focus]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|24/33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[[ | ||[[Ford Focus]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|24/35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Honda Accord Coupe]]|| align="center"|A-5||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|21/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Honda Accord Coupe]]|| align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|22/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hyundai Accent]]||align="center"| | |[[Hyundai Accent]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|24/33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Hyundai Accent]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|27/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Kia Rio]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|25/35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Kia Rio]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|1.6/4 ||align="center"|27/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Mazda 3]]||align="center"|A-S4||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|23/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Mazda 3]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|24/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Pontiac G6]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|22/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Saturn Astra 2DR]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|24/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Saturn Astra 2DR]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|24/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Saturn Astra 4DR]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|24/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Saturn Astra 4DR]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|24/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Suzuki SX4 Sedan]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|23/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Suzuki SX4 Sedan]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|22/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Toyota Camry Solara]]||align="center"|A-S5||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|22/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Toyota Camry Solara]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|21/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Toyota Corolla]] FWD||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|26/35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Toyota Corolla]] FWD||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|28/37 | ||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''Midsize Cars ''' | | colspan="2" |'''Midsize Cars ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Chevrolet Classic]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.2/4 ||align="center"|21/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Chevrolet Malibu]]||align="center"|A-S6||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|22/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Chevrolet Malibu]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|22/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Chrysler Sebring]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|21/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Dodge Avenger]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|21/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Hyundai Elantra]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|25/33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Hyundai Elantra]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|24/33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Kia Optima]]||align="center"|A-5||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|21/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Kia Optima]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|21/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Kia Spectra]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|24/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kia | |[[Kia Spectra]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|23/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Mercedes-Benz E320 Bluetec]]||align="center"|A-7||align="center"|3.0/4 ||align="center"|23/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Nissan Altima]]||align="center"|AV||align="center"|2.5/4 ||align="center"|23/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Nissan Altima]]||align="center"|M-6||align="center"|2.5/4 ||align="center"|23/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Nissan Sentra]]||align="center"|AV||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|25/33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nissan | |[[Nissan Sentra]]||align="center"|M-6||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|24/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nissan Sentra]]||align="center"| | |[[Nissan Sentra]]||align="center"|AV||align="center"|2.5/4 ||align="center"|24/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nissan Versa]]||align="center"| | |[[Nissan Versa]]||align="center"|AV||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|27/33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Nissan Versa]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|24/32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Nissan Versa]]||align="center"|M-6||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|26/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Saturn Aura]]||align="center"| | |[[Saturn Aura]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|22/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Toyota Camry]]||align="center"| | |[[Toyota Camry]]||align="center"|A-5||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|21/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Toyota Camry]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|21/31 | ||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''Full-Size Cars''' | | colspan="2" |'''Full-Size Cars''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Honda Accord]] ||align="center"|A-5||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|21/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Honda Accord]] ||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|22/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hyundai Sonata]]||align="center"| | |[[Hyundai Sonata]] ||align="center"|A-5||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|21/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Hyundai Sonata]] ||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.4/4 ||align="center"|21/31 | ||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''Small Station Wagons''' | | colspan="2" |'''Small Station Wagons''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Honda Fit]]||align="center"|A-S5||align="center"|1.5/4 ||align="center"|27/33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Honda Fit]]||align="center"|A-5||align="center"|1.5/4 ||align="center"|27/34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Honda Fit]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|1.5/4 ||align="center"|28/34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Pontiac Vibe]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|35/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pontiac Vibe]]||align="center"| | |[[Pontiac Vibe]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|26/33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Suzuki SX4]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|22/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Suzuki SX4]]||align="center"| | |[[Suzuki SX4]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.0/4 ||align="center"|22/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Toyota Matrix]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|25/31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Toyota Matrix]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|1.8/4 ||align="center"|26/33 | |||
|[[Toyota Matrix]]||align="center"| | |||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''SUVs - 2WD''' | | colspan="2" |'''SUVs - 2WD''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chevrolet HHR]]||align="center"| | |[[Chevrolet HHR FWD]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.2/4 ||align="center"|22/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[ Chevrolet HHR FWD]]||align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.2/4 ||align="center"|21/30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[ Chevrolet HHR Panel FWD]]||align="center"|A-4||align="center"|2.2/4 ||align="center"|22/30 | ||
|- | |||
|[[ Chevrolet HHR Panel FWD]]|| align="center"|M-5||align="center"|2.2/4 ||align="center"|20/30 | |||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- ************************ New list of top 33 cars ************************--> | <!-- ************************ New list of top 33 cars ************************--> |
Revision as of 08:20, 12 June 2008
Each of the non-hybrid vehicles listed below achieve 30 MPG Highway or more for 2008 in their respective category according to the US EPA.
|
Error creating thumbnail: Unable to save thumbnail to destination |