.
High Mileage Vehicles: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
(Added VW TDI models to Compact Cars.) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Toyota Corolla]]||align="center"|32/41 | |[[Toyota Corolla]]||align="center"|32/41 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Volkswagen Golf]] TDI||align="center"|37/44 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Volkswagen New Beetle]] TDI||align="center"|37/44 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Volkswagen Jetta]] TDI||align="center"|36/41 | |||
|- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | |- bgcolor="#F2F2F2" | ||
| colspan="2" |'''Midsize Cars ''' | | colspan="2" |'''Midsize Cars ''' |
Revision as of 12:21, 2 August 2006
Each of the vehicles listed below received the highest fuel efficiency ratings in their respective category. For the most part, they are equipped with four-cylinder engines.
Model | EPA Estimated MPG city/hwy |
---|---|
Compact Cars | |
Honda Civic | 30/40 |
Scion xA | 31/38 |
Toyota Corolla | 32/41 |
Volkswagen Golf TDI | 37/44 |
Volkswagen New Beetle TDI | 37/44 |
Volkswagen Jetta TDI | 36/41 |
Midsize Cars | |
Scion xB | 30/34 |
Pontiac Vibe | 29/34 |
Full-Size Cars | |
Hyundai Sonata | 24/33 |
Toyota Avalon | 22/31 |
Luxury Cars | |
Audi A3 | 25/31 |
Audi A4 | 24/32 |
Lexus IS 250 | 24/32 |
Sports Cars | |
Acura RSX | 25/34 |
Volkswagen GTI | 25/31 |
SUVs | |
Toyota RAV4 (2WD) | 24/30 |