.
Dodge Avenger (JS): Difference between revisions
ChargerSRT8 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
ChargerSRT8 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:Avenger Front.jpg|300px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Dodge Avenger''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Dodge]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| Sterling Heights (Mich.) Assembly Plant | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| Mid-size | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| Sedan | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| 190.9 in. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| 71.8 in. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Height | |||
| 58.9 in. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| 108.9 in. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| 3568 lbs. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| Six Speed Autostick | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| 2.4 liter Four Cylinder | |||
3.5 liter Six Cylinder | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| 235 hp @ 6400 rpm | |||
232 ft-lbs. @ 4000 rpm | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| Pontiac G6 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
|} | |||
The Dodge Avenger is Dodge’s current mid-size sedan which recently replaced the outgoing Dodge Stratus. The Avenger starts at $18,895, priced $1,605 below the comparable Stratus and features $985 more content. Four models are offered: Dodge Avenger SE, Dodge Avenger SXT and Dodge Avenger R/T, and a first for Dodge in the mid-size segment, Dodge Avenger R/T AWD (late availability). Built on the JS Platform, the Avenger is virtually identical to its Chrysler counterpart, the Sebring. | The Dodge Avenger is Dodge’s current mid-size sedan which recently replaced the outgoing Dodge Stratus. The Avenger starts at $18,895, priced $1,605 below the comparable Stratus and features $985 more content. Four models are offered: Dodge Avenger SE, Dodge Avenger SXT and Dodge Avenger R/T, and a first for Dodge in the mid-size segment, Dodge Avenger R/T AWD (late availability). Built on the JS Platform, the Avenger is virtually identical to its Chrysler counterpart, the Sebring. | ||
Revision as of 02:52, 16 June 2007
Dodge Avenger | ||
---|---|---|
Dodge | ||
aka | ||
Production | Sterling Heights (Mich.) Assembly Plant | |
Class | Mid-size | |
Body Style | Sedan | |
Length | 190.9 in. | |
Width | 71.8 in. | |
Height | 58.9 in. | |
Wheelbase | 108.9 in. | |
Weight | 3568 lbs. | |
Transmission | Six Speed Autostick | |
Engine | 2.4 liter Four Cylinder
3.5 liter Six Cylinder | |
Power | 235 hp @ 6400 rpm
232 ft-lbs. @ 4000 rpm | |
Similar | Pontiac G6 | |
Designer |
The Dodge Avenger is Dodge’s current mid-size sedan which recently replaced the outgoing Dodge Stratus. The Avenger starts at $18,895, priced $1,605 below the comparable Stratus and features $985 more content. Four models are offered: Dodge Avenger SE, Dodge Avenger SXT and Dodge Avenger R/T, and a first for Dodge in the mid-size segment, Dodge Avenger R/T AWD (late availability). Built on the JS Platform, the Avenger is virtually identical to its Chrysler counterpart, the Sebring.
SE
$18,985, 2.4 liter Four Cylinder, Dual variable valve timing, 21 city / 30 hwy EPA est. MPG, Anti-lock brakes (ABS), Remote start, UConnect, Heated cloth seats, Daytime running lamps, Engine block heater, Power sunroof,
SXT
$19,795, Anti-lock disc/drum brakes, YES Essentials® premium seat fabric, Fold-flat passenger seat, Power eight-way driver’s seat with lumbar, Passenger seat back map pocket, Chrome rings on the front speakers, Silver accent cluster bezels and six speakers, Chrome grille accents, Body-color body-side molding, SXT badge, 17-inch all-season tires with cast-aluminum machined painted wheels, 2.7-liter V-6 engine, Four-speed automatic transaxle, Stability control, MyGIG™ 30 Gigabyte HDD, Heated leather seats, Leather-wrapped steering wheel with audio controls,
R/T
$23,545, 235-horsepower 3.5-liter V6, Six-speed automatic transaxle (Auto Stick), Sport-tuned suspension, Performance steering, Leather-wrapped steering wheel with audio controls, Leather-wrapped shift knob, AM/FM six-disc CD radio, Single-zone automatic temperature control, Automatic-dimming rearview mirror, Heated body-color folding exterior mirrors, Body-color bodyside molding, R/T badge, Automatic headlamps, Fog lamps, 18-inch all-season performance tires with burnished cast-aluminum wheels, Rear spoiler, Chrome-tipped dual exhaust,
R/T AWD
$25,545, All Wheel Drive, ESP with Traction Control,