.
2005 Indianapolis 500: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
(+skeleton) |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Official Results== | ==Official Results== | ||
{| | |||
| valign=top | | |||
{| border=1 | |||
| align=center | Car # | |||
| align=center | Driver<br>Name | |||
| align=center | Start | |||
| align=center | Qual<br>Speed | |||
| align=center | Qual<br>Rank | |||
| align=center | Finish | |||
| align=center | Laps | |||
| align=center | Led | |||
| align=center | Race<br>Speed | |||
| align=center | Status | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 26 | |||
| align=left | DAN WHELDON | |||
| align=center | 16 | |||
| align=center | 224.308 | |||
| align=center | 17 | |||
| align=center | 1 | |||
| align=center | 200 | |||
| align=center | 30 | |||
| align=center | 157.603 | |||
| align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 17 | |||
| align=left | VITOR MEIRA | |||
| align=center | 7 | |||
| align=center | 226.848 | |||
| align=center | 8 | |||
| align=center | 2 | |||
| align=center | 200 | |||
| align=center | 3 | |||
| align=center | 157.602 | |||
| align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 7 | |||
| align=left | BRYAN HERTA | |||
| align=center | 18 | |||
| align=center | 223.972 | |||
| align=center | 20 | |||
| align=center | 3 | |||
| align=center | 200 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | 157.601 | |||
| align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 16 | |||
| align=left | DANICA PATRICK | |||
| align=center | 4 | |||
| align=center | 227.004 | |||
| align=center | 5 | |||
| align=center | 4 | |||
| align=center | 200 | |||
| align=center | 19 | |||
| align=center | 157.541 | |||
| align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 95 | |||
| align=left | BUDDY LAZIER | |||
| align=center | 9 | |||
| align=center | 226.353 | |||
| align=center | 10 | |||
| align=center | 5 | |||
| align=center | 200 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | 157.537 | |||
| align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 27 | |||
| align=left | DARIO FRANCHITTI | |||
| align=center | 6 | |||
| align=center | 226.873 | |||
| align=center | 7 | |||
| align=center | 6 | |||
| align=center | 200 | |||
| align=center | 15 | |||
| align=center | 157.532 | |||
| align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 8 | |||
| align=left | SCOTT SHARP | |||
| align=center | 3 | |||
| align=center | 227.126 | |||
| align=center | 4 | |||
| align=center | 7 | |||
| align=center | 200 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | 157.526 | |||
| align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 11 | |||
| align=left | TONY KANAAN | |||
| align=center | 1 | |||
| align=center | 227.566 | |||
| align=center | 2 | |||
| align=center | 8 | |||
| align=center | 200 | |||
| align=center | 54 | |||
| align=center | 157.516 | |||
| align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 3 | |||
| align=left | HELIO CASTRONEVES | |||
| align=center | 5 | |||
| align=center | 226.927 | |||
| align=center | 6 | |||
| align=center | 9 | |||
| align=center | 200 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | 157.496 | |||
| align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 33 | |||
| align=left | RYAN BRISCOE | |||
| align=center | 24 | |||
| align=center | 224.080 | |||
| align=center | 19 | |||
| align=center | 10 | |||
| align=center | 199 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 20 | |||
| align=left | ED CARPENTER | |||
| align=center | 26 | |||
| align=center | 221.439 | |||
| align=center | 25 | |||
| align=center | 11 | |||
| align=center | 199 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 37 | |||
| align=left | SEBASTIEN BOURDAIS | |||
| align=center | 15 | |||
| align=center | 224.955 | |||
| align=center | 16 | |||
| align=center | 12 | |||
| align=center | 198 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Crash T3 | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 51 | |||
| align=left | ALEX BARRON | |||
| align=center | 22 | |||
| align=center | 221.053 | |||
| align=center | 27 | |||
| align=center | 13 | |||
| align=center | 197 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 5 | |||
| align=left | ADRIAN FERNANDEZ | |||
| align=center | 14 | |||
| align=center | 225.120 | |||
| align=center | 15 | |||
| align=center | 14 | |||
| align=center | 197 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 48 | |||
| align=left | FELIPE GIAFFONE | |||
| align=center | 33 | |||
| align=center | 217.645 | |||
| align=center | 33 | |||
| align=center | 15 | |||
| align=center | 194 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 21 | |||
| align=left | JAQUES LAZIER | |||
| align=center | 27 | |||
| align=center | 221.228 | |||
| align=center | 26 | |||
| align=center | 16 | |||
| align=center | 189 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 55 | |||
| align=left | KOSUKE MATSUURA | |||
| align=center | 8 | |||
| align=center | 226.397 | |||
| align=center | 9 | |||
| align=center | 17 | |||
| align=center | 186 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Crash T4 | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 24 | |||
| align=left | ROGER YASUKAWA | |||
| align=center | 17 | |||
| align=center | 224.131 | |||
| align=center | 18 | |||
| align=center | 18 | |||
| align=center | 167 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 2 | |||
| align=left | TOMAS ENGE | |||
| align=center | 10 | |||
| align=center | 226.107 | |||
| align=center | 11 | |||
| align=center | 19 | |||
| align=center | 155 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Crash T4 | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 4 | |||
| align=left | TOMAS SCHECKTER | |||
| align=center | 11 | |||
| align=center | 226.031 | |||
| align=center | 12 | |||
| align=center | 20 | |||
| align=center | 154 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Crash T4 | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 83 | |||
| align=left | PATRICK CARPENTIER | |||
| align=center | 25 | |||
| align=center | 222.803 | |||
| align=center | 22 | |||
| align=center | 21 | |||
| align=center | 153 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 44 | |||
| align=left | JEFF BUCKNUM | |||
| align=center | 21 | |||
| align=center | 221.521 | |||
| align=center | 24 | |||
| align=center | 22 | |||
| align=center | 150 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Crash T4 | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 6 | |||
| align=left | SAM HORNISH | |||
| align=center | 2 | |||
| align=center | 227.273 | |||
| align=center | 3 | |||
| align=center | 23 | |||
| align=center | 146 | |||
| align=center | 77 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Crash T1 | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 9 | |||
| align=left | SCOTT DIXON | |||
| align=center | 13 | |||
| align=center | 225.215 | |||
| align=center | 14 | |||
| align=center | 24 | |||
| align=center | 113 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Crash T1 | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 70 | |||
| align=left | RICHIE HEARN | |||
| align=center | 20 | |||
| align=center | 222.707 | |||
| align=center | 23 | |||
| align=center | 25 | |||
| align=center | 112 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Crash T1 | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 15 | |||
| align=left | KENNY BRACK | |||
| align=center | 23 | |||
| align=center | 227.598 | |||
| align=center | 1 | |||
| align=center | 26 | |||
| align=center | 92 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 22 | |||
| align=left | JEFF WARD | |||
| align=center | 31 | |||
| align=center | 218.714 | |||
| align=center | 31 | |||
| align=center | 27 | |||
| align=center | 92 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Handling | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 14 | |||
| align=left | A. J. FOYT IV | |||
| align=center | 28 | |||
| align=center | 220.442 | |||
| align=center | 28 | |||
| align=center | 28 | |||
| align=center | 84 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Handling | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 10 | |||
| align=left | DARREN MANNING | |||
| align=center | 19 | |||
| align=center | 223.943 | |||
| align=center | 21 | |||
| align=center | 29 | |||
| align=center | 82 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 36 | |||
| align=left | BRUNO JUNQUEIRA | |||
| align=center | 12 | |||
| align=center | 225.704 | |||
| align=center | 13 | |||
| align=center | 30 | |||
| align=center | 76 | |||
| align=center | 2 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Crash T2 | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 25 | |||
| align=left | MARTY ROTH | |||
| align=center | 29 | |||
| align=center | 219.497 | |||
| align=center | 29 | |||
| align=center | 31 | |||
| align=center | 47 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Handling | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 91 | |||
| align=left | JIMMY KITE | |||
| align=center | 32 | |||
| align=center | 218.565 | |||
| align=center | 32 | |||
| align=center | 32 | |||
| align=center | 47 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Handling | |||
|- | |||
| align=center | 41 | |||
| align=left | LARRY FOYT | |||
| align=center | 30 | |||
| align=center | 219.396 | |||
| align=center | 30 | |||
| align=center | 33 | |||
| align=center | 14 | |||
| align=center | 0 | |||
| align=center | — | |||
| align=left | Crash T2 | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==Lap-by-Lap== | ==Lap-by-Lap== |
Revision as of 14:06, 4 June 2007
The 89th running of the Indianapolis 500 occurred on Sunday, May 29, 2005 at the Indianpolis Motor Speedway in Speedway, Indiana.
Official Results
|