.
2004 Indianapolis 500: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
(+skeleton) |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Official Results== | ==Official Results== | ||
<meta name="robots" content="index,follow"><html><head><title>INDY 500: 2004 Official Results</title><style type="text/css">TD {font-size:8pt;font-family:arial}.plain {background-color:white}.highlite {background-color:#FFFFC6}H1 {font-size:20pt;font-family:arial}</style></head><body><center> | |||
{| | |||
| valign=top | | |||
{| border=1 | |||
| align=center | Car # | |||
| align=center | Driver<br>Name | |||
| align=center | Start | |||
| align=center | Qual<br>Speed | |||
| align=center | Qual<br>Rank | |||
| align=center | Finish | |||
| align=center | Laps | |||
| align=center | Led | |||
| align=center | Race<br>Speed | |||
| align=center | Status | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 15 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | BUDDY RICE | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 1 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 222.024 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 1 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 1 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 180 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 91 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 138.518 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=plain align=center | 11 | |||
| class=plain align=left | TONY KANAAN | |||
| class=plain align=center | 5 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 221.200 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 5 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 2 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 180 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 28 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 138.516 | |||
| class=plain align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 26 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | DAN WHELDON | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 2 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 221.524 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 2 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 3 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 180 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 26 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 138.491 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=plain align=center | 7 | |||
| class=plain align=left | BRYAN HERTA | |||
| class=plain align=center | 23 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 219.871 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 13 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 4 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 180 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 3 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 138.489 | |||
| class=plain align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 36 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | BRUNO JUNQUEIRA | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 4 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 221.379 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 4 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 5 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 180 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 16 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 138.474 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=plain align=center | 17 | |||
| class=plain align=left | VITOR MEIRA | |||
| class=plain align=center | 7 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 220.958 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 7 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 6 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 180 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 0 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 138.463 | |||
| class=plain align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 5 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | ADRIAN FERNANDEZ | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 6 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 220.999 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 6 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 7 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 180 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 3 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 138.459 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=plain align=center | 1 | |||
| class=plain align=left | SCOTT DIXON | |||
| class=plain align=center | 13 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 219.319 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 14 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 8 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 180 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 0 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 138.431 | |||
| class=plain align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 3 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | HELIO CASTRONEVES | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 8 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 220.882 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 8 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 9 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 180 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 0 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 138.414 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=plain align=center | 16 | |||
| class=plain align=left | ROGER YASUKAWA | |||
| class=plain align=center | 12 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 220.030 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 12 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 10 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 180 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 0 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 138.401 | |||
| class=plain align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 55 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | KOSUKE MATSUURA | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 9 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 220.740 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 9 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 11 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 180 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 0 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 138.386 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=plain align=center | 51 | |||
| class=plain align=left | ALEX BARRON | |||
| class=plain align=center | 24 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 218.836 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 17 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 12 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 180 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 3 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 138.325 | |||
| class=plain align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 8 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | SCOTT SHARP | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 20 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 215.635 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 24 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 13 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 180 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 0 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 138.309 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=plain align=center | 27 | |||
| class=plain align=left | DARIO FRANCHITTI | |||
| class=plain align=center | 3 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 221.471 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 3 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 14 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 180 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 1 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 138.297 | |||
| class=plain align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 24 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | FELIPE GIAFFONE | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 25 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 216.259 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 22 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 15 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 179 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 0 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | — | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=plain align=center | 21 | |||
| class=plain align=left | JEFF SIMMONS | |||
| class=plain align=center | 29 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 214.783 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 26 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 16 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 179 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 0 | |||
| class=plain align=center | — | |||
| class=plain align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 20 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | AL UNSER JR. | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 17 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 217.966 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 19 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 17 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 179 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 0 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | — | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=plain align=center | 4 | |||
| class=plain align=left | TOMAS SCHECKTER | |||
| class=plain align=center | 10 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 220.417 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 10 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 18 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 179 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 0 | |||
| class=plain align=center | — | |||
| class=plain align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 12 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | TORA TAKAGI | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 26 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 214.364 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 27 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 19 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 179 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 0 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | — | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=plain align=center | 33 | |||
| class=plain align=left | RICHIE HEARN | |||
| class=plain align=center | 30 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 213.715 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 29 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 20 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 178 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 0 | |||
| class=plain align=center | — | |||
| class=plain align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 39 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | SARAH FISHER | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 19 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 215.771 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 23 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 21 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 177 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 0 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | — | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=plain align=center | 18 | |||
| class=plain align=left | ROBBY MCGEHEE | |||
| class=plain align=center | 33 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 211.631 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 33 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 22 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 177 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 0 | |||
| class=plain align=center | — | |||
| class=plain align=left | Running | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 91 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | BUDDY LAZIER | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 28 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 215.110 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 25 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 23 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 164 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 0 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | — | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Fuel System | |||
|- | |||
| class=plain align=center | 25 | |||
| class=plain align=left | MARTY ROTH | |||
| class=plain align=center | 32 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 211.974 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 32 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 24 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 128 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 0 | |||
| class=plain align=center | — | |||
| class=plain align=left | Accident FS | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 10 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | DARREN MANNING | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 15 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 219.271 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 16 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 25 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 104 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 0 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | — | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Accident T4 | |||
|- | |||
| class=plain align=center | 6 | |||
| class=plain align=left | SAM HORNISH | |||
| class=plain align=center | 11 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 220.180 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 11 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 26 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 104 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 9 | |||
| class=plain align=center | — | |||
| class=plain align=left | Accident T4 | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 13 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | GREG RAY | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 27 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 216.641 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 20 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 27 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 98 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 0 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | — | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Accident T4 | |||
|- | |||
| class=plain align=center | 98 | |||
| class=plain align=left | P. J. JONES | |||
| class=plain align=center | 31 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 213.355 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 30 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 28 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 92 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 0 | |||
| class=plain align=center | — | |||
| class=plain align=left | Accident BS | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 70 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | ROBBY GORDON | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 18 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 216.397 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 21 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 29 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 88 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 0 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | — | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| class=plain align=center | 2 | |||
| class=plain align=left | MARK TAYLOR | |||
| class=plain align=center | 14 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 219.282 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 15 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 30 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 62 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 0 | |||
| class=plain align=center | — | |||
| class=plain align=left | Accident T3 | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 52 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | ED CARPENTER | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 16 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 218.590 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 18 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 31 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 62 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 0 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | — | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Accident T3 | |||
|- | |||
| class=plain align=center | 41 | |||
| class=plain align=left | LARRY FOYT | |||
| class=plain align=center | 22 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 213.277 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 31 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 32 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 54 | |||
| class=plain align=center | 0 | |||
| class=plain align=center | — | |||
| class=plain align=left | Accident T2 | |||
|- | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 14 | |||
| class=highlite align=left | A. J. FOYT IV | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 21 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 214.256 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 28 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 33 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 26 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | 0 | |||
| class=highlite align=center | — | |||
| class=highlite align=left | Handling | |||
|} | |||
|}</center></body></html> | |||
==Lap-by-Lap== | ==Lap-by-Lap== |
Revision as of 11:34, 5 June 2007
The 88th running of the Indianapolis 500 occurred on Sunday, May 30, 2004 at the Indianpolis Motor Speedway in Speedway, Indiana.
Official Results
<meta name="robots" content="index,follow"><html><head><title>INDY 500: 2004 Official Results</title><style type="text/css">TD {font-size:8pt;font-family:arial}.plain {background-color:white}.highlite {background-color:#FFFFC6}H1 {font-size:20pt;font-family:arial}</style></head><body>
|
</body></html>