.
2004 Bahrain Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
(kATGUuqbtxoPCQ) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''2004 [[Bahrain Grand Prix]]''' was a [[Formula One]] race held on April 4, 2004 at the [[Bahrain International Circuit]]. It was the first [[Formula One]] race to be held in the Kingdom of Bahrain. | |||
__FORCETOC__ | |||
== Classification == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Laps !! Time/Retired !! Grid !! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} '''[[Michael Schumacher]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 57 | |||
| 1:28:34.875 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''10''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} '''[[Rubens Barrichello]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 57 | |||
| +1.367 | |||
| 2 | |||
| '''8''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} '''[[Jenson Button]]''' | |||
| '''[[British American Racing|BAR]]-[[Honda Racing F1|Honda]]''' | |||
| 57 | |||
| +26.687 | |||
| 6 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} '''[[Jarno Trulli]]''' | |||
| '''[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 57 | |||
| +32.214 | |||
| 7 | |||
| '''5''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|Japan}} '''[[Takuma Sato]]''' | |||
| '''[[British American Racing|BAR]]-[[Honda Racing F1|Honda]]''' | |||
| 57 | |||
| +52.460 | |||
| 5 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|Spain}} '''[[Fernando Alonso]]''' | |||
| '''[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 57 | |||
| +53.156 | |||
| 16 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} '''[[Ralf Schumacher]]''' | |||
| '''[[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[BMW]]''' | |||
| 57 | |||
| +58.155 | |||
| 4 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|Australia}} '''[[Mark Webber]]''' | |||
| '''[[Jaguar Racing|Jaguar]]-[[Cosworth]]''' | |||
| 56 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 14 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Olivier Panis]] | |||
| [[Toyota Racing|Toyota]] | |||
| 56 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Cristiano da Matta]] | |||
| [[Toyota Racing|Toyota]] | |||
| 56 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Giancarlo Fisichella]] | |||
| [[Sauber]]-[[Petronas]] | |||
| 56 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Felipe Massa]] | |||
| [[Sauber]]-[[Petronas]] | |||
| 56 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 13 | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|Colombia}} [[Juan Pablo Montoya]] | |||
| [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 56 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 14 | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} [[Christian Klien]] | |||
| [[Jaguar Racing|Jaguar]]-[[Cosworth]] | |||
| 56 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 15 | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Nick Heidfeld]] | |||
| [[Jordan Grand Prix|Jordan]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 56 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 16 | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Giorgio Pantano]] | |||
| [[Jordan Grand Prix|Jordan]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 55 | |||
| +2 Laps | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 17 | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Gianmaria Bruni]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[Cosworth]] | |||
| 52 | |||
| +5 Laps | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[David Coulthard]] | |||
| [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| Pneumatics | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 21 | |||
| {{flagicon|Hungary}} [[Zsolt Baumgartner]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[Cosworth]] | |||
| 44 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} [[Kimi Räikkönen]] | |||
| [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz|Mercedes]] | |||
| 7 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 19 | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
* '''Lap Leaders:''' [[Michael Schumacher]] 50 (1-9, 12-24, 28-41, 44-57), [[Rubens Barrichello]] 6 (10, 25-27, 42-43) and [[Jenson Button]] 1 (11) | |||
* [[Pole position]]: [[Michael Schumacher]] 1:30.139 | |||
* Fastest lap: [[Michael Schumacher]] 1:30.252 | |||
== Standings after the race == | |||
{{col-start}} | |||
{{col-2}} | |||
;Drivers' Championship standings | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos | |||
! Driver | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Michael Schumacher]] | |||
| align="right"| 30 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Rubens Barrichello]] | |||
| align="right"| 21 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Jenson Button]] | |||
| align="right"| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Colombia}} [[Juan Pablo Montoya]] | |||
| align="right"| 12 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Jarno Trulli]] | |||
| align="right"| 11 | |||
|} | |||
{{col-2}} | |||
;Constructors' Championship standings | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos | |||
! Constructor | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| align="right"| 51 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| align="right"| 22 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| align="right"| 19 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[British American Racing|BAR]]-[[Honda]] | |||
| align="right"| 19 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[McLaren]]-[[Mercedes-Benz in motorsport|Mercedes]] | |||
| align="right"| 4 | |||
|} | |||
{{col-end}} | |||
*<small>'''Note''': Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.</small> | |||
== External links == | |||
* [http://www.funof1.com.ar/tx/gp200403001_eng_maxi_.htm News on 2004 Bahrain GP] | |||
[[Category:2004 Formula One race reports|Bahrain Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:Bahrain Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 06:53, 10 July 2010
The 2004 Bahrain Grand Prix was a Formula One race held on April 4, 2004 at the Bahrain International Circuit. It was the first Formula One race to be held in the Kingdom of Bahrain.
Classification
Notes
- Lap Leaders: Michael Schumacher 50 (1-9, 12-24, 28-41, 44-57), Rubens Barrichello 6 (10, 25-27, 42-43) and Jenson Button 1 (11)
- Pole position: Michael Schumacher 1:30.139
- Fastest lap: Michael Schumacher 1:30.252
Standings after the race
|
External links |