.
1985 French Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
(gMlOdDQmObdLWX) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Results from the 1985 [[Formula One]] '''[[French Grand Prix]]''' held at [[Paul Ricard Circuit|Paul Ricard]] on July 7, 1985. This was the last time the entire Paul Ricard circuit was used for F1, in 1986 a shorter version was used after Elio De Angelis's fatal accident there during a testing session. | |||
== Classification == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Laps !! Time/Retired !! Grid !! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} '''[[Nelson Piquet]]''' | |||
| '''[[Brabham]]-[[BMW]]''' | |||
| 53 | |||
| 1:31:46.266 | |||
| 5 | |||
| '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} '''[[Keke Rosberg]]''' | |||
| '''[[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Honda Racing F1|Honda]]''' | |||
| 53 | |||
| + 6.660 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[Alain Prost]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Techniques d'Avant Garde|TAG]]''' | |||
| 53 | |||
| + 9.285 | |||
| 4 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 28 | |||
| {{flagicon|Sweden}} '''[[Stefan Johansson]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 53 | |||
| + 53.491 | |||
| 16 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} '''[[Elio de Angelis]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 53 | |||
| + 53.690 | |||
| 7 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[Patrick Tambay]]''' | |||
| '''[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 53 | |||
| + 1:15.167<ref name="Autocourse1985p242">{{cite book| last = Hamilton | first = Maurice (ed.) | authorlink = | title = [[AUTOCOURSE]] 1985-86 | publisher = Hazleton Publishing | date = 1985 | isbn = 0-905138-38-4 | page = 242}}</ref> | |||
| 10 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Derek Warwick]] | |||
| [[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 53 | |||
| + 1:44.212 | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|Switzerland}} [[Marc Surer]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 52 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|Belgium}} [[Thierry Boutsen]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 52 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Eddie Cheever]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| 52 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Riccardo Patrese]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| 52 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Manfred Winkelhock]] | |||
| [[RAM Racing|RAM]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| + 3 Laps | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 13 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Stefan Bellof]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 50 | |||
| + 3 Laps | |||
| 26 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 14 | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Teo Fabi]] | |||
| [[Toleman]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| 49 | |||
| Fuel System | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 15 | |||
| 24 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Piercarlo Ghinzani]] | |||
| [[Osella]]-[[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| 49 | |||
| + 4 Laps | |||
| 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Martin Brundle]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 32 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} [[Niki Lauda]] | |||
| [[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Techniques d'Avant Garde|TAG]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Ayrton Senna]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 26 | |||
| Engine failure, accident<ref name="Lotusp245">{{cite book| last = Anthony | first = Pritchard | authorlink = | title = [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]: The Competition Cars | publisher = Haynes Publishing | date = March 2006 | isbn = 1-844250-06-7 | page = 245}}</ref> | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} [[Gerhard Berger]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 20 | |||
| Accident | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 29 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Pierluigi Martini]] | |||
| [[Minardi]]-[[Motori Moderni]] | |||
| 19 | |||
| Accident | |||
| 25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Philippe Alliot]] | |||
| [[RAM Racing|RAM]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| Fuel System | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 30 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Jonathan Palmer]] | |||
| [[Zakspeed]] | |||
| 6 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 27 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Michele Alboreto]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| Turbo | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 25 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Andrea de Cesaris]] | |||
| [[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| Steering | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 26 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Jacques Laffite]] | |||
| [[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| Turbo | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNS | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Nigel Mansell]] | |||
| [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Honda F1|Honda]] | |||
| 0 | |||
| Injury | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
*[[Pole position]]: Keke Rosberg - 1:32.462<ref name="Autocourse1985p242"/> | |||
*[[Fastest lap]]: Keke Rosberg - 1:39.914 on lap 46<ref name="Autocourse1985p243">{{cite book| last = Hamilton | first = Maurice (ed.) | authorlink = | title = [[AUTOCOURSE]] 1985-86 | publisher = Hazleton Publishing | date = 1985 | isbn = 0-905138-38-4 | page = 243}}</ref> | |||
*[[Ayrton Senna]] had a huge accident at the extremely fast Signes corner at the end of the Mistral straight when his [[Lotus 97T|Lotus]] slipped on some oil and went backwards into the catch fencing and the Armco guard-rails. He emerged unscathed albeit a few bruises. | |||
[[Category:1985 Formula One race reports|French Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:French Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 21:44, 6 July 2010
Results from the 1985 Formula One French Grand Prix held at Paul Ricard on July 7, 1985. This was the last time the entire Paul Ricard circuit was used for F1, in 1986 a shorter version was used after Elio De Angelis's fatal accident there during a testing session.
Classification
Notes
- Pole position: Keke Rosberg - 1:32.462<ref name="Autocourse1985p242"/>
- Fastest lap: Keke Rosberg - 1:39.914 on lap 46<ref name="Autocourse1985p243">Template:Citation/core{{#if:|}}</ref>
- Ayrton Senna had a huge accident at the extremely fast Signes corner at the end of the Mistral straight when his Lotus slipped on some oil and went backwards into the catch fencing and the Armco guard-rails. He emerged unscathed albeit a few bruises.