.
1984 British Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
(AAyeGYKsfDQci) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Results from the 1984 [[Formula One]] '''[[British Grand Prix]]''' held at [[Brands Hatch]] on July 22, 1984. | |||
==Qualifying== | |||
[[Johnny Cecotto]] broke both legs after a heavy crash during qualifying. He would never race in Formula One again. [[Nelson Piquet]] claimed Pole Position. | |||
== Classification == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Laps !! Time/Retired !! Grid !! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} '''[[Niki Lauda]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Techniques d'Avant Garde|TAG]]''' | |||
| 71 | |||
| 1:29:28.532 | |||
| 3 | |||
| '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} '''[[Derek Warwick]]''' | |||
| '''[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 71 | |||
| + 42.123 | |||
| 6 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} '''[[Ayrton Senna]]''' | |||
| '''[[Toleman]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]]''' | |||
| 71 | |||
| + 1:03.328 | |||
| 7 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} '''[[Elio de Angelis]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]]''' | |||
| 70 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 4 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 27 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} '''[[Michele Alboreto]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 70 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 9 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 28 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[René Arnoux]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 70 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 13 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Nelson Piquet]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 70 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Patrick Tambay]] | |||
| [[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 69 | |||
| Turbo | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 24 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Piercarlo Ghinzani]] | |||
| [[Osella]]-[[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| 68 | |||
| + 3 Laps | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 26 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Andrea de Cesaris]] | |||
| [[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 68 | |||
| + 3 Laps | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|Switzerland}} [[Marc Surer]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 67 | |||
| + 4 Laps | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Riccardo Patrese]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| 66 | |||
| + 5 Laps | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DSQ | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Stefan Bellof]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 68 | |||
| Disqualified | |||
| 26 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! NC | |||
| 21 | |||
| {{flagicon|Netherlands}} [[Huub Rothengatter]] | |||
| [[Spirit (racing team)|Spirit]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| 62 | |||
| Not Classified | |||
| 22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 25 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[François Hesnault]] | |||
| [[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 43 | |||
| Electrical | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Alain Prost]] | |||
| [[Team McLaren|McLaren]]-[[Techniques d'Avant Garde|TAG]] | |||
| 37 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Nigel Mansell]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 24 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|Belgium}} [[Thierry Boutsen]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 24 | |||
| Electrical | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Jacques Laffite]] | |||
| [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Honda Racing F1|Honda]] | |||
| 14 | |||
| Water Pump | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Jonathan Palmer]] | |||
| [[RAM Racing|RAM]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| 10 | |||
| Accident | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Teo Fabi]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 9 | |||
| Electrical | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Manfred Winkelhock]] | |||
| [[ATS (wheels)|ATS]]-[[BMW]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| Spun Off | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} [[Keke Rosberg]] | |||
| [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Honda Racing F1|Honda]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DSQ | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|Sweden}} [[Stefan Johansson]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| Disqualified | |||
| 25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Eddie Cheever]] | |||
| [[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| 0 | |||
| Accident | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Philippe Alliot]] | |||
| [[RAM Racing|RAM]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| 0 | |||
| Accident | |||
| 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 30 | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} [[Jo Gartner]] | |||
| [[Osella]]-[[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| 0 | |||
| Accident | |||
| 27 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|Venezuela}} [[Johnny Cecotto]] | |||
| [[Toleman]]-[[Hart (racing)|Hart]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==See Also== | |||
{{F1GP 80-89}} | |||
[[Category:1984 Formula One race reports|British Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:British Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 16:07, 6 July 2010
Results from the 1984 Formula One British Grand Prix held at Brands Hatch on July 22, 1984.
Qualifying
Johnny Cecotto broke both legs after a heavy crash during qualifying. He would never race in Formula One again. Nelson Piquet claimed Pole Position.