.
1979 Brazilian Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
(NUpPTXWlojcrEgTKd) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''1979 [[Brazilian Grand Prix]]''' was a [[Formula One]] race held on 4 February 1979 at [[Autódromo José Carlos Pace|Interlagos]]. | |||
== Classification == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Laps !! Time/Retired !! Grid !! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 26 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[Jacques Laffite]]''' | |||
| '''[[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]]''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| 1:40:09.64 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 25 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[Patrick Depailler]]''' | |||
| '''[[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]]''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| +5.28 secs | |||
| 2 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Argentina}} '''[[Carlos Reutemann]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]]''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| +44.14 secs | |||
| 3 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[Didier Pironi]]''' | |||
| '''[[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]]''' | |||
| 40 | |||
| +1:25.88 | |||
| 8 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|Canada}} '''[[Gilles Villeneuve]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 39 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 5 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|South Africa|1928}} '''[[Jody Scheckter]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 39 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 6 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 30 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Jochen Mass]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[John Watson (racing driver)|John Watson]] | |||
| [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 29 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Riccardo Patrese]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Jean-Pierre Jabouille]] | |||
| [[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Emerson Fittipaldi]] | |||
| [[Fittipaldi (constructor)|Fittipaldi]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Elio de Angelis]] | |||
| [[Shadow Racing Cars|Shadow]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 13 | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|Ireland}} [[Derek Daly]] | |||
| [[Ensign (racing team)|Ensign]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 14 | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|Netherlands}} [[Jan Lammers]] | |||
| [[Shadow Racing Cars|Shadow]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 15 | |||
| 28 | |||
| {{flagicon|Switzerland}} [[Clay Regazzoni]] | |||
| [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| +2 Laps | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 27 | |||
| {{flagicon|Australia}} [[Alan Jones (Formula 1)|Alan Jones]] | |||
| [[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 33 | |||
| Fuel System | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Hans Joachim Stuck]] | |||
| [[ATS (wheels)|ATS]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 31 | |||
| Steering | |||
| 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[René Arnoux]] | |||
| [[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 28 | |||
| Spun Off | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[James Hunt]] | |||
| [[Walter Wolf Racing|Wolf]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 7 | |||
| Steering | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Patrick Tambay]] | |||
| [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 7 | |||
| Collision | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} [[Niki Lauda]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Nelson Piquet]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| Accident | |||
| 22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|US}} [[Mario Andretti]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| Fuel Leak | |||
| 4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Jean-Pierre Jarier]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 0 | |||
| Electrical | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 31 | |||
| {{flagicon|Mexico}} [[Hector Rebaque]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 24 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Arturo Merzario]] | |||
| [[Merzario]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
* [[Pole position]]: [[Jacques Laffite]] – 2:23.07 | |||
* Fastest Lap: [[Jacques Laffite]] - 2:28.76 | |||
* Lap Leaders: [[Jacques Laffite]] 40 laps (1-40). | |||
[[Category:1979 Formula One race reports|Brazilian Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:Brazilian Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 19:54, 6 July 2010
The 1979 Brazilian Grand Prix was a Formula One race held on 4 February 1979 at Interlagos.
Classification
Notes
- Pole position: Jacques Laffite – 2:23.07
- Fastest Lap: Jacques Laffite - 2:28.76
- Lap Leaders: Jacques Laffite 40 laps (1-40).