.
1978 South African Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
(CbyMKbCuJyPdNKifEg) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''1978 South African Grand Prix''' was a [[Formula One]] race held on 4 March 1978 at [[Kyalami]]. | |||
Both the [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] ([[Ferrari 312T3|312T3]]) and [[Brabham]] ([[Brabham BT46|BT46]]) teams had new cars in Kyalami for the race. The event also saw the return of [[Renault F1|Renault]] with their unique turbocharged car. | |||
[[Ronnie Peterson]], in the [[Lotus 78]] with its [[Colin Chapman]]-inspired [[ground effect in cars|ground effect]] aerodynamics, battled [[Patrick Depailler]] in his Tyrrell on the last lap to take a dramatic victory. John Watson finished third for Brabham. Young Italian, [[Riccardo Patrese]] got his Arrows into the lead before retiring with a blown engine. Pole sitter and reigning world champion [[Niki Lauda]], in his first season with Brabham, retired with engine failure and the Ferraris of [[Carlos Reutemann]] and [[Gilles Villeneuve]] exited on lap 55. [[James Hunt]], who had qualified 3rd on the grid in his [[McLaren M26]], only lasted five laps whilst his new team mate [[Patrick Tambay]], who qualified fourth, crashed out mid race. | |||
== Classification == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Laps !! Time/Retired !! Grid !! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|Sweden}} '''[[Ronnie Peterson]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| 1:42:15.767 | |||
| 12 | |||
| '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[Patrick Depailler]]''' | |||
| '''[[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| +0.466 secs | |||
| 11 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} '''[[John Watson (racing driver)|John Watson]]''' | |||
| '''[[Brabham]]-[[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| +4.442 secs | |||
| 10 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 27 | |||
| {{flagicon|Australia}} '''[[Alan Jones (Formula 1)|Alan Jones]]''' | |||
| '''[[WilliamsF1|Williams]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| +30.986 secs | |||
| 18 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 26 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[Jacques Laffite]]''' | |||
| '''[[Equipe Ligier|Ligier]]-[[Matra]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| +1:09.218 | |||
| 13 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} '''[[Didier Pironi]]''' | |||
| '''[[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]]''' | |||
| 77 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 14 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|US}} [[Mario Andretti]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 77 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Jean-Pierre Jarier]] | |||
| [[ATS (wheels)|ATS]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 77 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 36 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Rolf Stommelen]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 77 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 25 | |||
| {{flagicon|Mexico}} [[Hector Rebaque]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 77 | |||
| +1 Lap | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 30 | |||
| {{flagicon|US}} [[Brett Lunger]] | |||
| [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 76 | |||
| +2 Laps | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Vittorio Brambilla]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 76 | |||
| +2 Laps | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 35 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Riccardo Patrese]] | |||
| [[Arrows]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 63 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|South Africa|1928}} [[Jody Scheckter]] | |||
| [[Walter Wolf Racing|Wolf]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 59 | |||
| Spun Off | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Patrick Tambay]] | |||
| [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 56 | |||
| Accident | |||
| 4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|Canada}} [[Gilles Villeneuve]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 55 | |||
| Oil Leak | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|Argentina}} [[Carlos Reutemann]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 55 | |||
| Spun Off | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|Austria}} [[Niki Lauda]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| 52 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Rupert Keegan]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 52 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Jochen Mass]] | |||
| [[ATS (wheels)|ATS]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 43 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 37 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Arturo Merzario]] | |||
| [[Merzario]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 39 | |||
| Suspension | |||
| 26 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Jean-Pierre Jabouille]] | |||
| [[Renault F1|Renault]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 32 | |||
| {{flagicon|Finland}} [[Keke Rosberg]] | |||
| [[Theodore Racing|Theodore]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 15 | |||
| Clutch | |||
| 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|Brazil}} [[Emerson Fittipaldi]] | |||
| [[Fittipaldi (constructor)|Fittipaldi]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 9 | |||
| Transmission | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 24 | |||
| {{flagicon|US}} [[Eddie Cheever]] | |||
| [[Hesketh Racing|Hesketh]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| Oil Leak | |||
| 25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[James Hunt]] | |||
| [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 31 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[René Arnoux]] | |||
| [[Martini (cars)|Martini]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|Switzerland}} [[Clay Regazzoni]] | |||
| [[Shadow Racing Cars|Shadow]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Lamberto Leoni]] | |||
| [[Ensign (racing team)|Ensign]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Hans Joachim Stuck]] | |||
| [[Shadow Racing Cars|Shadow]]-[[Cosworth|Ford]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
* [[Pole position]]: [[Niki Lauda]] - 1:14.65 | |||
* Fastest Lap: [[Mario Andretti]] - 1:17.09 | |||
* Lap Leaders: [[Mario Andretti]] 20 laps (1-20); [[Jody Scheckter]] 6 laps (21-26); [[Riccardo Patrese]] 37 laps (27-63); [[Patrick Depailler]] 14 laps (64-77); [[Ronnie Peterson]] 1 lap (78). | |||
* Formula One debut for [[René Arnoux]] | |||
* [[Eddie Cheever]], who had just switched from ''Theodore'' to ''Hesketh'', qualified 25th to become the third youngest driver ever to start a Grand Prix | |||
==See Also== | |||
{{F1GP 70-79}} | |||
[[Category:South African Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:1978 Formula One race reports|South African Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 19:31, 6 July 2010
The 1978 South African Grand Prix was a Formula One race held on 4 March 1978 at Kyalami.
Both the Ferrari (312T3) and Brabham (BT46) teams had new cars in Kyalami for the race. The event also saw the return of Renault with their unique turbocharged car.
Ronnie Peterson, in the Lotus 78 with its Colin Chapman-inspired ground effect aerodynamics, battled Patrick Depailler in his Tyrrell on the last lap to take a dramatic victory. John Watson finished third for Brabham. Young Italian, Riccardo Patrese got his Arrows into the lead before retiring with a blown engine. Pole sitter and reigning world champion Niki Lauda, in his first season with Brabham, retired with engine failure and the Ferraris of Carlos Reutemann and Gilles Villeneuve exited on lap 55. James Hunt, who had qualified 3rd on the grid in his McLaren M26, only lasted five laps whilst his new team mate Patrick Tambay, who qualified fourth, crashed out mid race.
Classification
Notes
- Pole position: Niki Lauda - 1:14.65
- Fastest Lap: Mario Andretti - 1:17.09
- Lap Leaders: Mario Andretti 20 laps (1-20); Jody Scheckter 6 laps (21-26); Riccardo Patrese 37 laps (27-63); Patrick Depailler 14 laps (64-77); Ronnie Peterson 1 lap (78).
- Formula One debut for René Arnoux
- Eddie Cheever, who had just switched from Theodore to Hesketh, qualified 25th to become the third youngest driver ever to start a Grand Prix