.
1972 South African Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
97.65.18.92 (talk | contribs) (bIzHyllKES) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''1972 South African Grand Prix''' was a [[Formula One]] race held at [[Kyalami]] on March 4, 1972 | |||
== Classification == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Laps !! Time/Retired !! Grid !! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|NZL}} '''[[Denny Hulme]]''' | |||
| '''[[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 79 | |||
| 1:45:49.1 | |||
| 5 | |||
| '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} '''[[Emerson Fittipaldi]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 79 | |||
| + 14.1 | |||
| 3 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} '''[[Peter Revson]]''' | |||
| '''[[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 79 | |||
| + 25.8 | |||
| 12 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} '''[[Mario Andretti]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 79 | |||
| + 38.5 | |||
| 6 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|SWE}} '''[[Ronnie Peterson]]''' | |||
| '''[[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 79 | |||
| + 49.0 | |||
| 9 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} '''[[Graham Hill]]''' | |||
| '''[[Brabham]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 14 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|AUT}} [[Niki Lauda]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 78 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|BEL}} [[Jacky Ickx]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 78 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[François Cevert]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 78 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[David Walker (racing driver)|Dave Walker]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 78 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 21 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Henri Pescarolo]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 78 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|SUI}} [[Clay Regazzoni]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 77 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 13 | |||
| 25 | |||
| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Rolf Stommelen]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 77 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 25 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 14 | |||
| 24 | |||
| {{flagicon|AUT}} [[Helmut Marko]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 76 | |||
| + 3 Laps | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 15 | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|NZL}} [[Chris Amon]] | |||
| [[Matra]] | |||
| 76 | |||
| + 3 Laps | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 16 | |||
| 27 | |||
| {{flagicon|Rhodesia|1928}} [[John Love (racing driver)|John Love]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 73 | |||
| Spun Off | |||
| 26 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 17 | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[José Carlos Pace|Carlos Pace]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 73 | |||
| + 6 Laps | |||
| 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! NC | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|NZL}} [[Howden Ganley]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 70 | |||
| Not Classified | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! NC | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|ITA}} [[Andrea de Adamich]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 69 | |||
| Not Classified | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! NC | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Peter Gethin]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 65 | |||
| Not Classified | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Jean-Pierre Beltoise]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 61 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Jackie Stewart]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 45 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Mike Hailwood]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 28 | |||
| Suspension | |||
| 4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|ARG}} [[Carlos Reutemann]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 27 | |||
| Fuel System | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|AUS}} [[Tim Schenken]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 9 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 26 | |||
| {{flagicon|South Africa|1928}} [[Dave Charlton]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| Fuel Pump | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
* Pole position: Jackie Stewart - 1.17.0 | |||
* Fastest Lap: Mike Hailwood - 1:18.9 | |||
==See Also== | |||
{{F1GP 70-79}} | |||
[[Category:1972 Formula One race reports|South African Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:South African Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 18:48, 6 July 2010
The 1972 South African Grand Prix was a Formula One race held at Kyalami on March 4, 1972
Classification
Notes
- Pole position: Jackie Stewart - 1.17.0
- Fastest Lap: Mike Hailwood - 1:18.9