.
1971 South African Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
(xyKcXnSrl) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''1971 South African Grand Prix''' was a Formula One motor race held at [[Kyalami|Kyalami Circuit]] on March 6, 1971. It was the first round of the [[1971 Formula One season]]. | |||
== Race report == | |||
It was expected the 12-cylinder cars would be dominant over the V8 Ford Cosworths - [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] had won four out of the last five Grands Prix in 1970, and with a strong line-up of [[Mario Andretti]], [[Clay Regazzoni]] and [[Jacky Ickx]] seemed a certain bet for the title. | |||
[[Jackie Stewart]] took pole in the [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]] with a superb lap time to join [[Chris Amon]] and Regazzoni on the front row. [[Denny Hulme]] was suffering with a new suspension that was behaving most strangely. | |||
Regazzoni led the field away - both Stewart and Amon suffered slow starts. [[Emerson Fittipaldi]] managed to hold off Hulme until lap three when he dived through to chase the Ferraris. On lap 17, he squeezed through dramatically under braking and the orange [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]] once again led a race. [[Pedro Rodríguez (racing driver)|Pedro Rodríguez]] was forced to retire from fourth place when his bodywork started to melt and the hot air began burning his feet. The heat also took its toll on [[Jo Siffert]], whose engine overheated and [[Howden Ganley]] who was taken ill with heat exhaustion. On lap 37, [[John Surtees]] who had steadily been moving up the field, managed to pass Regazzoni. | |||
== Classification == | |||
=== Qualifying === | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No. !! Driver !! Constructor !! Lap !! Gap | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Jackie Stewart]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:17.8 | |||
|align="center"| — | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|NZL}} [[Chris Amon]] | |||
| [[Matra]] | |||
| 1:18.4 | |||
| +0.6 | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|SUI}} [[Clay Regazzoni]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 1:18.7 | |||
| +0.9 | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Mario Andretti]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 1:19.0 | |||
| +1.2 | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Emerson Fittipaldi]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:19.1 | |||
| +1.3 | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[John Surtees]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:19.1 | |||
| +1.3 | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|NZL}} [[Denny Hulme]] | |||
| [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:19.1 | |||
| +1.3 | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|BEL}} [[Jacky Ickx]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 1:19.2 | |||
| +1.4 | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[François Cevert]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:19.2 | |||
| +1.4 | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|MEX}} [[Pedro Rodríguez (racing driver)|Pedro Rodríguez]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 1:19.3 | |||
| +1.5 | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Peter Gethin]] | |||
| [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:19.6 | |||
| +1.8 | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|South Africa|1928}} [[Dave Charlton]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:19.8 | |||
| +2.0 | |||
|- | |||
! 13 | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|SWE}} [[Ronnie Peterson]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:19.9 | |||
| +2.1 | |||
|- | |||
! 14 | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|SWE}} [[Reine Wisell]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:19.9 | |||
| +2.1 | |||
|- | |||
! 15 | |||
| 21 | |||
| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Rolf Stommelen]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:20.1 | |||
| +2.3 | |||
|- | |||
! 16 | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|SUI}} [[Jo Siffert]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 1:20.2 | |||
| +2.4 | |||
|- | |||
! 17 | |||
| 28 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Brian Redman]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:20.2 | |||
| +2.4 | |||
|- | |||
! 18 | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Henri Pescarolo]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:20.2 | |||
| +2.4 | |||
|- | |||
! 19 | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Graham Hill]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:20.5 | |||
| +2.7 | |||
|- | |||
! 20 | |||
| 25 | |||
| {{flagicon|South Africa|1928}} [[Jackie Pretorius]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:21.7 | |||
| +3.9 | |||
|- | |||
! 21 | |||
| 24 | |||
| {{flagicon|Rhodesia}} [[John Love (racing driver)|John Love]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:21.9 | |||
| +4.1 | |||
|- | |||
! 22 | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|ITA}} [[Andrea de Adamich]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Alfa Romeo in Formula One|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| 1:22.2 | |||
| +4.4 | |||
|- | |||
! 23 | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|SWE}} [[Joakim Bonnier|Jo Bonnier]] | |||
| [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:22.3 | |||
| +4.5 | |||
|- | |||
! 24 | |||
| 27 | |||
| {{flagicon|NZL}} [[Howden Ganley]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 1:23.7 | |||
| +5.9 | |||
|- | |||
! 25 | |||
| 26 | |||
| {{flagicon|ESP}} [[Alex Soler-Roig]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 1:25.8 | |||
| +8.0 | |||
|} | |||
=== Race === | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Laps !! Time/Retired !! Grid !! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} '''[[Mario Andretti]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 79 | |||
| 1:47:35.5 | |||
| 4 | |||
| '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} '''[[Jackie Stewart]]''' | |||
| '''[[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 79 | |||
| +20.9 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|SUI}} '''[[Clay Regazzoni]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 79 | |||
| +31.4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|SWE}} '''[[Reine Wisell]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 79 | |||
| + 1:09.4 | |||
| 14 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 19 | |||
| {{flagicon|NZL}} '''[[Chris Amon]]''' | |||
| '''[[Matra]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 2 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|NZL}} '''[[Denny Hulme]]''' | |||
| '''[[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 78 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 7 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 28 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Brian Redman]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 78 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|BEL}} [[Jacky Ickx]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 78 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Graham Hill]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 77 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|SWE}} [[Ronnie Peterson]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 77 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Henri Pescarolo]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 77 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 21 | |||
| {{flagicon|GER}} [[Rolf Stommelen]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 77 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 13 | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|ITA}} [[Andrea de Adamich]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Alfa Romeo in Formula One|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| 75 | |||
| +4 Laps | |||
| 22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Emerson Fittipaldi]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 58 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[John Surtees]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 56 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[François Cevert]] | |||
| [[Tyrrell Racing|Tyrrell]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 45 | |||
| Accident | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 27 | |||
| {{flagicon|NZL}} [[Howden Ganley]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 42 | |||
| Physical | |||
| 24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|MEX}} [[Pedro Rodríguez (racing driver)|Pedro Rodríguez]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 33 | |||
| Overheating | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|South Africa|1928}} [[Dave Charlton]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 31 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|SUI}} [[Jo Siffert]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 31 | |||
| Overheating | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 24 | |||
| {{flagicon|Rhodesia}} [[John Love (racing driver)|John Love]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 30 | |||
| Differential | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 25 | |||
| {{flagicon|South Africa|1928}} [[Jackie Pretorius]] | |||
| [[Brabham]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 22 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Peter Gethin]] | |||
| [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 7 | |||
| Fuel Leak | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|SWE}} [[Jo Bonnier]] | |||
| [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| Suspension | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 26 | |||
| {{flagicon|Spain|1939}} [[Alex Soler-Roig]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 25 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
* First Grand Prix win for Mario Andretti | |||
==See Also== | |||
{{F1GP 70-79}} | |||
[[Category:1971 Formula One race reports|South African Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:South African Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 18:10, 6 July 2010
The 1971 South African Grand Prix was a Formula One motor race held at Kyalami Circuit on March 6, 1971. It was the first round of the 1971 Formula One season.
Race report
It was expected the 12-cylinder cars would be dominant over the V8 Ford Cosworths - Ferrari had won four out of the last five Grands Prix in 1970, and with a strong line-up of Mario Andretti, Clay Regazzoni and Jacky Ickx seemed a certain bet for the title.
Jackie Stewart took pole in the Tyrrell with a superb lap time to join Chris Amon and Regazzoni on the front row. Denny Hulme was suffering with a new suspension that was behaving most strangely.
Regazzoni led the field away - both Stewart and Amon suffered slow starts. Emerson Fittipaldi managed to hold off Hulme until lap three when he dived through to chase the Ferraris. On lap 17, he squeezed through dramatically under braking and the orange McLaren once again led a race. Pedro Rodríguez was forced to retire from fourth place when his bodywork started to melt and the hot air began burning his feet. The heat also took its toll on Jo Siffert, whose engine overheated and Howden Ganley who was taken ill with heat exhaustion. On lap 37, John Surtees who had steadily been moving up the field, managed to pass Regazzoni.
Classification
Qualifying
Race
Notes
- First Grand Prix win for Mario Andretti