.
1970 British Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
(hXjxnWBdLvn) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''1970 British Grand Prix''' was a [[Formula One]] race held at [[Brands Hatch]] on July 18, 1970. | |||
== Classification == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos !! No !! Driver !! Constructor !! Laps !! Time/Retired !! Grid !! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 5 | |||
| {{flagicon|AUT}} '''[[Jochen Rindt]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 80 | |||
| 1:57:02.0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 17 | |||
| {{flagicon|AUS}} '''[[Jack Brabham]]''' | |||
| '''[[Brabham]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 80 | |||
| + 32.9 | |||
| 2 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 9 | |||
| {{flagicon|NZL}} '''[[Denny Hulme]]''' | |||
| '''[[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 80 | |||
| + 54.4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|SUI}} '''[[Clay Regazzoni]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 80 | |||
| + 54.8 | |||
| 6 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|NZL}} '''[[Chris Amon]]''' | |||
| '''[[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 79 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 17 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} '''[[Graham Hill]]''' | |||
| '''[[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]]''' | |||
| 79 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 22 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[François Cevert]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 79 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 28 | |||
| {{flagicon|BRA}} [[Emerson Fittipaldi]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 78 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 27 | |||
| {{flagicon|SWE}} [[Ronnie Peterson]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 72 | |||
| + 8 Laps | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! NC | |||
| 29 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Pete Lovely]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 69 | |||
| Not Classified | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 32 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Dan Gurney]] | |||
| [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 60 | |||
| Oil Pressure | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|MEX}} [[Pedro Rodríguez (racing driver)|Pedro Rodríguez]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 58 | |||
| Accident | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 23 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Jackie Oliver]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 54 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 4 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Jackie Stewart]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 52 | |||
| Clutch | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[John Surtees]] | |||
| [[Surtees]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 51 | |||
| Oil Pressure | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Henri Pescarolo]] | |||
| [[Matra]] | |||
| 41 | |||
| Accident | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 7 | |||
| {{flagicon|FRA}} [[Jean-Pierre Beltoise]] | |||
| [[Matra]] | |||
| 24 | |||
| Wheel | |||
| 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 26 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Mario Andretti]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 21 | |||
| Suspension | |||
| 9 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 15 | |||
| {{flagicon|SUI}} [[Jo Siffert]] | |||
| [[March Engineering|March]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 19 | |||
| Suspension | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[John Miles (auto racer)|John Miles]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |||
| 15 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 24 | |||
| {{flagicon|CAN}} [[George Eaton]] | |||
| [[BRM]] | |||
| 10 | |||
| Oil Pressure | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 3 | |||
| {{flagicon|BEL}} [[Jacky Ickx]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 6 | |||
| Transmission | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 11 | |||
| {{flagicon|ITA}} [[Andrea de Adamich]] | |||
| [[McLaren (racing)|McLaren]]-[[Alfa Romeo (Formula One)|Alfa Romeo]] | |||
| 0 | |||
| Fuel Leak | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Notes== | |||
* Pole Position: Jochen Rindt - 1:24.8 | |||
* Fastest Lap: Jack Brabham - 1:25.9 | |||
* Rindt was initially disqualified but within minutes reinstated | |||
* First race: [[Emerson Fittipaldi]] | |||
* Last race: [[Dan Gurney]] | |||
[[Category:1970 Formula One race reports|British Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:British Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 23:37, 6 July 2010
The 1970 British Grand Prix was a Formula One race held at Brands Hatch on July 18, 1970.
Classification
Notes
- Pole Position: Jochen Rindt - 1:24.8
- Fastest Lap: Jack Brabham - 1:25.9
- Rindt was initially disqualified but within minutes reinstated
- First race: Emerson Fittipaldi
- Last race: Dan Gurney