.
1962 Italian Grand Prix: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
(yZfmjbSjSQGrLpT) |
Red marquis (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Results from the 1962 [[Formula One]] '''[[Italian Grand Prix]]''' held at [[Autodromo Nazionale Monza|Monza]] on September 16, 1962. | |||
== Classification == | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
! Pos | |||
! No | |||
! Driver | |||
! Constructor | |||
! Laps | |||
! Time/Retired | |||
! Grid | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
! 1 | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} '''[[Graham Hill]]''' | |||
| '''[[British Racing Motors|BRM]]''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| 2:29:08.4 | |||
| 2 | |||
| '''9''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2 | |||
| 12 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} '''[[Richie Ginther]]''' | |||
| '''[[British Racing Motors|BRM]]''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| + 29.8 | |||
| 3 | |||
| '''6''' | |||
|- | |||
! 3 | |||
| 28 | |||
| {{flagicon|New Zealand}} '''[[Bruce McLaren]]''' | |||
| '''[[Cooper Car Company|Cooper]]-[[Coventry Climax|Climax]]''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| + 57.8 | |||
| 4 | |||
| '''4''' | |||
|- | |||
! 4 | |||
| 8 | |||
| {{flagicon|Belgium}} '''[[Willy Mairesse]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| + 58.2 | |||
| 10 | |||
| '''3''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5 | |||
| 2 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} '''[[Giancarlo Baghetti]]''' | |||
| '''[[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]]''' | |||
| 86 | |||
| + 1:31.3 | |||
| 18 | |||
| '''2''' | |||
|- | |||
! 6 | |||
| 18 | |||
| {{flagicon|Sweden}} '''[[Jo Bonnier]]''' | |||
| '''[[Porsche in Formula One|Porsche]]''' | |||
| 85 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 9 | |||
| '''1''' | |||
|- | |||
! 7 | |||
| 30 | |||
| {{flagicon|South Africa|1928}} [[Tony Maggs]] | |||
| [[Cooper Car Company|Cooper]]-[[Coventry Climax|Climax]] | |||
| 85 | |||
| + 1 Lap | |||
| 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 8 | |||
| 6 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Lorenzo Bandini]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 84 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 9 | |||
| 24 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Nino Vaccarella]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Coventry Climax|Climax]] | |||
| 84 | |||
| + 2 Laps | |||
| 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 10 | |||
| 32 | |||
| {{flagicon|Netherlands}} [[Carel Godin de Beaufort]] | |||
| [[Porsche in Formula One|Porsche]] | |||
| 81 | |||
| + 5 Laps | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 11 | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Phil Hill]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 81 | |||
| + 5 Laps | |||
| 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| 38 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Masten Gregory]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[British Racing Motors|BRM]] | |||
| 77 | |||
| + 9 Laps | |||
| 6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 13 | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Dan Gurney]] | |||
| [[Porsche in Formula One|Porsche]] | |||
| 66 | |||
| Differential | |||
| 7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! 14 | |||
| 4 | |||
| {{flagicon|Mexico}} [[Ricardo Rodríguez (Formula One)|Ricardo Rodriguez]] | |||
| [[Scuderia Ferrari|Ferrari]] | |||
| 63 | |||
| Ignition | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 40 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Innes Ireland]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Coventry Climax|Climax]] | |||
| 45 | |||
| Suspension | |||
| 5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 46 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[John Surtees]] | |||
| [[Lola Cars|Lola]]-[[Coventry Climax|Climax]] | |||
| 42 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 44 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Roy Salvadori]] | |||
| [[Lola Cars|Lola]]-[[Coventry Climax|Climax]] | |||
| 41 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 13 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 22 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Trevor Taylor]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Coventry Climax|Climax]] | |||
| 25 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 16 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 48 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Tony Settember]] | |||
| [[Emeryson]]-[[Coventry Climax|Climax]] | |||
| 18 | |||
| Engine | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 36 | |||
| {{flagicon|France}} [[Maurice Trintignant]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Coventry Climax|Climax]] | |||
| 17 | |||
| Electrical | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Ret | |||
| 20 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Jim Clark]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Coventry Climax|Climax]] | |||
| 12 | |||
| Gearbox | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 60 | |||
| {{flagicon|New Zealand}} [[Tony Shelly]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[British Racing Motors|BRM]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 56 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Keith Greene]] | |||
| [[Gilby]]-[[British Racing Motors|BRM]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 52 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Gerry Ashmore]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Coventry Climax|Climax]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 62 | |||
| {{flagicon|UK}} [[Ian Burgess]] | |||
| [[Cooper Car Company|Cooper]]-[[Coventry Climax|Climax]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 42 | |||
| {{flagicon|Switzerland}} [[Jo Siffert]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[British Racing Motors|BRM]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 54 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Ernesto Prinoth]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Coventry Climax|Climax]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 50 | |||
| {{flagicon|Italy}} [[Roberto Lippi]] | |||
| [[De Tomaso]]-[[O.S.C.A.]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 26 | |||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Jay Chamberlain]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Coventry Climax|Climax]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! DNQ | |||
| 34 | |||
| {{flagicon|Argentina}} [[Nasif Estéfano]] | |||
| [[De Tomaso]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! WD | |||
| 58 | |||
| {{flagicon|Germany}} [[Kurt Kuhnke]] | |||
| [[Team Lotus|Lotus]]-[[Borgward]] | |||
| | |||
| Car not ready | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | |||
*[[Pole position]]: Jim Clark - 1:40.35 | |||
*Fastest Lap: Graham Hill - 1:42.3 | |||
*Final Formula One entry for [[Gerry Ashmore]] | |||
[[Category:1962 Formula One race reports|Italian Grand Prix]] | |||
[[Category:Italian Grand Prix]] |
Latest revision as of 21:50, 6 July 2010
Results from the 1962 Formula One Italian Grand Prix held at Monza on September 16, 1962.
Classification
Notes
- Pole position: Jim Clark - 1:40.35
- Fastest Lap: Graham Hill - 1:42.3
- Final Formula One entry for Gerry Ashmore